Catches - major fishing areas
methods, notes and classification
- Species
- 00 total fishery products
- 01 total aquatic animals
- 02 total freshwater and diadromous fish
- 03 total shellfish
- 04 total finfish
- 05 total finfish and shellfish
- 06 Freshwater fishes
- 07 Carps, barbels and other cyprinids
- 08 Miscellaneous freshwater fishes
- 09 Diadromous fishes
- 0a Sturgeons, paddlefishes
- 0b River eels
- 0c Salmons, trouts, smelts
- 0d Shads
- 0e Miscellaneous diadromous fishes
- 0f Marine fishes
- 0g Flounders, halibuts, soles
- 0h Cods, hakes, haddocks
- 0i Miscellaneous coastal fishes
- 0j Miscellaneous demersal fishes
- 0k Herrings, sardines, anchovies
- 0l Tunas, bonitos, billfishes
- 0m Miscellaneous pelagic fishes
- 0n Sharks, rays, chimaeras
- 0o Marine fishes not identified
- 0p Crustaceans
- 0q Freshwater crustaceans
- 0r Crabs, sea-spiders
- 0s Lobsters, spiny-rock lobsters
- 0t King crabs, squat-lobsters
- 0u Shrimps, prawns
- 0v Krill, planktonic crustaceans
- 0w Miscellaneous marine crustaceans
- 0x Molluscs
- 0y Freshwater molluscs
- 0z Abalones, winkles, conchs
- 10 Oysters
- 11 Mussels
- 12 Scallops, pectens
- 13 Clams, cockles, arkshells
- 14 Squids, cuttlefishes, octopuses
- 15 Miscellaneous marine molluscs
- 16 Whales, seals and other aquatic mammals
- 17 Blue-whales, fin-whales
- 18 Sperm-whales, pilot-whales
- 19 Miscellaneous aquatic animals
- 1a Frogs and other amphibians
- 1b Turtles
- 1c Sea-squirts and other tunicates
- 1d Sea-urchins and other echinoderms
- 1e Miscellaneous aquatic invertebrates
- 1f Miscellaneous aquatic animal products
- 1g Pearls, mother-of-pearl, shells
- 1h Corals
- 1i Sponges
- 1j Aquatic plants
- 1k Brown seaweeds
- 1l Red seaweeds
- 1m Green seaweeds
- 1n Miscellaneous aquatic plants
- 1o Astacus astacus (Noble crayfish)
- 1p Blicca bjoerkna (White bream)
- 1q Gymnocephalus cernuus (Ruffe)
- 1r Salvelinus alpinus (Arctic char)
- 1s Pandalus montagui (Aesop shrimp)
- 1t Gymnothorax unicolor (Brown moray)
- 1u Squatina squatina (Angelshark)
- 1v Anthias anthias (Swallowtail seaperch)
- 1w Thunnus alalunga (Albacore)
- 1x Alepocephalus bairdii (Baird's slickhead)
- 1y Alosa pseudoharengus (Alewife)
- 1z Beryx spp (Alfonsinos nei)
- 20 Gadus chalcogrammus (Alaska pollock(=Walleye poll.))
- 21 Alburnus alburnus (Bleak)
- 22 Alopias vulpinus (Thresher)
- 23 Seriola dumerili (Greater amberjack)
- 24 Seriola spp (Amberjacks nei)
- 25 Engraulis anchoita (Argentine anchovy)
- 26 Anchoa mitchilli (Bay anchovy)
- 27 Engraulis capensis (Southern African anchovy)
- 28 Engraulis encrasicolus (European anchovy)
- 29 Lophiidae (Anglerfishes nei)
- 2a Lophius americanus (American angler)
- 2b Champsocephalus gunnari (Mackerel icefish)
- 2c Lophius budegassa (Blackbellied angler)
- 2d Diplodus annularis (Annular seabream)
- 2e Pleuragramma antarcticum (Antarctic silverfish)
- 2f Antimora rostrata (Blue antimora)
- 2g Engraulidae (Anchovies, etc. nei)
- 2h Acipenser stellatus (Starry sturgeon)
- 2i Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (Danube sturgeon(=Osetr))
- 2j Aphanopus intermedius (Intermediate scabbardfish)
- 2k Apristurus spp (Deep-water catsharks)
- 2l Plantae aquaticae (Aquatic plants nei)
- 2m Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes, etc. nei)
- 2n Acipenser ruthenus (Sterlet sturgeon)
- 2o Acipenser sturio (Sturgeon)
- 2p Aristeus antennatus (Blue and red shrimp)
- 2q Atheresthes stomias (Arrowtooth flounder)
- 2r Argentina spp (Argentines)
- 2s Aristeidae (Aristeid shrimps nei)
- 2t Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Giant red shrimp)
- 2u Argentina silus (Greater argentine)
- 2v Aristeus varidens (Striped red shrimp)
- 2w Argentina sphyraena (Argentine)
- 2x Alosa alosa (Allis shad)
- 2y Squatinidae (Angelsharks, sand devils nei)
- 2z Ascophyllum nodosum (North Atlantic rockweed)
- 30 Aspius aspius (Asp)
- 31 Atherina boyeri (Big-scale sand smelt)
- 32 Atherina presbyter (Sand smelt)
- 33 Austropotamobius pallipes (White-clawed crayfish)
- 34 Abudefduf luridus (Canary damsel)
- 35 Chalcalburnus tarichi (Tarek)
- 36 Astacidae, Cambaridae (Euro-American crayfishes nei)
- 37 Sphyraena spp (Barracudas nei)
- 38 Serranus spp (Combers nei)
- 39 Alosa aestivalis (Blueback shad)
- 3a Scorpaena porcus (Black scorpionfish)
- 3b Mesoplodon densirostris (Blainville's beaked whale)
- 3c Ziphius cavirostris (Cuvier's beaked whale)
- 3d Delphinapterus leucas (White whale)
- 3e Belonidae (Needlefishes, etc. nei)
- 3f Sarda chiliensis (Eastern Pacific bonito)
- 3g Belone spp
- 3h Thunnus obesus (Bigeye tuna)
- 3i Thunnus thynnus (Atlantic bluefin tuna)
- 3j Pomadasys incisus (Bastard grunt)
- 3k Mesoplodon europaeus (Gervais' beaked whale)
- 3l Halobatrachus didactylus (Lusitanian toadfish)
- 3m Bathyraja spp (Bathyraja rays nei)
- 3n Trisopterus luscus (Pouting(=Bib))
- 3o Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Bighead carp)
- 3p Istiophoridae (Marlins,sailfishes,etc. nei)
- 3q Stromateus fiatola (Blue butterfish)
- 3r Thunnus atlanticus (Blackfin tuna)
- 3s Molva dypterygia (Blue ling)
- 3t Scophthalmus rhombus (Brill)
- 3u Makaira indica (Black marlin)
- 3v Eleginops maclovinus (Patagonian blennie)
- 3w Auxis rochei (Bullet tuna)
- 3x Pomatomus saltatrix (Bluefish)
- 3y Balaenoptera musculus (Blue whale)
- 3z Balaena mysticetus (Bowhead whale)
- 40 Pterothrissus belloci (Longfin bonefish)
- 41 Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bonga shad)
- 42 Capros aper (Boarfish)
- 43 Boops boops (Bogue)
- 44 Sarda sarda (Atlantic bonito)
- 45 Orcynopsis unicolor (Plain bonito)
- 46 Caproidae (Boarfishes nei)
- 47 Hyperoodon ampullatus (Northern bottlenose whale)
- 48 Bolinus brandaris (Purple dye murex)
- 49 Spondyliosoma cantharus (Black seabream)
- 4a Brotula barbata (Bearded brotula)
- 4b Helicolenus dactylopterus (Blackbelly rosefish)
- 4c Balaenoptera edeni (Bryde's whale)
- 4d Berycidae (Alfonsinos, etc. nei)
- 4e Pagrus caeruleostictus (Bluespotted seabream)
- 4f Spaniblennius riodourensis
- 4g Dicentrarchus spp (Seabasses nei)
- 4h Aphanopus carbo (Black scabbardfish)
- 4i Prionace glauca (Blue shark)
- 4j Cetorhinus maximus (Basking shark)
- 4k Seriolella spp (Warehou nei)
- 4l Dicentrarchus labrax (European seabass)
- 4m Serranidae (Groupers, seabasses nei)
- 4n Alopias superciliosus (Bigeye thresher)
- 4o Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Atlantic bumper)
- 4p Makaira nigricans (Blue marlin)
- 4q Pomadasys jubelini (Sompat grunt)
- 4r Peprilus triacanthus (Atlantic butterfish)
- 4s Stromateidae (Butterfishes, pomfrets nei)
- 4t Beryx decadactylus (Alfonsino)
- 4u Bathyraja meridionalis (Dark-belly skate)
- 4v Bathyraja irrasa (Kerguelen sandpaper skate)
- 4w Beryx splendens (Splendid alfonsino)
- 4x Anarhichas lupus (Atlantic wolffish)
- 4y Anarhichas denticulatus (Northern wolffish)
- 4z Callinectes spp (Callinectes swimcrabs nei)
- 50 Mallotus villosus (Capelin)
- 51 Chondrichthyes (Cartilaginous fishes nei)
- 52 Anarhichas minor (Spotted wolffish)
- 53 Anarhichas spp (Wolffishes(=Catfishes) nei)
- 54 Ariidae (Sea catfishes nei)
- 55 Cepola macrophthalma (Red bandfish)
- 56 Sciaena umbra (Brown meagre)
- 57 Serranus cabrilla (Comber)
- 58 Carcharhinus plumbeus (Sandbar shark)
- 59 Epigonus spp (Cardinal fishes nei)
- 5a Sciaenidae (Croakers, drums nei)
- 5b Centrolophidae (Ruffs, barrelfishes nei)
- 5c Cephalopoda (Cephalopods nei)
- 5d Dicologlossa cuneata (Wedge sole)
- 5e Genypterus spp (Cusk-eels nei)
- 5f Centroscyllium fabricii (Black dogfish)
- 5g Chaceon maritae (West African geryon)
- 5h Carassius auratus (Goldfish)
- 5i Carangidae (Carangids nei)
- 5j Callorhinchus capensis (Cape elephantfish)
- 5k Loligo reynaudii (Cape Hope squid)
- 5l Sardinops sagax (South American pilchard)
- 5m Salvelinus spp (Chars nei)
- 5n Citharus linguatula (Spotted flounder)
- 5o Trachurus murphyi (Chilean jack mackerel)
- 5p Pseudotolithus spp (West African croakers nei)
- 5q Clupeonella cultriventris (Black and Caspian Sea sprat)
- 5r Spisula solidissima (Atlantic surf clam)
- 5s Clupeonella engrauliformis (Anchovy sprat)
- 5t Mercenaria mercenaria (Northern quahog(=Hard clam))
- 5u Ruditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)
- 5v Arctica islandica (Ocean quahog)
- 5w Mya arenaria (Sand gaper)
- 5x Spisula polynyma (Stimpson's surf clam)
- 5y Clupeoidei (Clupeoids nei)
- 5z Veneridae (Venus clams nei)
- 60 Bivalvia (Clams, etc. nei)
- 61 Clarias gariepinus (North African catfish)
- 62 Chromis chromis (Damselfish)
- 63 Corbicula manilensis (Manila clam)
- 64 Chimaera monstrosa (Rabbit fish)
- 65 Carcinus aestuarii (Mediterranean shore crab)
- 66 Crangon spp (Crangon shrimps nei)
- 67 Conger oceanicus (American conger)
- 68 Umbrina cirrosa (Shi drum)
- 69 Cerastoderma edule (Common edible cockle)
- 6a Gadus morhua (Atlantic cod)
- 6b Conger conger (European conger)
- 6c Corallium rubrum (Sardinia coral)
- 6d Scomberomorus commerson (Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel)
- 6e Corallium spp (Precious corals nei)
- 6f Coris julis (Rainbow wrasse)
- 6g Eleginus navaga (Navaga(=Wachna cod))
- 6h Congridae (Conger eels, etc. nei)
- 6i Cardiidae (Cockles nei)
- 6j Centrophorus lusitanicus (Lowfin gulper shark)
- 6k Palaemon serratus (Common prawn)
- 6l Brachyura (Marine crabs nei)
- 6m Callinectes sapidus (Blue crab)
- 6n Cancer pagurus (Edible crab)
- 6o Carcinus maenas (Green crab)
- 6p Cancer irroratus (Atlantic rock crab)
- 6q Crangonidae (Crangonid shrimps nei)
- 6r Chionoecetes opilio (Queen crab)
- 6s Chaceon quinquedens (Red crab)
- 6t Portunus spp (Portunus swimcrabs nei)
- 6u Crustacea (Marine crustaceans nei)
- 6v Pennahia argentata (Silver croaker)
- 6w Palinurus spp (Palinurid spiny lobsters nei)
- 6x Crangon crangon (Common shrimp)
- 6y Diplodus vulgaris (Common two-banded seabream)
- 6z Sepia officinalis (Common cuttlefish)
- 70 Ruditapes decussatus (Grooved carpet shell)
- 71 Sepiidae, Sepiolidae (Cuttlefish, bobtail squids nei)
- 72 Venerupis corrugata (Corrugated venus) - Code valid until 2019
- 73 Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Streaked gurnard)
- 74 Genypterus blacodes (Pink cusk-eel)
- 75 Trichiuridae (Hairtails, scabbardfishes nei)
- 76 Holothuroidea (Sea cucumbers nei)
- 77 Caranx hippos (Crevalle jack)
- 78 Careproctus spp
- 79 Centroberyx affinis (Redfish)
- 7a Hydrolagus mirabilis (Large-eyed rabbitfish)
- 7b Centroscymnus coelolepis (Portuguese dogfish)
- 7c Centroscymnus crepidater (Longnose velvet dogfish)
- 7d Centroscymnus cryptacanthus (Shortnose velvet dogfish)
- 7e Limanda limanda (Common dab)
- 7f Tursiops truncatus (Bottlenose dolphin)
- 7g Deania calcea (Birdbeak dogfish)
- 7h Delphinus delphis (Common dolphin)
- 7i Natantia (Natantian decapods nei)
- 7j Clupeoidei (Diadromous clupeoids nei)
- 7k Dentex angolensis (Angolan dentex)
- 7l Dentex dentex (Common dentex)
- 7m Dentex macrophthalmus (Large-eye dentex)
- 7n Dentex maroccanus (Morocco dentex)
- 7o Dentex gibbosus (Pink dentex)
- 7p Dentex spp (Dentex nei)
- 7q Squalidae, Scyliorhinidae (Dogfishes and hounds nei)
- 7r Squalus acanthias (Picked dogfish)
- 7s Squalidae (Dogfish sharks nei)
- 7t Osteichthyes (Diadromous fishes nei)
- 7u Delphinidae (Dolphins nei)
- 7v Coryphaena hippurus (Common dolphinfish)
- 7w Donax spp (Donax clams)
- 7x Parapenaeus longirostris (Deep-water rose shrimp)
- 7y Perciformes (Demersal percomorphs nei)
- 7z Grampus griseus (Risso's dolphin)
- 80 Pteroscion peli (Boe drum)
- 81 Stenella frontalis (Atlantic spotted dolphin)
- 82 Stenella spp (Spotted dolphins nei)
- 83 Stenella coeruleoalba (Striped dolphin)
- 84 Lagenorhynchus acutus (Atlantic white-sided dolphin)
- 85 Kogia sima (Dwarf sperm whale)
- 86 Myliobatidae (Eagle rays nei)
- 87 Echinodermata (Echinoderms)
- 88 Epinephelus flavolimbatus (Yellowedge grouper)
- 89 Anguilla anguilla (European eel)
- 8a Zoarces viviparus (Eelpout)
- 8b Anguilla spp (River eels nei)
- 8c Lycodes spp (Eelpouts)
- 8d Enchelyopus cimbrius (Fourbeard rockling)
- 8e Eledone cirrhosa (Horned octopus)
- 8f Epigonus telescopus (Black cardinal fish)
- 8g Ensis ensis (Pod razor shell)
- 8h Ensis siliqua (Sword razor shell)
- 8i Etmopterus spinax (Velvet belly)
- 8j Carcharhinus falciformis (Silky shark)
- 8k Sprattus fuegensis (Falkland sprat)
- 8l Pseudorca crassidens (False killer whale)
- 8m Abramis brama (Freshwater bream)
- 8n Abramis spp (Freshwater breams nei)
- 8o Lota lota (Burbot)
- 8p Carassius carassius (Crucian carp)
- 8q Ctenopharyngodon idellus (Grass carp(=White amur))
- 8r Cyprinus carpio (Common carp)
- 8s Crustacea (Freshwater crustaceans nei)
- 8t Cyprinidae (Cyprinids nei)
- 8u Gobiidae (Freshwater gobies nei)
- 8v Leuciscus idus (Orfe(=Ide))
- 8w Leuciscus leuciscus (Common dace)
- 8x Osteichthyes (Finfishes nei)
- 8y Balaenoptera physalus (Fin whale)
- 8z Platichthys flesus (European flounder)
- 90 Paralichthys dentatus (Summer flounder)
- 91 Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Winter flounder)
- 92 Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes nei)
- 93 Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes nei)
- 94 Phycis phycis (Forkbeard)
- 95 Phycis spp (Forkbeards nei)
- 96 Perca fluviatilis (European perch)
- 97 Esox lucius (Northern pike)
- 98 Sander lucioperca (Pike-perch)
- 99 Osteichthyes (Freshwater fishes nei)
- 9a Rana spp (Frogs)
- 9b Auxis thazard (Frigate tuna)
- 9c Pharus legumen (Bean solen)
- 9d Rutilus rutilus (Roach)
- 9e Sardinella fimbriata (Fringescale sardinella)
- 9f Rutilus spp (Roaches nei)
- 9g Auxis thazard, A. rochei (Frigate and bullet tunas)
- 9h Pelecus cultratus (Sichel)
- 9i Tinca tinca (Tench)
- 9j Fucaceae (Wracks nei)
- 9k Fucus serratus (Toothed wrack)
- 9l Fucus vesiculosus (Bladder wrack)
- 9m Coregonus albula (Vendace)
- 9n Porphyra spp (Nori nei)
- 9o Gadiformes (Gadiformes nei)
- 9p Galeorhinus galeus (Tope shark)
- 9q Galeoides decadactylus (Lesser African threadfin)
- 9r Belone belone (Garfish)
- 9s Gastropoda (Gastropods nei)
- 9t Galeichthys feliceps (White barbel)
- 9u Galeus spp (Crest-tail catsharks nei)
- 9v Gobius niger (Black goby)
- 9w Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Rubberlip grunt)
- 9x Gelidium spp (Gelidium seaweeds)
- 9y Gempylidae (Snake mackerels, escolars nei)
- 9z Gelidium corneum (Giant gelidium)
- a0 Chaceon spp (Chaceon geryons nei)
- a1 Phycis blennoides (Greater forkbeard)
- a2 Glyphocrangon sicaria (Panama armoured shrimp)
- a3 Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Greenland halibut)
- a4 Penaeus monodon (Giant tiger prawn)
- a5 Glycymeris glycymeris (Common European bittersweet)
- a6 Globicephala spp (Pilot whales nei)
- a7 Pseudupeneus prayensis (West African goatfish)
- a8 Gobius spp (Atlantic gobies nei)
- a9 Lepas spp (Goose barnacles nei)
- aa Gobiidae (Gobies nei)
- ab Mycteroperca spp (Brazilian groupers nei)
- ac Epinephelus marginatus (Dusky grouper)
- ad Epinephelus aeneus (White grouper)
- ae Epinephelus spp (Groupers nei)
- af Parapristipoma octolineatum (African striped grunt)
- ag Brachydeuterus auritus (Bigeye grunt)
- ah Gadus ogac (Greenland cod)
- ai Macruronus magellanicus (Patagonian grenadier)
- aj Macruronus novaezelandiae (Blue grenadier)
- ak Osteichthyes (Groundfishes nei)
- al Macrourus spp (Grenadiers nei)
- am Haemulidae (=Pomadasyidae) (Grunts, sweetlips nei)
- an Somniosus microcephalus (Greenland shark)
- ao Gasterosteus aculeatus (Three-spined stickleback)
- ap Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes, etc. nei)
- aq Chelidonichthys capensis (Cape gurnard)
- ar Eutrigla gurnardus (Grey gurnard)
- as Trigla lyra (Piper gurnard)
- at Centrophorus granulosus (Gulper shark)
- au Centrophorus squamosus (Leafscale gulper shark)
- av Aspitrigla cuculus (Red gurnard)
- aw Parapenaeopsis atlantica (Guinea shrimp)
- ax Chelidonichthys lucerna (Tub gurnard)
- ay Triglidae (Gurnards, searobins nei)
- az Trigla spp (Gurnards nei)
- b0 Rhinobatos spp (Guitarfishes nei)
- b1 Gymnoscopelus nicholsi (Nichol's lanternfish)
- b2 Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Haddock)
- b3 Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Atlantic halibut)
- b4 Halaelurus canescens (Dusky catshark)
- b5 Hippoglossus stenolepis (Pacific halibut)
- b6 Meretrix spp (Hard clams nei)
- b7 Schedophilus ovalis (Imperial blackfish)
- b8 Clupea pallasii (Pacific herring)
- b9 Clupea harengus (Atlantic herring)
- ba Merluccius polli (Benguela hake)
- bb Merluccius capensis, M.paradoxus (Cape hakes)
- bc Merluccius merluccius (European hake)
- bd Merluccius senegalensis (Senegalese hake)
- be Merluccius australis (Southern hake)
- bf Merluccius paradoxus (Deep-water Cape hake)
- bg Merluccius hubbsi (Argentine hake)
- bh Urophycis chuss (Red hake)
- bi Merluccius bilinearis (Silver hake)
- bj Urophycis brasiliensis (Brazilian codling)
- bk Urophycis tenuis (White hake)
- bl Merluccius spp (Hakes nei)
- bm Haliotis tuberculata (Tuberculate abalone)
- bn Himanthalia elongata (Sea thong)
- bo Trachurus capensis (Cape horse mackerel)
- bp Trachurus declivis (Greenback horse mackerel)
- bq Trachurus mediterraneus (Mediterranean horse mackerel)
- br Caranx rhonchus (False scad)
- bs Trachurus trecae (Cunene horse mackerel)
- bt Chimaeriformes (Chimaeras, etc. nei)
- bu Trachurus trachurus (Atlantic horse mackerel)
- bv Chondrostoma nasus (Common nase)
- bw Coregonus oxyrinchus (Houting)
- bx Hoplostethus mediterraneus (Mediterranean slimehead)
- by Thais haemastoma (Two-row rock shell)
- bz Hucho hucho (Huchen)
- c0 Huso huso (Beluga)
- c1 Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Atka mackerel)
- c2 Megaptera novaeangliae (Humpback whale)
- c3 Heptranchias perlo (Sharpnose sevengill shark)
- c4 Hydrolagus spp (Ratfishes nei)
- c5 Channichthyidae (Crocodile icefishes nei)
- c6 Ilisha africana (West African ilisha)
- c7 Chondrus crispus (Carragheen (Irish) moss)
- c8 Invertebrata (Aquatic invertebrates nei)
- c9 Liocarcinus depurator (Blue-leg swimcrab)
- ca Sardinella longiceps (Indian oil sardine)
- cb Chlamys islandica (Iceland scallop)
- cc Ictalurus punctatus (Channel catfish)
- cd Trachurus picturatus (Blue jack mackerel)
- ce Raja miraletus (Brown ray)
- cf Raja nasuta (Rough skate)
- cg Trachurus spp (Jack and horse mackerels nei)
- ch Dasyatis pastinaca (Common stingray)
- ci Rhopilema spp (Jellyfishes nei)
- cj Zeus faber (John dory)
- ck Zenopsis conchifer (Silvery John dory)
- cl Atheresthes evermanni (Kamchatka flounder)
- cm Paralithodes camtschaticus (Red king crab)
- cn Paralomis formosa (Globose king crab)
- co Lithodes murrayi (Subantarctic stone crab)
- cp Genypterus capensis (Kingklip)
- cq Paralithodes spp (King crabs)
- cr Lithodes maja (Stone king crab)
- cs Paralomis aculeata (Red stone crab)
- ct Paralomis spinosissima (Antarctic stone crab)
- cu Lithodidae (King crabs, stone crabs nei)
- cv Chaceon affinis (Deep-sea red crab)
- cw Scomberomorus spp (Seerfishes nei)
- cx Chionodraco rastrospinosus (Ocellated icefish)
- cy Orcinus orca (Killer whale)
- cz Callista chione (Smooth callista)
- d0 Haliporoides triarthrus (Knife shrimp)
- d1 Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Southern meagre(=Mulloway))
- d2 Euphausia superba (Antarctic krill)
- d3 Charonia rubicunda (Knobbed triton)
- d4 Acanthocardia tuberculata (Tuberculate cockle)
- d5 Penaeus japonicus (Kuruma prawn)
- d6 Kyphosus spp (Kyphosus sea chubs nei)
- d7 Kyphosus sectatrix (Bermuda sea chub)
- d8 Lampris guttatus (Opah)
- d9 Laminaria hyperborea (North European kelp)
- da Lampetra fluviatilis (River lamprey)
- db Petromyzontidae (Lampreys nei)
- dc Petromyzon marinus (Sea lamprey)
- dd Laminariaceae (Kelps nei)
- de Homarus americanus (American lobster)
- df Homarus gammarus (European lobster)
- dg Homarus spp (Homarus lobsters nei)
- dh Lepidorhombus boscii (Four-spot megrim)
- di Lepidotrigla cavillone (Large-scaled gurnard)
- dj Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Escolar)
- dk Lichia amia (Leerfish)
- dl Bothidae (Lefteye flounders nei)
- dm Microstomus kitt (Lemon sole)
- dn Leuciscus spp (Chubs nei)
- do Lepidorhombus spp (Megrims nei)
- dp Trichiurus lepturus (Largehead hairtail)
- dq Channichthys rhinoceratus (Unicorn icefish)
- dr Molva molva (Ling)
- ds Necora puber (Velvet swimcrab)
- dt Lithothamnion spp (Lithothamnion)
- du Synodontidae (Lizardfishes nei)
- dv Laemonema longipes (Longfin codling)
- dw Lamniformes (Mackerel sharks)
- dx Molva spp (Lings nei)
- dy Galatheidae (Craylets, squat lobsters nei)
- dz Scyllaridae (Slipper lobsters nei)
- e0 Reptantia (Lobsters nei)
- e1 Panulirus regius (Royal spiny lobster)
- e2 Patella spp (Limpets nei)
- e3 Laminaria digitata (Tangle)
- e4 Saccharina latissima (Sea belt)
- e5 Euthynnus alletteratus (Little tunny(=Atl.black skipj))
- e6 Leuciscus cephalus (Chub)
- e7 Selene dorsalis (African moonfish)
- e8 Cyclopterus lumpus (Lumpfish(=Lumpsucker))
- e9 Laevicardium crassum (Norwegian egg cockle)
- ea Myctophidae (Lanternfishes nei)
- eb Liza saliens (Leaping mullet)
- ec Scomber scombrus (Atlantic mackerel)
- ed Isurus spp (Mako sharks)
- ee Scomber japonicus (Pacific chub mackerel)
- ef Mactridae (Mactra surf clams nei)
- eg Scomberomorus tritor (West African Spanish mackerel)
- eh Scombridae (Mackerels nei)
- ei Scomber spp (Scomber mackerels nei)
- ej Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Knout goby)
- ek Macquaria ambigua (Golden perch)
- el Macrourus holotrachys (Bigeye grenadier)
- em Acanthurus monroviae (Monrovia doctorfish)
- en Melanocharacidium blennioides
- eo Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Megrim)
- ep Mesoplodon spp (Beaked whales nei)
- eq Argyrosomus regius (Meagre)
- er Brevoortia tyrannus (Atlantic menhaden)
- es Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Minke whale)
- et Hyas spp (Toad, lyre crabs nei)
- eu Microchirus variegatus (Thickback sole)
- ev Chelon labrosus (Thicklip grey mullet)
- ew Tetrapturus audax (Striped marlin)
- ex Muraena helena (Mediterranean moray)
- ey Mancopsetta maculata (Antarctic armless flounder)
- ez Lophius spp (Monkfishes nei)
- f0 Modiolus spp (Horse mussels nei)
- f1 Mollusca (Freshwater molluscs nei)
- f2 Mollusca (Marine molluscs nei)
- f3 Lophius piscatorius (Angler(=Monk))
- f4 Mola spp (Sunfish)
- f5 Moridae (Moras nei)
- f6 Mola mola (Ocean sunfish)
- f7 Muraenolepis microps (Smalleye moray cod)
- f8 Metapenaeus monoceros (Speckled shrimp)
- f9 Muraenolepis spp (Moray cods nei)
- fa Arnoglossus laterna (Mediterranean scaldfish)
- fb Ex Mollusca (Marine shells nei)
- fc Lamnidae (Mackerel sharks,porbeagles nei)
- fd Mytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)
- fe Mytilidae (Sea mussels nei)
- ff Squilla mantis (Spottail mantis squillid)
- fg Murex spp (Murex)
- fh Mugil cephalus (Flathead grey mullet)
- fi Muraenidae (Morays nei)
- fj Mugilidae (Mullets nei)
- fk Mullidae (Goatfishes, red mullets nei)
- fl Mullus surmuletus (Surmullet)
- fm Mytilus edulis (Blue mussel)
- fn Mullus barbatus (Red mullet)
- fo Mullus spp (Surmullets(=Red mullets) nei)
- fp Lophius vaillanti (Shortspine African angler)
- fq Lophius vomerinus (Devil anglerfish)
- fr Myliobatis aquila (Common eagle ray)
- fs Mysticeti (Baleen whales nei)
- ft Mytilus spp (Mytilus mussels nei)
- fu Osteichthyes (Marine fishes nei)
- fv Monodon monoceros (Narwhal)
- fw Neolithodes diomedeae
- fx Metanephrops andamanicus (Andaman lobster)
- fy Nephrops norvegicus (Norway lobster)
- fz Merluccius productus (North Pacific hake)
- g0 Meganyctiphanes norvegica (Norwegian krill)
- g1 Notothenia coriiceps (Black rockcod)
- g2 Nototheniops nudifrons (Yellowfin notie)
- g3 Notothenia gibberifrons (Humped rockcod)
- g4 Notothenia kempi (Striped-eyed rockcod)
- g5 Nototheniops larseni (Painted notie)
- g6 Notothenia neglecta (Yellowbelly rockcod)
- g7 Trisopterus esmarkii (Norway pout)
- g8 Notothenia rossii (Marbled rockcod)
- g9 Notothenia squamifrons (Grey rockcod)
- ga Patagonotothen brevicauda (Patagonian rockcod)
- gb Nototheniidae (Antarctic rockcods, noties nei)
- gc Engraulis mordax (Californian anchovy)
- gd Nezumia aequalis (Common Atlantic grenadier)
- ge Solea senegalensis (Senegalese sole)
- gf Scrobicularia plana (Peppery furrow)
- gg Octopus vulgaris (Common octopus)
- gh Eledone spp (Horned and musky octopuses)
- gi Carcharhinus longimanus (Oceanic whitetip shark)
- gj Octopodidae (Octopuses, etc. nei)
- gk Octopus spp (Octopuses nei)
- gl Odontoceti (Toothed whales nei)
- gm Ruvettus pretiosus (Oilfish)
- gn Ommastrephidae (Ommastrephidae squids nei)
- go Sebastes alutus (Pacific ocean perch)
- gp Macrozoarces americanus (Ocean pout)
- gq Oreosomatidae (Oreo dories nei)
- gr Hoplostethus atlanticus (Orange roughy)
- gs Spectrunculus grandis (Pudgy cuskeel)
- gt Ostreidae (Flat and cupped oysters nei)
- gu Oxynotus paradoxus (Sailfin roughshark)
- gv Oxynotus centrina (Angular roughshark)
- gw Crassostrea spp (Cupped oysters nei)
- gx Ostrea edulis (European flat oyster)
- gy Crassostrea gigas (Pacific cupped oyster)
- gz Ostrea spp (Flat oysters nei)
- h0 Pagellus erythrinus (Common pandora)
- h1 Paralomis spp
- h2 Palaemonidae (Palaemonid shrimps nei)
- h3 Pandalus spp (Pandalus shrimps nei)
- h4 Pagellus bellottii (Red pandora)
- h5 Patagonotothen ramsayi (Longtail Southern cod)
- h6 Pagellus spp (Pandoras nei)
- h7 Pollicipes pollicipes (Barnacle)
- h8 Pacifastacus leniusculus (Signal crayfish)
- h9 Gadus macrocephalus (Pacific cod)
- ha Pandalidae (Pandalid shrimps nei)
- hb Littorina littorea (Common periwinkle)
- hc Osteichthyes (Pelagic fishes nei)
- hd Penaeus spp (Penaeus shrimps nei)
- he Littorina spp (Periwinkles nei)
- hf Morone americana (White perch)
- hg Penaeidae (Penaeid shrimps nei)
- hh Pterogymnus laniarius (Panga seabream)
- hi Parachaenichthys georgianus
- hj Merluccius gayi (South Pacific hake)
- hk Alepocephalus rostratus (Risso's smooth-head)
- hl Phocoena phocoena (Harbour porpoise)
- hm Sardinops ocellatus (Southern African pilchard)
- hn Spicara spp (Picarels nei)
- ho Sardina pilchardus (European pilchard(=Sardine))
- hp Palaemon longirostris (Delta prawn)
- hq Globicephala melas (Long-finned pilot whale)
- hr Trachurus symmetricus (Pacific jack mackerel)
- hs Hippoglossoides platessoides (Amer. plaice(=Long rough dab))
- ht Lagenorhynchus australis (Peale's dolphin)
- hu Pleuronectes platessa (European plaice)
- hv Coregonus lavaretus (European whitefish)
- hw Pleuronectidae (Righteye flounders nei)
- hx Penaeus indicus (Indian white prawn)
- hy Penaeus vannamei (Whiteleg shrimp)
- hz Brama brama (Atlantic pomfret)
- i0 Parastromateus niger (Black pomfret)
- i1 Boreogadus saida (Polar cod)
- i2 Trisopterus minutus (Poor cod)
- i3 Pogonophryne spp
- i4 Pontinus kuhlii (Offshore rockfish)
- i5 Pollachius virens (Saithe(=Pollock))
- i6 Pollachius pollachius (Pollack)
- i7 Trachinotus ovatus (Pompano)
- i8 Lamna nasus (Porbeagle)
- i9 Micromesistius australis (Southern blue whiting)
- ia Trachinotus spp (Pompanos nei)
- ib Perciformes (Pelagic percomorphs nei)
- ic Pandalus borealis (Northern prawn)
- id Percoidei (Percoids nei)
- ie Pareledone spp (Antarctic octopuses)
- if Priacanthidae (Bigeyes,glasseyes,bulleyes nei)
- ig Promethichthys prometheus (Roudi escolar)
- ih Sparisoma cretense (Parrotfish)
- ii Psettodes bennettii (Spiny turbot)
- ij Pseudotolithus elongatus (Bobo croaker)
- ik Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (Crocodile shark)
- il Palinurus mauritanicus (Pink spiny lobster)
- im Pseudotolithus senegalensis (Cassava croaker)
- in Barbus barbus (Barbel)
- io Sphoeroides maculatus (Northern puffer)
- ip Palaemonetes varians (Atlantic ditch shrimp)
- iq Scaridae (Parrotfishes nei)
- ir Polymixia nobilis (Stout beardfish)
- is Kogia breviceps (Pygmy sperm whale)
- it Aequipecten opercularis (Queen scallop)
- iu Squalus blainville (Longnose spurdog)
- iv Solen marginatus (European razor clam)
- iw Rastrelliger kanagurta (Indian mackerel)
- ix Rajidae (Rays and skates nei)
- iy Hydrolagus colliei (Spotted ratfish)
- iz Solen spp (Solen razor clams nei)
- j0 Rhinochimaera atlantica (Straightnose rabbitfish)
- j1 Procambarus clarkii (Red swamp crawfish)
- j2 Dasyatis centroura (Roughtail stingray)
- j3 Pagrus auriga (Redbanded seabream)
- j4 Sebastes mentella (Beaked redfish)
- j5 Sebastes spp (Atlantic redfishes nei)
- j6 Sebastes marinus (Golden redfish)
- j7 Raja stellulata (Starry skate)
- j8 Gymnura altavela (Spiny butterfly ray)
- j9 Rhinochimaera spp (Knife-nosed chimaeras nei)
- ja Macrourus berglax (Roughhead grenadier)
- jb Palmaria palmata (Dulse)
- jc Mora moro (Common mora)
- jd Raja batis (Blue skate)
- je Raja clavata (Thornback ray)
- jf Raja microocellata (Small-eyed ray)
- jg Raja fullonica (Shagreen ray)
- jh Raja hyperborea (Arctic skate)
- ji Raja brachyura (Blonde ray)
- jj Raja circularis (Sandy ray)
- jk Raja lintea (Sailray)
- jl Raja montagui (Spotted ray)
- jm Raja naevus (Cuckoo ray)
- jn Raja oxyrinchus (Longnosed skate)
- jo Raja radiata (Starry ray)
- jp Raja undulata (Undulate ray)
- jq Mobula mobular (Devil fish)
- jr Coryphaenoides rupestris (Roundnose grenadier)
- js Gaidropsarus spp (Rocklings nei)
- jt Pagrus pagrus (Red porgy)
- ju Rapana spp (Sea snails)
- jv Etrumeus teres (Red-eye round herring)
- jw Trachurus lathami (Rough scad)
- jx Scorpaena scrofa (Red scorpionfish)
- jy Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks nei)
- jz Macrouridae (Grenadiers, rattails nei)
- k0 Sardinella aurita (Round sardinella)
- k1 Anoplopoma fimbria (Sablefish)
- k2 Sardinella maderensis (Madeiran sardinella)
- k3 Istiophorus albicans (Atlantic sailfish)
- k4 Sabanejewia balcanica
- k5 Salmo salar (Atlantic salmon)
- k6 Ammodytes spp (Sandeels(=Sandlances) nei)
- k7 Salilota australis (Tadpole codling)
- k8 Scomberesox saurus (Atlantic saury)
- k9 Scomberesocidae (Sauries nei)
- ka Pagellus acarne (Axillary seabream)
- kb Thunnus maccoyii (Southern bluefin tuna)
- kc Sparus aurata (Gilthead seabream)
- kd Hexanchus griseus (Bluntnose sixgill shark)
- ke Pagrus spp (Pargo breams nei)
- kf Pagellus bogaraveo (Blackspot(=red) seabream)
- kg Oblada melanura (Saddled seabream)
- kh Sparidae (Porgies, seabreams nei)
- ki Diplodus cervinus (Zebra seabream)
- kj Placopecten magellanicus (American sea scallop)
- kk Argopecten irradians (Atlantic bay scallop)
- kl Pecten maximus (Great Atlantic scallop)
- km Scophthalmidae (Turbots nei)
- kn Dalatias licha (Kitefin shark)
- ko Scyliorhinus spp (Catsharks, nursehounds nei)
- kp Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes, redfishes nei)
- kq Stenotomus chrysops (Scup)
- kr Maja squinado (Spinous spider crab)
- ks Scorpaena spp (Scorpionfishes, rockfishes nei)
- kt Myoxocephalus spp (Sculpins)
- ku Pectinidae (Scallops nei)
- kv Scyllarus arctus (Lesser slipper lobster)
- kw Mustelus asterias (Starry smooth-hound)
- kx Mustelus spp (Smooth-hounds nei)
- ky Decapterus spp (Scads nei)
- kz Istiophorus platypterus (Indo-Pacific sailfish)
- l0 Lepidopus caudatus (Silver scabbardfish)
- l1 Sebastes viviparus (Norway redfish)
- l2 Pseudochaenichthys georgianus (South Georgia icefish)
- l3 Alosa sapidissima (American shad)
- l4 Echinorhinus brucus (Bramble shark)
- l5 Alosa pontica (Pontic shad)
- l6 Alosa alosa, A. fallax (Allis and twaite shads)
- l7 Etmopterus spp (Lanternsharks nei)
- l8 Galeus melastomus (Blackmouth catshark)
- l9 Diplodus puntazzo (Sharpsnout seabream)
- la Globicephala macrorhynchus (Short-finned pilot whale)
- lb Squaliformes (Dogfish sharks, etc. nei)
- lc Alosa spp (Shads nei)
- ld Atherinidae (Silversides(=Sand smelts) nei)
- le Pampus argenteus (Silver pomfret)
- lf Balaenoptera borealis (Sei whale)
- lg Sardinella spp (Sardinellas nei)
- lh Pecten jacobaeus (Great Mediterranean scallop)
- li Raja spp (Raja rays nei)
- lj Gasterosteus spp (Sticklebacks)
- lk Selachimorpha (Pleurotremata) (Various sharks nei)
- ll Katsuwonus pelamis (Skipjack tuna)
- lm Elasmobranchii (Sharks, rays, skates, etc. nei)
- ln Argyrozona argyrozona (Carpenter seabream)
- lo Sarpa salpa (Salema)
- lp Palinurus elephas (Common spiny lobster)
- lq Palinurus gilchristi (Southern spiny lobster)
- lr Panulirus spp (Tropical spiny lobsters nei)
- ls Salmonoidei (Salmonoids nei)
- lt Salmonidae (Salmonids nei)
- lu Isurus oxyrinchus (Shortfin mako)
- lv Mustelus mustelus (Smooth-hound)
- lw Osmerus eperlanus (European smelt)
- lx Symbolophorus barnardi
- ly Osmerus mordax (Rainbow smelt)
- lz Lutjanus spp (Snappers nei)
- m0 Macroramphosidae (Snipefishes nei)
- m1 Thyrsites atun (Snoek)
- m2 Macroramphosus scolopax (Longspine snipefish)
- m3 Lutjanidae (Snappers, jobfishes nei)
- m4 Austroglossus spp (Southeast Atlantic soles nei)
- m5 Oncorhynchus nerka (Sockeye(=Red) salmon)
- m6 Solenidae (Razor clams, knife clams nei)
- m7 Solea solea (Common sole)
- m8 Silurus glanis (Wels(=Som) catfish)
- m9 Solea spp
- ma Penaeus notialis (Southern pink shrimp)
- mb Somniosus rostratus (Little sleeper shark)
- mc Solea lascaris (Sand sole)
- md Austroglossus microlepis (West coast sole)
- me Soleidae (Soles nei)
- mf Tetrapturus pfluegeri (Longbill spearfish)
- mg Siganus spp (Spinefeet(=Rabbitfishes) nei)
- mh Sphyrna lewini (Scalloped hammerhead)
- mi Sphyrna spp (Hammerhead sharks nei)
- mj Spongiidae (Sponges)
- mk Sprattus sprattus (European sprat)
- ml Dicentrarchus punctatus (Spotted seabass)
- mm Physeter macrocephalus (Sperm whale)
- mn Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead sharks, etc. nei)
- mo Sphyrna zygaena (Smooth hammerhead)
- mp Illex argentinus (Argentine shortfin squid)
- mq Loligo spp (Common squids nei)
- mr Todarodes sagittatus (European flying squid)
- ms Loligo forbesi (Veined squid)
- mt Illex illecebrosus (Northern shortfin squid)
- mu Loligo pealeii (Longfin squid)
- mv Illex coindetii (Broadtail shortfin squid)
- mw Loligo gahi (Patagonian squid)
- mx Loligo vulgaris (European squid)
- my Martialia hyadesi (Sevenstar flying squid)
- mz Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae (Various squids nei)
- n0 Prionotus spp (Atlantic searobins)
- n1 Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Rudd)
- n2 Diplodus spp (Sargo breams nei)
- n3 Sorsogona prionota (Halfspined flathead)
- n4 Raja georgiana (Antarctic starry skate)
- n5 Rajiformes (Rays, stingrays, mantas nei)
- n6 Menidia menidia (Atlantic silverside)
- n7 Lithognathus mormyrus (Sand steenbras)
- n8 Spisula spp (Surf clams nei)
- n9 Microcosmus sulcatus (Grooved sea squirt)
- na Plesiopenaeus edwardsianus (Scarlet shrimp)
- nb Chaenocephalus aceratus (Blackfin icefish)
- nc Scomberomorus maculatus (Atlantic Spanish mackerel)
- nd Tetrapturus angustirostris (Shortbill spearfish)
- ne Morone saxatilis (Striped bass)
- nf Menippe mercenaria (Black stone crab)
- ng Asteroidea (Starfishes nei)
- nh Cynoscion regalis (Squeteague(=Gray weakfish))
- ni Dasyatis spp (Stingrays nei)
- nj Dasyatidae (Stingrays, butterfly rays nei)
- nk Acipenseridae (Sturgeons nei)
- nl Kathetostoma giganteum (Giant stargazer)
- nm Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes nei)
- nn Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Silver carp)
- no Chamelea gallina (Striped venus)
- np Salvelinus fontinalis (Brook trout)
- nq Diplodus sargus (White seabream)
- nr Phaeophyceae (Brown seaweeds)
- ns Chlorophyceae (Green seaweeds)
- nt Portunidae (Swimming crabs, etc. nei)
- nu Xiphias gladius (Swordfish)
- nv Dilsea carnosa (Fleshy dilsea)
- nw Delesseria sanguinea (Red delesseria)
- nx Rhodophyceae (Red seaweeds)
- ny Algae (Seaweeds nei)
- nz Scyliorhinus canicula (Small-spotted catshark)
- o0 Synagrops japonicus (Blackmouth splitfin)
- o1 Scymnodon ringens (Knifetooth dogfish)
- o2 Scyliorhinus stellaris (Nursehound)
- o3 Scyliorhinidae (Catsharks, etc. nei)
- o4 Ctenolabrus rupestris (Goldsinny-wrasse)
- o5 Batrachoides spp (Toadfishes nei)
- o6 Penaeus kerathurus (Caramote prawn)
- o7 Nemipterus spp (Threadfin breams nei)
- o8 Polynemidae (Threadfins, tasselfishes nei)
- o9 Alopias spp (Thresher sharks nei)
- oa Microchirus spp (Thickback soles nei)
- ob Galeocerdo cuvier (Tiger shark)
- oc Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps (Great Northern tilefish)
- od Branchiostegidae (Tilefishes nei)
- oe Trachyscorpia cristulata (Atlantic thornyhead)
- of Acantholatris monodactylus (St. Paul's fingerfin)
- og Thymallus thymallus (Grayling)
- oh Thalassoma pavo (Ornate wrasse)
- oi Dissostichus mawsoni (Antarctic toothfish)
- oj Torpedinidae (Electric rays nei)
- ok Torpedo spp (Torpedo rays)
- ol Microgadus tomcod (Atlantic tomcod)
- om Dissostichus eleginoides (Patagonian toothfish)
- on Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
- oo Ruditapes spp (Carpet shells nei)
- op Trachinidae (Weeverfishes nei)
- oq Trachichthyidae (Slimeheads nei)
- or Caranx spp (Jacks, crevalles nei)
- os Balistes carolinensis (Grey triggerfish)
- ot Pagothenia hansoni (Striped rockcod)
- ou Balistidae (Triggerfishes, durgons nei)
- ov Triakidae (Houndsharks, smoothhounds nei)
- ow Salmo spp (Trouts nei)
- ox Oncorhynchus mykiss (Rainbow trout)
- oy Salmo trutta (Sea trout)
- oz Pseudocaranx dentex (White trevally)
- p0 Alosa fallax (Twaite shad)
- p1 Trachyrincus scabrus (Roughsnout grenadier)
- p2 Testudinata (Marine turtles nei)
- p3 Thunnini (Tunas nei)
- p4 Scophthalmus maximus (Turbot)
- p5 Thunnus spp (True tunas nei)
- p6 Scombroidei (Tuna-like fishes nei)
- p7 Tellina spp (Tellins nei)
- p8 Umbrina canariensis (Canary drum(=Baardman))
- p9 Fucus spp
- pa Undaria pinnatifida (Wakame)
- pb Spisula solida (Solid surf clam)
- pc Spisula ovalis (Oval surf clam)
- pd Uranoscopus spp (Stargazers)
- pe Strongylocentrotus spp (Sea urchins nei)
- pf Paracentrotus lividus (Stony sea urchin)
- pg Echinus esculentus (European edible sea urchin)
- ph Echinoidea (Sea urchins, etc. nei)
- pi Labrus bergylta (Ballan wrasse)
- pj Brosme brosme (Tusk(=Cusk))
- pk Ulva lactuca (Sea lettuce)
- pl Venus verrucosa (Warty venus)
- pm Vimba vimba (Vimba bream)
- pn Palinuridae (Spiny lobsters nei)
- po Venerupis aurea (Golden carpet shell)
- pp Venerupis rhomboides (Banded carpet shell)
- pq Chlamys varia (Variegated scallop)
- pr Acanthocybium solandri (Wahoo)
- ps Trachinus draco (Greater weever)
- pt Trachinus spp (Weevers nei)
- pu Macrourus whitsoni (Whitson's grenadier)
- pv Polyprion oxygeneios (Hapuku wreckfish)
- pw Micromesistius poutassou (Blue whiting(=Poutassou))
- px Buccinum undatum (Whelk)
- py Coregonus spp (Whitefishes nei)
- pz Merlangius merlangus (Whiting)
- q0 Tetrapturus albidus (Atlantic white marlin)
- q1 Busycon spp (Whelks)
- q2 Chaenodraco wilsoni (Spiny icefish)
- q3 Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Witch flounder)
- q4 Labridae (Wrasses, hogfishes, etc. nei)
- q5 Polyprion americanus (Wreckfish)
- q6 Labrus merula (Brown wrasse)
- q7 Sebastes entomelas (Widow rockfish)
- q8 Etrumeus whiteheadi (Whitehead's round herring)
- q9 Carcharodon carcharias (Great white shark)
- qa Megalobrama amblycephala (Wuchang bream)
- qb Limanda ferruginea (Yellowtail flounder)
- qc Limanda aspera (Yellowfin sole)
- qd Symphodus melops (Corkwing wrasse)
- qe Thunnus albacares (Yellowfin tuna)
- qf Scyllarides latus (Mediterranean slipper lobster)
- qg Sebastes flavidus (Yellowtail rockfish)
- qh Seriola lalandi (Yellowtail amberjack)
- Fishing regions
- 0 Total fishing areas
- 1 Inland waters - Total
- 2 Atlantic, Northwest
- 3 Atlantic, Northeast
- 4 Atlantic, Western Central
- 5 Atlantic, Eastern Central
- 6 Mediterranean and Black Sea
- 7 Atlantic, Southwest
- 8 Atlantic, Southeast
- 9 Antarctic, Atlantic
- a Indian Ocean, Western
- b Indian Ocean, Eastern
- c Antarctic, Indian Ocean
- d Pacific, Northwest
- e Pacific, Northeast
- f Pacific, Western Central
- g Pacific, Eastern Central
- h Pacific, Southwest
- i Pacific, Southeast
- j Antarctic, Pacific
- k Antarctic - Total
- l Antarctic Areas nei - IWC (Whales)
- m Marine areas outside the Antarctic - IWC ( Whales)
- Unit of measure
- Geopolitical entity (reporting)
- 00 European Union - 27 countries (2007-2013)
- 01 European Union - 25 countries (2004-2006)
- 02 European Union - 15 countries (1995-2004)
- 03 Belgium
- 04 Bulgaria
- 05 Czechia
- 06 Denmark
- 07 Germany (until 1990 former territory of the FRG)
- 08 Estonia
- 09 Ireland
- 0a Greece
- 0b Spain
- 0c France
- 0d Croatia
- 0e Italy
- 0f Cyprus
- 0g Latvia
- 0h Lithuania
- 0i Luxembourg
- 0j Hungary
- 0k Malta
- 0l Netherlands
- 0m Austria
- 0n Poland
- 0o Portugal
- 0p Romania
- 0q Slovenia
- 0r Slovakia
- 0s Finland
- 0t Sweden
- 0u European Economic Area (EU27 - 2007-2013 and IS, LI, NO)
- 0v European Economic Area (EU25 - 2004-2006 and IS, LI, NO)
- 0w European Economic Area (EU15 - 1995-2004 and IS, LI, NO)
- 0x Iceland
- 0y Norway
- 0z United Kingdom
- 10 North Macedonia
- 11 Albania
- 12 Turkey
- 13 Bosnia and Herzegovina
- 14 Faroes (DK)
- 15 Former Czechoslovakia (before 1992)/Total components of former Czechoslovakia
- 16 Former Serbia and Montenegro (before 2006)/Total components of the former Serbia and Montenegro
- 17 Former Yugoslavia (before 1992)/Total components of the former republic of Yugoslavia
- 18 Greenland (DK)