Catches - south-west Atlantic (from 2000 onwards)
methods, notes and classification
- Species
- 00 TOTAL FISHERY PRODUCTS
- 01 TOTAL AQUATIC ANIMALS
- 02 TOTAL FRESHWATER AND DIADROMOUS FISH
- 03 TOTAL SHELLFISH
- 04 TOTAL FINFISH
- 05 TOTAL FINFISH AND SHELLFISH
- 06 Freshwater fishes
- 07 Miscellaneous freshwater fishes
- 08 Diadromous fishes
- 09 Sturgeons, paddlefishes
- 0a Salmons, trouts, smelts
- 0b Shads
- 0c Miscellaneous diadromous fishes
- 0d Marine fishes
- 0e Flounders, halibuts, soles
- 0f Cods, hakes, haddocks
- 0g Miscellaneous coastal fishes
- 0h Miscellaneous demersal fishes
- 0i Herrings, sardines, anchovies
- 0j Tunas, bonitos, billfishes
- 0k Miscellaneous pelagic fishes
- 0l Sharks, rays, chimaeras
- 0m Marine fishes not identified
- 0n Crustaceans
- 0o Crabs, sea-spiders
- 0p Lobsters, spiny-rock lobsters
- 0q King crabs, squat-lobsters
- 0r Shrimps, prawns
- 0s Miscellaneous marine crustaceans
- 0t Molluscs
- 0u Mussels
- 0v Scallops, pectens
- 0w Clams, cockles, arkshells
- 0x Squids, cuttlefishes, octopuses
- 0y Miscellaneous aquatic animals
- 0z Miscellaneous aquatic invertebrates
- 10 Thunnus alalunga (Albacore)
- 11 Beryx spp (Alfonsinos nei)
- 12 Alopias vulpinus (Thresher)
- 13 Seriola dumerili (Greater amberjack)
- 14 Seriola spp (Amberjacks nei)
- 15 Lophiidae (Anglerfishes nei)
- 16 Aristeus antennatus (Blue and red shrimp)
- 17 Aristeus varidens (Striped red shrimp)
- 18 Sciades parkeri (Gillbacker sea catfish)
- 19 Sciades proops (Crucifix sea catfish)
- 1a Batoidimorpha (Hypotremata) (Batoid fishes nei)
- 1b Sphyraena spp (Barracudas nei)
- 1c Serranus spp (Combers nei)
- 1d Sphyraenidae (Barracudas, etc. nei)
- 1e Bagre bagre (Coco sea catfish)
- 1f Belonidae (Needlefishes, etc. nei)
- 1g Thunnus obesus (Bigeye tuna)
- 1h Thunnus thynnus (Atlantic bluefin tuna)
- 1i Istiophoridae (Marlins,sailfishes,etc. nei)
- 1j Thunnus atlanticus (Blackfin tuna)
- 1k Istiompax indica (Black marlin)
- 1l Eleginops maclovinus (Patagonian blennie)
- 1m Pomatomus saltatrix (Bluefish)
- 1n Xiphopenaeus kroyeri (Atlantic seabob)
- 1o Sarda sarda (Atlantic bonito)
- 1p Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (Kumakuma)
- 1q Spondyliosoma cantharus (Black seabream)
- 1r Helicolenus dactylopterus (Blackbelly rosefish)
- 1s Scomberomorus brasiliensis (Serra Spanish mackerel)
- 1t Dicentrarchus spp (Seabasses nei)
- 1u Prionace glauca (Blue shark)
- 1v Dicentrarchus labrax (European seabass)
- 1w Serranidae (Groupers, seabasses nei)
- 1x Alopias superciliosus (Bigeye thresher)
- 1y Makaira nigricans (Blue marlin)
- 1z Stromateidae (Butterfishes, pomfrets nei)
- 20 Cottoperca gobio (Channel bull blenny)
- 21 Anarhichas lupus (Atlantic wolffish)
- 22 Ariidae (Sea catfishes nei)
- 23 Carcharhinus plumbeus (Sandbar shark)
- 24 Sciaenidae (Croakers, drums nei)
- 25 Centrolophidae (Ruffs, barrelfishes nei)
- 26 Genypterus spp (Cusk-eels nei)
- 27 Carangidae (Carangids nei)
- 28 Bivalvia (Clams, etc. nei)
- 29 Canthidermis maculata (Rough triggerfish)
- 2a Conger orbignianus (Argentine conger)
- 2b Coris julis (Rainbow wrasse)
- 2c Coelorinchus fasciatus (Banded whiptail)
- 2d Brachyura (Marine crabs nei)
- 2e Chaceon quinquedens (Red crab)
- 2f Portunus spp (Portunus swimcrabs nei)
- 2g Crustacea (Marine crustaceans nei)
- 2h Sepia officinalis (Common cuttlefish)
- 2i Genypterus blacodes (Pink cusk-eel)
- 2j Caranx hippos (Crevalle jack)
- 2k Natantia (Natantian decapods nei)
- 2l Squalus acanthias (Picked dogfish)
- 2m Squalidae (Dogfish sharks nei)
- 2n Coryphaena hippurus (Common dolphinfish)
- 2o Parapenaeus longirostris (Deep-water rose shrimp)
- 2p Perciformes (Demersal percomorphs nei)
- 2q Epinephelus itajara (Atlantic goliath grouper)
- 2r Eriphia verrucosa (Warty crab)
- 2s Carcharhinus falciformis (Silky shark)
- 2t Sprattus fuegensis (Falkland sprat)
- 2u Actinopterygii (Finfishes nei)
- 2v Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes nei)
- 2w Phycis spp (Forkbeards nei)
- 2x Auxis thazard (Frigate tuna)
- 2y Auxis thazard, A. rochei (Frigate and bullet tunas)
- 2z Gadiformes (Gadiformes nei)
- 30 Galeorhinus galeus (Tope shark)
- 31 Gempylidae (Snake mackerels, escolars nei)
- 32 Genyatremus luteus (Torroto grunt)
- 33 Epinephelus spp (Groupers nei)
- 34 Macruronus magellanicus (Patagonian grenadier)
- 35 Macruronus novaezelandiae (Blue grenadier)
- 36 Actinopterygii (Groundfishes nei)
- 37 Macrourus spp (Grenadiers nei)
- 38 Haemulidae (=Pomadasyidae) (Grunts, sweetlips nei)
- 39 Eutrigla gurnardus (Grey gurnard)
- 3a Centrophorus granulosus (Gulper shark)
- 3b Triglidae (Gurnards, searobins nei)
- 3c Merluccius merluccius (European hake)
- 3d Merluccius australis (Southern hake)
- 3e Merluccius hubbsi (Argentine hake)
- 3f Urophycis brasiliensis (Brazilian codling)
- 3g Merluccius spp (Hakes nei)
- 3h Chaceon macphersoni (Pink geryon)
- 3i Trachurus trachurus (Atlantic horse mackerel)
- 3j Merluccius patagonicus (Patagonian hake)
- 3k Illex spp (Shortfin squids nei)
- 3l Invertebrata (Aquatic invertebrates nei)
- 3m Zeus faber (John dory)
- 3n Genypterus capensis (Kingklip)
- 3o Lithodidae (King crabs, stone crabs nei)
- 3p Scomberomorus spp (Seerfishes nei)
- 3q Kyphosus spp (Kyphosus sea chubs nei)
- 3r Lampris guttatus (Opah)
- 3s Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Escolar)
- 3t Bothidae (Lefteye flounders nei)
- 3u Lepidorhombus spp (Megrims nei)
- 3v Isurus paucus (Longfin mako)
- 3w Lobotes surinamensis (Tripletail)
- 3x Euthynnus alletteratus (Little tunny(=Atl.black skipj))
- 3y Scomber scombrus (Atlantic mackerel)
- 3z Isurus spp (Mako sharks)
- 40 Scombridae (Mackerels nei)
- 41 Scomber spp (Scomber mackerels nei)
- 42 Macrourus holotrachys (Bigeye grenadier)
- 43 Mugil incilis (Parassi mullet)
- 44 Kajikia audax (Striped marlin)
- 45 Lophius spp (Monkfishes nei)
- 46 Lamnidae (Mackerel sharks,porbeagles nei)
- 47 Mytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)
- 48 Tetrapturus belone (Mediterranean spearfish)
- 49 Mugil cephalus (Flathead grey mullet)
- 4a Mullus surmuletus (Surmullet)
- 4b Mullus spp (Surmullets(=Red mullets) nei)
- 4c Actinopterygii (Marine fishes nei)
- 4d Pseudophycis bachus (Red codling)
- 4e Lepidonotothen squamifrons (Striped-eyed rockcod)
- 4f Patagonotothen brevicauda (Patagonian rockcod)
- 4g Nototheniidae (Antarctic rockcods, noties nei)
- 4h Octopus vulgaris (Common octopus)
- 4i Carcharhinus longimanus (Oceanic whitetip shark)
- 4j Octopodidae (Octopuses, etc. nei)
- 4k Ruvettus pretiosus (Oilfish)
- 4l Ommastrephidae (Ommastrephidae squids nei)
- 4m Paralomis granulosa (Softshell red crab)
- 4n Patagonotothen ramsayi (Longtail Southern cod)
- 4o Actinopterygii (Pelagic fishes nei)
- 4p Penaeus spp (Penaeus shrimps nei)
- 4q Pellona flavipinnis (Yellowfin river pellona)
- 4r Morone americana (White perch)
- 4s Penaeidae (Penaeid shrimps nei)
- 4t Sardina pilchardus (European pilchard(=Sardine))
- 4u Penaeus subtilis (Southern brown shrimp)
- 4v Brama brama (Atlantic pomfret)
- 4w Trisopterus minutus (Poor cod)
- 4x Pollachius pollachius (Pollack)
- 4y Lamna nasus (Porbeagle)
- 4z Micromesistius australis (Southern blue whiting)
- 50 Trachinotus spp (Pompanos nei)
- 51 Perciformes (Pelagic percomorphs nei)
- 52 Percoidei (Percoids nei)
- 53 Rajidae (Rays and skates nei)
- 54 Sebastes spp (Atlantic redfishes nei)
- 55 Sebastes oculatus (Patagonian redfish)
- 56 Gymnura altavela (Spiny butterfly ray)
- 57 Raja montagui (Spotted ray)
- 58 Centropomus spp (Snooks(=Robalos) nei)
- 59 Elagatis bipinnulata (Rainbow runner)
- 5a Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks nei)
- 5b Caranx crysos (Blue runner)
- 5c Istiophorus albicans (Atlantic sailfish)
- 5d Salmo salar (Atlantic salmon)
- 5e Salilota australis (Tadpole codling)
- 5f Scomberesox saurus (Atlantic saury)
- 5g Thunnus maccoyii (Southern bluefin tuna)
- 5h Pagrus spp (Pargo breams nei)
- 5i Pagellus bogaraveo (Blackspot seabream)
- 5j Sparidae (Porgies, seabreams nei)
- 5k Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes, redfishes nei)
- 5l Pectinidae (Scallops nei)
- 5m Mustelus spp (Smooth-hounds nei)
- 5n Seriolella porosa (Choicy ruff)
- 5o Istiophorus platypterus (Indo-Pacific sailfish)
- 5p Squaliformes (Dogfish sharks, etc. nei)
- 5q Raja spp (Raja rays nei)
- 5r Selachimorpha (Pleurotremata) (Various sharks nei)
- 5s Katsuwonus pelamis (Skipjack tuna)
- 5t Elasmobranchii (Sharks, rays, skates, etc. nei)
- 5u Isurus oxyrinchus (Shortfin mako)
- 5v Lutjanus spp (Snappers nei)
- 5w Lutjanus purpureus (Southern red snapper)
- 5x Lutjanus synagris (Lane snapper)
- 5y Centropomus undecimalis (Common snook)
- 5z Tetrapturus pfluegeri (Longbill spearfish)
- 60 Sphyrna lewini (Scalloped hammerhead)
- 61 Sphyrna spp (Hammerhead sharks nei)
- 62 Sphyrna zygaena (Smooth hammerhead)
- 63 Illex argentinus (Argentine shortfin squid)
- 64 Loligo spp (Common squids nei)
- 65 Dorytheutis (Amerigo) gahi (Patagonian squid)
- 66 Martialia hyadesi (Sevenstar flying squid)
- 67 Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae (Various squids nei)
- 68 Rajiformes (Rays, stingrays, mantas nei)
- 69 Lithognathus mormyrus (Sand steenbras)
- 6a Aristaeopsis edwardsiana (Scarlet shrimp)
- 6b Tetrapturus angustirostris (Shortbill spearfish)
- 6c Dasyatidae (Stingrays, butterfly rays nei)
- 6d Acipenseridae (Sturgeons nei)
- 6e Xiphias gladius (Swordfish)
- 6f Megalops atlanticus (Tarpon)
- 6g Batrachoides spp (Toadfishes nei)
- 6h Galeocerdo cuvier (Tiger shark)
- 6i Stromateus brasiliensis (Southwest Atlantic butterfish)
- 6j Torpedo spp (Torpedo rays)
- 6k Dissostichus eleginoides (Patagonian toothfish)
- 6l Caranx spp (Jacks, crevalles nei)
- 6m Balistidae (Triggerfishes, durgons nei)
- 6n Alosa fallax (Twaite shad)
- 6o Thunnini (Tunas nei)
- 6p Thunnus spp (True tunas nei)
- 6q Scombroidei (Tuna-like fishes nei)
- 6r Palinuridae (Spiny lobsters nei)
- 6s Scomber colias (Atlantic chub mackerel)
- 6t Acanthocybium solandri (Wahoo)
- 6u Micromesistius poutassou (Blue whiting(=Poutassou))
- 6v Kajikia albida (Atlantic white marlin)
- 6w Cynoscion steindachneri (Smalltooth weakfish)
- 6x Macrodon ancylodon (King weakfish)
- 6y Cynoscion spp (Weakfishes nei)
- 6z Polyprion americanus (Wreckfish)
- 70 Carcharodon carcharias (Great white shark)
- 71 Xiphopenaeus spp (Xiphopenaeus shrimps nei)
- 72 Thunnus albacares (Yellowfin tuna)
- 73 Cynoscion acoupa (Acoupa weakfish)
- 74 Cynoscion virescens (Green weakfish)
- 75 Sphyraena sphyraena (European barracuda)
- 76 Seriola lalandi (Yellowtail amberjack)
- Fishing regions
- 0 Atlantic, Southwest
- 1 Atlantic, Southwest / 41.1
- 2 Atlantic, Southwest / 41.1.1
- 3 Atlantic, Southwest / 41.1.2
- 4 Atlantic, Southwest / 41.1.3
- 5 Atlantic, Southwest / 41.1.4
- 6 Atlantic, Southwest/ 41.1 (not specified)
- 7 Atlantic, Southwest / 41.2
- 8 Atlantic, Southwest / 41.2.1
- 9 Atlantic, Southwest / 41.2.2
- a Atlantic, Southwest / 41.2.3
- b Atlantic, Southwest / 41.2.4
- c Atlantic, Southwest/ 41.2 (not specified)
- d Atlantic, Southwest / 41.3
- e Atlantic, Southwest / 41.3.1
- f Atlantic, Southwest / 41.3.2
- g Atlantic, Southwest / 41.3.3
- h Atlantic, Southwest / 41.3 (not specified)
- i Atlantic, Southwest (not specified)
- Unit of measure
- Geopolitical entity (reporting)
- 0 European Union (EU6-1958, EU9-1973, EU10-1981, EU12-1986, EU15-1995, EU25-2004, EU27-2007, EU28-2013, EU27-2020)
- 1 European Union - 27 countries (from 2020)
- 2 European Union - 28 countries (2013-2020)
- 3 Bulgaria
- 4 Estonia
- 5 Spain
- 6 France
- 7 Latvia
- 8 Lithuania
- 9 Poland
- a Portugal
- b United Kingdom