methods, notes and classification Catches - east-central Atlantic (from 2000 onwards) methods, notes and classification

    • Species
      • 00 total fishery products
      • 01 total aquatic animals
      • 02 total freshwater and diadromous fish
      • 03 total shellfish
      • 04 total finfish
      • 05 total finfish and shellfish
      • 06 Freshwater fishes
      • 07 Tilapias and other cichlids
      • 08 Miscellaneous freshwater fishes
      • 09 Diadromous fishes
      • 0a Sturgeons, paddlefishes
      • 0b River eels
      • 0c Salmons, trouts, smelts
      • 0d Shads
      • 0e Miscellaneous diadromous fishes
      • 0f Marine fishes
      • 0g Flounders, halibuts, soles
      • 0h Cods, hakes, haddocks
      • 0i Miscellaneous coastal fishes
      • 0j Miscellaneous demersal fishes
      • 0k Herrings, sardines, anchovies
      • 0l Tunas, bonitos, billfishes
      • 0m Miscellaneous pelagic fishes
      • 0n Sharks, rays, chimaeras
      • 0o Marine fishes not identified
      • 0p Crustaceans
      • 0q Crabs, sea-spiders
      • 0r Lobsters, spiny-rock lobsters
      • 0s King crabs, squat-lobsters
      • 0t Shrimps, prawns
      • 0u Miscellaneous marine crustaceans
      • 0v Molluscs
      • 0w Abalones, winkles, conchs
      • 0x Oysters
      • 0y Mussels
      • 0z Scallops, pectens
      • 10 Clams, cockles, arkshells
      • 11 Squids, cuttlefishes, octopuses
      • 12 Miscellaneous marine molluscs
      • 13 Miscellaneous aquatic animals
      • 14 Turtles
      • 15 Sea-urchins and other echinoderms
      • 16 Miscellaneous aquatic invertebrates
      • 17 Aquatic plants
      • 18 Miscellaneous aquatic plants
      • 19 Acipenser naccarii (Adriatic sturgeon)
      • 1a Haliotis spp (Abalones nei)
      • 1b Gymnothorax maderensis (Sharktooth moray)
      • 1c Gymnothorax polygonius (Polygon moray)
      • 1d Gymnothorax unicolor (Brown moray)
      • 1e Squatina squatina (Angelshark)
      • 1f Anthias anthias (Swallowtail seaperch)
      • 1g Acantholabrus palloni (Scale-rayed wrasse)
      • 1h Alectis alexandrinus (Alexandria pompano)
      • 1i Thunnus alalunga (Albacore)
      • 1j Alepocephalus bairdii (Baird's slickhead)
      • 1k Beryx spp (Alfonsinos nei)
      • 1l Alepisaurus spp (Lancetfishes nei)
      • 1m Aluterus monoceros (Unicorn leatherjacket filefish)
      • 1n Aluterus scriptus (Scribbled leatherjac. filefish)
      • 1o Alopias vulpinus (Thresher)
      • 1p Seriola dumerili (Greater amberjack)
      • 1q Echidna catenata (Chain moray)
      • 1r Seriola spp (Amberjacks nei)
      • 1s Engraulis encrasicolus (European anchovy)
      • 1t Lophiidae (Anglerfishes nei)
      • 1u Lophius budegassa (Blackbellied angler)
      • 1v Diplodus annularis (Annular seabream)
      • 1w Antimora rostrata (Blue antimora)
      • 1x Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes nei)
      • 1y Aphanopus intermedius (Intermediate scabbardfish)
      • 1z Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes, etc. nei)
      • 20 Aristeus antennatus (Blue and red shrimp)
      • 21 Aristeidae (Aristeid shrimps nei)
      • 22 Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Giant red shrimp)
      • 23 Argentina silus (Greater argentine)
      • 24 Aristeus varidens (Striped red shrimp)
      • 25 Serrivomer beani (Bean's sawtooth eel)
      • 26 Alosa alosa (Allis shad)
      • 27 Squatinidae (Angelsharks, sand devils nei)
      • 28 Atherina boyeri (Big-scale sand smelt)
      • 29 Atherina presbyter (Sand smelt)
      • 2a Arius latiscutatus (Rough-head sea catfish)
      • 2b Abudefduf luridus (Canary damsel)
      • 2c Sphyraena afra (Guinean barracuda)
      • 2d Sphyraena spp (Barracudas nei)
      • 2e Serranus spp (Combers nei)
      • 2f Sphyraenidae (Barracudas, etc. nei)
      • 2g Scorpaena porcus (Black scorpionfish)
      • 2h Bodianus spp
      • 2i Belonidae (Needlefishes, etc. nei)
      • 2j Thunnus obesus (Bigeye tuna)
      • 2k Thunnus thynnus (Atlantic bluefin tuna)
      • 2l Pomadasys incisus (Bastard grunt)
      • 2m Pomadasys rogerii (Pigsnout grunt)
      • 2n Trisopterus luscus (Pouting(=Bib))
      • 2o Istiophoridae (Marlins,sailfishes,etc. nei)
      • 2p Bihunichthys monopteroides
      • 2q Stromateus fiatola (Blue butterfish)
      • 2r Blenniidae (Combtooth blennies)
      • 2s Scophthalmus rhombus (Brill)
      • 2t Makaira indica (Black marlin)
      • 2u Auxis rochei (Bullet tuna)
      • 2v Pomatomus saltatrix (Bluefish)
      • 2w Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bonga shad)
      • 2x Capros aper (Boarfish)
      • 2y Albula vulpes (Bonefish)
      • 2z Boops boops (Bogue)
      • 30 Sarda sarda (Atlantic bonito)
      • 31 Orcynopsis unicolor (Plain bonito)
      • 32 Caproidae (Boarfishes nei)
      • 33 Aphanopus spp
      • 34 Bolinus brandaris (Purple dye murex)
      • 35 Spicara maena (Blotched picarel)
      • 36 Stromateus spp (Butterfishes nei)
      • 37 Spondyliosoma cantharus (Black seabream)
      • 38 Brotula barbata (Bearded brotula)
      • 39 Helicolenus dactylopterus (Blackbelly rosefish)
      • 3a Brama australis (Southern rays bream)
      • 3b Berycidae (Alfonsinos, etc. nei)
      • 3c Pagrus caeruleostictus (Bluespotted seabream)
      • 3d Spaniblennius riodourensis
      • 3e Dicentrarchus spp (Seabasses nei)
      • 3f Aphanopus carbo (Black scabbardfish)
      • 3g Prionace glauca (Blue shark)
      • 3h Cetorhinus maximus (Basking shark)
      • 3i Dicentrarchus labrax (European seabass)
      • 3j Serranidae (Groupers, seabasses nei)
      • 3k Alopias superciliosus (Bigeye thresher)
      • 3l Bellottia apoda
      • 3m Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Atlantic bumper)
      • 3n Makaira nigricans (Blue marlin)
      • 3o Pomadasys jubelini (Sompat grunt)
      • 3p Stromateidae (Butterfishes, pomfrets nei)
      • 3q Bathylagoides argyrogaster (Silver deepsea smelt)
      • 3r Beryx decadactylus (Alfonsino)
      • 3s Beryx splendens (Splendid alfonsino)
      • 3t Bodianus speciosus (Blackbar hogfish)
      • 3u Sarda spp (Bonitos nei)
      • 3v Anarhichas lupus (Atlantic wolffish)
      • 3w Chondrichthyes (Cartilaginous fishes nei)
      • 3x Anarhichas spp (Wolffishes(=Catfishes) nei)
      • 3y Ariidae (Sea catfishes nei)
      • 3z Rachycentron canadum (Cobia)
      • 40 Cepola macrophthalma (Red bandfish)
      • 41 Sciaena umbra (Brown meagre)
      • 42 Serranus cabrilla (Comber)
      • 43 Carcharhinus sealei (Blackspot shark)
      • 44 Carcharhinus plumbeus (Sandbar shark)
      • 45 Carcharias taurus (Sand tiger shark)
      • 46 Sciaenidae (Croakers, drums nei)
      • 47 Centrolophidae (Ruffs, barrelfishes nei)
      • 48 Centrolophus niger (Rudderfish)
      • 49 Cephalopoda (Cephalopods nei)
      • 4a Dicologlossa cuneata (Wedge sole)
      • 4b Centroscyllium fabricii (Black dogfish)
      • 4c Coryphaena equiselis (Pompano dolphinfish)
      • 4d Chaceon maritae (West African geryon)
      • 4e Carangidae (Carangids nei)
      • 4f Conger spp (Conger eels nei)
      • 4g Citharus linguatula (Spotted flounder)
      • 4h Pseudotolithus senegallus (Law croaker)
      • 4i Pseudotolithus spp (West African croakers nei)
      • 4j Clupeidae (Herrings, sardines nei)
      • 4k Clupeoidei (Clupeoids nei)
      • 4l Bivalvia (Clams, etc. nei)
      • 4m Chromis chromis (Damselfish)
      • 4n Citharinus citharus
      • 4o Canthidermis maculata (Rough triggerfish)
      • 4p Crangon spp (Crangon shrimps nei)
      • 4q Umbrina cirrosa (Shi drum)
      • 4r Cerastoderma edule (Common edible cockle)
      • 4s Gadus morhua (Atlantic cod)
      • 4t Conger conger (European conger)
      • 4u Congridae (Conger eels, etc. nei)
      • 4v Centrophorus lusitanicus (Lowfin gulper shark)
      • 4w Palaemon serratus (Common prawn)
      • 4x Centrophorus uyato (Little gulper shark)
      • 4y Brachyura (Marine crabs nei)
      • 4z Callinectes sapidus (Blue crab)
      • 50 Cancer pagurus (Edible crab)
      • 51 Carcinus maenas (Green crab)
      • 52 Chaceon quinquedens (Red crab)
      • 53 Portunus spp (Portunus swimcrabs nei)
      • 54 Crustacea (Marine crustaceans nei)
      • 55 Palinurus spp (Palinurid spiny lobsters nei)
      • 56 Crangon crangon (Common shrimp)
      • 57 Diplodus vulgaris (Common two-banded seabream)
      • 58 Sepia officinalis (Common cuttlefish)
      • 59 Sepiidae, Sepiolidae (Cuttlefish, bobtail squids nei)
      • 5a Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Streaked gurnard)
      • 5b Genypterus blacodes (Pink cusk-eel)
      • 5c Trichiuridae (Hairtails, scabbardfishes nei)
      • 5d Caranx hippos (Crevalle jack)
      • 5e Centroscymnus coelolepis (Portuguese dogfish)
      • 5f Centroscymnus crepidater (Longnose velvet dogfish)
      • 5g Centroscymnus cryptacanthus (Shortnose velvet dogfish)
      • 5h Deania calcea (Birdbeak dogfish)
      • 5i Natantia (Natantian decapods nei)
      • 5j Dentex angolensis (Angolan dentex)
      • 5k Dentex dentex (Common dentex)
      • 5l Dentex macrophthalmus (Large-eye dentex)
      • 5m Dentex maroccanus (Morocco dentex)
      • 5n Dentex canariensis (Canary dentex)
      • 5o Dentex gibbosus (Pink dentex)
      • 5p Dentex spp (Dentex nei)
      • 5q Squalidae, Scyliorhinidae (Dogfishes and hounds nei)
      • 5r Diagramma pictum (Painted sweetlips)
      • 5s Squalus acanthias (Picked dogfish)
      • 5t Squalidae (Dogfish sharks nei)
      • 5u Dicologlossa hexophthalma (Ocellated wedge sole)
      • 5v Osteichthyes (Diadromous fishes nei)
      • 5w Coryphaena hippurus (Common dolphinfish)
      • 5x Parapenaeus longirostris (Deep-water rose shrimp)
      • 5y Perciformes (Demersal percomorphs nei)
      • 5z Pteroscion peli (Boe drum)
      • 60 Sciaena spp (Sciaenas nei)
      • 61 Dosinia exoleta (Mature dosinia)
      • 62 Dactylopterus volitans (Flying gurnard)
      • 63 Synodus synodus (Redbarred lizardfish)
      • 64 Ephippion guttifer (Prickly puffer)
      • 65 Epinephelus caninus (Dogtooth grouper)
      • 66 Centracanthus cirrus (Curled picarel)
      • 67 Sepia bertheloti (African cuttlefish)
      • 68 Sepia elegans (Elegant cuttlefish)
      • 69 Anguilla anguilla (European eel)
      • 6a Anguilla spp (River eels nei)
      • 6b Emmelichthyidae (Bonnetmouths, rubyfishes nei)
      • 6c Centrolabrus exoletus (Rock cook)
      • 6d Eledone cirrhosa (Horned octopus)
      • 6e Epigonus telescopus (Black cardinal fish)
      • 6f Epinephelus costae (Goldblotch grouper)
      • 6g Etmopterus princeps (Great lanternshark)
      • 6h Erythrocles monodi (Atlantic rubyfish)
      • 6i Scorpaena elongata (Slender rockfish)
      • 6j Carcharhinus falciformis (Silky shark)
      • 6k Monacanthidae (Filefishes, leatherjackets nei)
      • 6l Osteichthyes (Finfishes nei)
      • 6m Platichthys flesus (European flounder)
      • 6n Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes nei)
      • 6o Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes nei)
      • 6p Phycis phycis (Forkbeard)
      • 6q Phycis spp (Forkbeards nei)
      • 6r Auxis thazard (Frigate tuna)
      • 6s Auxis thazard, A. rochei (Frigate and bullet tunas)
      • 6t Gadiformes (Gadiformes nei)
      • 6u Galeorhinus galeus (Tope shark)
      • 6v Galeoides decadactylus (Lesser African threadfin)
      • 6w Belone belone (Garfish)
      • 6x Gastropoda (Gastropods nei)
      • 6y Galeichthys feliceps (White barbel)
      • 6z Sphyraena barracuda (Great barracuda)
      • 70 Plectorhinchus macrolepis (Biglip grunt)
      • 71 Gobius niger (Black goby)
      • 72 Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Rubberlip grunt)
      • 73 Gempylidae (Snake mackerels, escolars nei)
      • 74 Chaceon spp (Chaceon geryons nei)
      • 75 Phycis blennoides (Greater forkbeard)
      • 76 Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Shore rockling)
      • 77 Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Greenland halibut)
      • 78 Penaeus monodon (Giant tiger prawn)
      • 79 Pseudupeneus prayensis (West African goatfish)
      • 7a Gobius spp (Atlantic gobies nei)
      • 7b Gobiidae (Gobies nei)
      • 7c Mycteroperca spp (Brazilian groupers nei)
      • 7d Cynoponticus ferox (Guinean pike conger)
      • 7e Epinephelus marginatus (Dusky grouper)
      • 7f Epinephelus aeneus (White grouper)
      • 7g Epinephelus spp (Groupers nei)
      • 7h Parapristipoma octolineatum (African striped grunt)
      • 7i Brachydeuterus auritus (Bigeye grunt)
      • 7j Osteichthyes (Groundfishes nei)
      • 7k Haemulidae (=Pomadasyidae) (Grunts, sweetlips nei)
      • 7l Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes, etc. nei)
      • 7m Trigla lyra (Piper gurnard)
      • 7n Centrophorus granulosus (Gulper shark)
      • 7o Centrophorus squamosus (Leafscale gulper shark)
      • 7p Aspitrigla cuculus (Red gurnard)
      • 7q Parapenaeopsis atlantica (Guinea shrimp)
      • 7r Chelidonichthys lucerna (Tub gurnard)
      • 7s Triglidae (Gurnards, searobins nei)
      • 7t Trigla spp (Gurnards nei)
      • 7u Gephyroberyx darwinii (Darwin's slimehead)
      • 7v Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Haddock)
      • 7w Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Atlantic halibut)
      • 7x Schedophilus ovalis (Imperial blackfish)
      • 7y Clupea harengus (Atlantic herring)
      • 7z Hephaestus fuliginosus (Black bream)
      • 80 Merluccius polli (Benguela hake)
      • 81 Merluccius merluccius (European hake)
      • 82 Heterocarpus ensifer (Armed nylon shrimp)
      • 83 Merluccius senegalensis (Senegalese hake)
      • 84 Merluccius australis (Southern hake)
      • 85 Urophycis chuss (Red hake)
      • 86 Urophycis tenuis (White hake)
      • 87 Merluccius spp (Hakes nei)
      • 88 Trachurus mediterraneus (Mediterranean horse mackerel)
      • 89 Caranx rhonchus (False scad)
      • 8a Trachurus trecae (Cunene horse mackerel)
      • 8b Chaceon macphersoni (Pink geryon)
      • 8c Chimaeriformes (Chimaeras, etc. nei)
      • 8d Trachurus trachurus (Atlantic horse mackerel)
      • 8e Pachymetopon aeneum (Blue hottentot)
      • 8f Hoplostethus mediterraneus (Mediterranean slimehead)
      • 8g Chaetodon striatus (Banded butterflyfish)
      • 8h Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Glasseye)
      • 8i Heterocarpus grimaldii
      • 8j Hemicaranx bicolor (Bicolor jack)
      • 8k Heptranchias perlo (Sharpnose sevengill shark)
      • 8l Chromis limbata (Azores chromis)
      • 8m Sepia orbignyana (Pink cuttlefish)
      • 8n Sepia spp (Cuttlefishes nei)
      • 8o Hygophum taaningi (TÃ¥ning’s lanternfish)
      • 8p Grapsus adscensionis
      • 8q Siganus luridus (Dusky spinefoot)
      • 8r Ilisha africana (West African ilisha)
      • 8s Illex spp (Shortfin squids nei)
      • 8t Invertebrata (Aquatic invertebrates nei)
      • 8u Liocarcinus depurator (Blue-leg swimcrab)
      • 8v Trachurus picturatus (Blue jack mackerel)
      • 8w Raja miraletus (Brown ray)
      • 8x Trachurus spp (Jack and horse mackerels nei)
      • 8y Centrolabrus trutta (Emerald wrasse)
      • 8z Dasyatis pastinaca (Common stingray)
      • 90 Zeus faber (John dory)
      • 91 Zenopsis conchifer (Silvery John dory)
      • 92 Raja asterias (Mediterranean starry ray)
      • 93 Raja bigelowi (Bigelow's ray)
      • 94 Euthynnus affinis (Kawakawa)
      • 95 Cancer bellianus (Toothed rock crab)
      • 96 Chaceon affinis (Deep-sea red crab)
      • 97 Scomberomorus cavalla (King mackerel)
      • 98 Callista chione (Smooth callista)
      • 99 Charonia rubicunda (Knobbed triton)
      • 9a Kyphosus sectatrix (Bermuda sea chub)
      • 9b Lampris guttatus (Opah)
      • 9c Homarus gammarus (European lobster)
      • 9d Lepidorhombus boscii (Four-spot megrim)
      • 9e Lepidotrigla cavillone (Large-scaled gurnard)
      • 9f Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Escolar)
      • 9g Lichia amia (Leerfish)
      • 9h Bothidae (Lefteye flounders nei)
      • 9i Microstomus kitt (Lemon sole)
      • 9j Lepidorhombus spp (Megrims nei)
      • 9k Lagocephalus laevigatus (Smooth puffer)
      • 9l Trichiurus lepturus (Largehead hairtail)
      • 9m Molva molva (Ling)
      • 9n Synodontidae (Lizardfishes nei)
      • 9o Lutjanus dentatus (African brown snapper)
      • 9p Plesionika gigliolii (Italian deep-sea shrimp)
      • 9q Plesionika ensis (Striped gladiator shrimp)
      • 9r Plesionika edwardsii (Striped soldier shrimp)
      • 9s Isurus paucus (Longfin mako)
      • 9t Molva spp (Lings nei)
      • 9u Odontaspis ferox (Smalltooth sand tiger)
      • 9v Galatheidae (Craylets, squat lobsters nei)
      • 9w Reptantia (Lobsters nei)
      • 9x Panulirus regius (Royal spiny lobster)
      • 9y Patella spp (Limpets nei)
      • 9z Liocarcinus arcuatus (Arched swimming crab)
      • a0 Patella ulyssiponensis (Rough limpet)
      • a1 Euthynnus alletteratus (Little tunny(=Atl.black skipj))
      • a2 Lethrinus atlanticus (Atlantic emperor)
      • a3 Selene dorsalis (African moonfish)
      • a4 Luvarus imperialis (Luvar)
      • a5 Lutjanus fulgens (Golden African snapper)
      • a6 Scomber australasicus (Blue mackerel)
      • a7 Scomber scombrus (Atlantic mackerel)
      • a8 Isurus spp (Mako sharks)
      • a9 Scomber japonicus (Pacific chub mackerel)
      • aa Scomberomorus tritor (West African Spanish mackerel)
      • ab Scombridae (Mackerels nei)
      • ac Scomber spp (Scomber mackerels nei)
      • ad Muraena spp
      • ae Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Megrim)
      • af Eucinostomus melanopterus (Flagfin mojarra)
      • ag Liza aurata (Golden grey mullet)
      • ah Argyrosomus regius (Meagre)
      • ai Mugil spp
      • aj Monochirus hispidus (Whiskered sole)
      • ak Microchirus azevia
      • al Mycteroperca fusca (Island grouper)
      • am Mycteroperca rubra (Mottled grouper)
      • an Chelon labrosus (Thicklip grey mullet)
      • ao Tetrapturus audax (Striped marlin)
      • ap Muraena helena (Mediterranean moray)
      • aq Lophius spp (Monkfishes nei)
      • ar Mollusca (Marine molluscs nei)
      • as Lophius piscatorius (Angler(=Monk))
      • at Mene maculata (Moonfish)
      • au Metapenaeus monoceros (Speckled shrimp)
      • av Pteromylaeus bovinus (Bull ray)
      • aw Mustelus punctulatus (Blackspotted smooth-hound)
      • ax Microchirus ocellatus (Foureyed sole)
      • ay Arnoglossus laterna (Mediterranean scaldfish)
      • az Lamnidae (Mackerel sharks,porbeagles nei)
      • b0 Mytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)
      • b1 Tetrapturus belone (Mediterranean spearfish)
      • b2 Squilla mantis (Spottail mantis squillid)
      • b3 Murex spp (Murex)
      • b4 Mugil cephalus (Flathead grey mullet)
      • b5 Muraenidae (Morays nei)
      • b6 Mugilidae (Mullets nei)
      • b7 Mullidae (Goatfishes, red mullets nei)
      • b8 Mullus surmuletus (Surmullet)
      • b9 Mullus barbatus (Red mullet)
      • ba Mullus spp (Surmullets(=Red mullets) nei)
      • bb Lophius vaillanti (Shortspine African angler)
      • bc Muraena augusti
      • bd Myliobatis aquila (Common eagle ray)
      • be Osteichthyes (Marine fishes nei)
      • bf Naucrates ductor (Pilotfish)
      • bg Tylosurus spp (Needlefishes nei)
      • bh Nesiarchus nasutus (Black gemfish)
      • bi Nephrops norvegicus (Norway lobster)
      • bj Nealotus tripes (Black snake mackerel)
      • bk Anomura (Anomuran decapods nei)
      • bl Solea senegalensis (Senegalese sole)
      • bm Phorcus atratus
      • bn Octopus vulgaris (Common octopus)
      • bo Carcharhinus longimanus (Oceanic whitetip shark)
      • bp Octopodidae (Octopuses, etc. nei)
      • bq Octopus spp (Octopuses nei)
      • br Sthenoteuthis pteropus (Orangeback flying squid)
      • bs Ommastrephes bartrami (Neon flying squid)
      • bt Apogon imberbis (Cardinal fish)
      • bu Ruvettus pretiosus (Oilfish)
      • bv Paromola cuvieri (Paromola)
      • bw Ommastrephes spp (Flying squids nei)
      • bx Ommastrephidae (Ommastrephidae squids nei)
      • by Hoplostethus atlanticus (Orange roughy)
      • bz Bothus podas (Wide-eyed flounder)
      • c0 Alloteuthis spp (Alloteuthis squids nei)
      • c1 Crassostrea spp (Cupped oysters nei)
      • c2 Pagellus erythrinus (Common pandora)
      • c3 Palaemonidae (Palaemonid shrimps nei)
      • c4 Pandalus spp (Pandalus shrimps nei)
      • c5 Pagellus bellottii (Red pandora)
      • c6 Pagellus spp (Pandoras nei)
      • c7 Pandalidae (Pandalid shrimps nei)
      • c8 Osteichthyes (Pelagic fishes nei)
      • c9 Penaeus spp (Penaeus shrimps nei)
      • ca Pentanemus quinquarius (Royal threadfin)
      • cb Penaeidae (Penaeid shrimps nei)
      • cc Spicara spp (Picarels nei)
      • cd Sardina pilchardus (European pilchard(=Sardine))
      • ce Pomadasys perotaei (Parrot grunt)
      • cf Pomadasys olivaceus (Olive grunt)
      • cg Pleuronectes platessa (European plaice)
      • ch Penaeus indicus (Indian white prawn)
      • ci Brama brama (Atlantic pomfret)
      • cj Trisopterus minutus (Poor cod)
      • ck Pontinus kuhlii (Offshore rockfish)
      • cl Pollachius virens (Saithe(=Pollock))
      • cm Pollachius pollachius (Pollack)
      • cn Trachinotus ovatus (Pompano)
      • co Lamna nasus (Porbeagle)
      • cp Trachinotus spp (Pompanos nei)
      • cq Perciformes (Pelagic percomorphs nei)
      • cr Percoidei (Percoids nei)
      • cs Priacanthidae (Bigeyes,glasseyes,bulleyes nei)
      • ct Promethichthys prometheus (Roudi escolar)
      • cu Sparisoma cretense (Parrotfish)
      • cv Psettodes bennettii (Spiny turbot)
      • cw Pseudotolithus elongatus (Bobo croaker)
      • cx Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (Crocodile shark)
      • cy Palinurus mauritanicus (Pink spiny lobster)
      • cz Pseudotolithus senegalensis (Cassava croaker)
      • d0 Portunus validus (Senegalese smooth swimcrab)
      • d1 Polymixia nobilis (Stout beardfish)
      • d2 Spicara alta (Bigeye picarel)
      • d3 Rajidae (Rays and skates nei)
      • d4 Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Common guitarfish)
      • d5 Dasyatis centroura (Roughtail stingray)
      • d6 Pagrus auriga (Redbanded seabream)
      • d7 Sebastes spp (Atlantic redfishes nei)
      • d8 Sebastes marinus (Golden redfish)
      • d9 Gymnura altavela (Spiny butterfly ray)
      • da Mora moro (Common mora)
      • db Raja alba (White skate)
      • dc Raja clavata (Thornback ray)
      • dd Raja microocellata (Small-eyed ray)
      • de Raja brachyura (Blonde ray)
      • df Raja circularis (Sandy ray)
      • dg Raja montagui (Spotted ray)
      • dh Raja naevus (Cuckoo ray)
      • di Raja oxyrinchus (Longnosed skate)
      • dj Raja undulata (Undulate ray)
      • dk Arnoglossus kessleri (Scaldback)
      • dl Arnoglossus imperialis (Imperial scaldfish)
      • dm Seriola carpenteri (Guinean amberjack)
      • dn Mobula mobular (Devil fish)
      • do Coryphaenoides rupestris (Roundnose grenadier)
      • dp Arnoglossus thori (Thor's scaldfish)
      • dq Seriolina nigrofasciata (Blackbanded trevally)
      • dr Pagrus pagrus (Red porgy)
      • ds Elagatis bipinnulata (Rainbow runner)
      • dt Scorpaena scrofa (Red scorpionfish)
      • du Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks nei)
      • dv Taeniura grabata (Round stingray)
      • dw Caranx crysos (Blue runner)
      • dx Plagiogeneion rubiginosum (Rubyfish)
      • dy Sardinella aurita (Round sardinella)
      • dz Sardinella maderensis (Madeiran sardinella)
      • e0 Istiophorus albicans (Atlantic sailfish)
      • e1 Ammodytes spp (Sandeels(=Sandlances) nei)
      • e2 Salilota australis (Tadpole codling)
      • e3 Sarotherodon galilaeus (Mango tilapia)
      • e4 Scomberesox saurus (Atlantic saury)
      • e5 Pagellus acarne (Axillary seabream)
      • e6 Stomias boa (Boa dragonfish)
      • e7 Sparus aurata (Gilthead seabream)
      • e8 Hexanchus griseus (Bluntnose sixgill shark)
      • e9 Pagrus spp (Pargo breams nei)
      • ea Pagellus bogaraveo (Blackspot(=red) seabream)
      • eb Oblada melanura (Saddled seabream)
      • ec Sparidae (Porgies, seabreams nei)
      • ed Diplodus cervinus (Zebra seabream)
      • ee Pecten maximus (Great Atlantic scallop)
      • ef Scophthalmidae (Turbots nei)
      • eg Dalatias licha (Kitefin shark)
      • eh Scyliorhinus spp (Catsharks, nursehounds nei)
      • ei Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes, redfishes nei)
      • ej Maja squinado (Spinous spider crab)
      • ek Scorpaena spp (Scorpionfishes, rockfishes nei)
      • el Myoxocephalus spp (Sculpins)
      • em Deania hystricosa (Rough longnose dogfish)
      • en Synodus saurus (Atlantic lizardfish)
      • eo Mustelus asterias (Starry smooth-hound)
      • ep Deania profundorum (Arrowhead dogfish)
      • eq Mustelus spp (Smooth-hounds nei)
      • er Decapterus spp (Scads nei)
      • es Istiophorus platypterus (Indo-Pacific sailfish)
      • et Lepidopus caudatus (Silver scabbardfish)
      • eu Alosa alosa, A. fallax (Allis and twaite shads)
      • ev Galeus melastomus (Blackmouth catshark)
      • ew Diplodus puntazzo (Sharpsnout seabream)
      • ex Squaliformes (Dogfish sharks, etc. nei)
      • ey Alosa spp (Shads nei)
      • ez Drepane africana (African sicklefish)
      • f0 Atherinidae (Silversides(=Sand smelts) nei)
      • f1 Pampus argenteus (Silver pomfret)
      • f2 Sardinella spp (Sardinellas nei)
      • f3 Raja spp (Raja rays nei)
      • f4 Solenocera africana (African mud shrimp)
      • f5 Selachimorpha (Pleurotremata) (Various sharks nei)
      • f6 Semaprochilodus insignis (Kissing prochilodus)
      • f7 Katsuwonus pelamis (Skipjack tuna)
      • f8 Solenocera membranacea (Atlantic mud shrimp)
      • f9 Elasmobranchii (Sharks, rays, skates, etc. nei)
      • fa Molva macrophthalma (Spanish ling)
      • fb Sarpa salpa (Salema)
      • fc Palinurus elephas (Common spiny lobster)
      • fd Salmonoidei (Salmonoids nei)
      • fe Isurus oxyrinchus (Shortfin mako)
      • ff Arius heudelotii (Smoothmouth sea catfish)
      • fg Mustelus mustelus (Smooth-hound)
      • fh Lutjanus spp (Snappers nei)
      • fi Scorpaena notata (Small red scorpionfish)
      • fj Macroramphosus scolopax (Longspine snipefish)
      • fk Solea solea (Common sole)
      • fl Solea spp
      • fm Penaeus notialis (Southern pink shrimp)
      • fn Solea lascaris (Sand sole)
      • fo Psettodes belcheri (Spottail spiny turbot)
      • fp Soleidae (Soles nei)
      • fq Tetrapturus pfluegeri (Longbill spearfish)
      • fr Sphyrna lewini (Scalloped hammerhead)
      • fs Sphyrna spp (Hammerhead sharks nei)
      • ft Dicentrarchus punctatus (Spotted seabass)
      • fu Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead sharks, etc. nei)
      • fv Sphyrna zygaena (Smooth hammerhead)
      • fw Loligo spp (Common squids nei)
      • fx Todarodes sagittatus (European flying squid)
      • fy Illex illecebrosus (Northern shortfin squid)
      • fz Illex coindetii (Broadtail shortfin squid)
      • g0 Loligo vulgaris (European squid)
      • g1 Martialia hyadesi (Sevenstar flying squid)
      • g2 Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae (Various squids nei)
      • g3 Diplodus spp (Sargo breams nei)
      • g4 Serranus hepatus (Brown comber)
      • g5 Serranus scriba (Painted comber)
      • g6 Rajiformes (Rays, stingrays, mantas nei)
      • g7 Lithognathus mormyrus (Sand steenbras)
      • g8 Plesiopenaeus edwardsianus (Scarlet shrimp)
      • g9 Synaphobranchus kaupii (Kaup's arrowtooth eel)
      • ga Scomberomorus maculatus (Atlantic Spanish mackerel)
      • gb Tetrapturus angustirostris (Shortbill spearfish)
      • gc Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes nei)
      • gd Chamelea gallina (Striped venus)
      • ge Scorpaena stephanica (Spotted-fin rockfish)
      • gf Diplodus sargus (White seabream)
      • gg Portunidae (Swimming crabs, etc. nei)
      • gh Xiphias gladius (Swordfish)
      • gi Algae (Seaweeds nei)
      • gj Scyliorhinus canicula (Small-spotted catshark)
      • gk Scymnodon ringens (Knifetooth dogfish)
      • gl Scyliorhinus stellaris (Nursehound)
      • gm Scyliorhinidae (Catsharks, etc. nei)
      • gn Taractichthys longipinnis (Big-scale pomfret)
      • go Todaropsis eblanae (Lesser flying squid)
      • gp Stegastes leucostictus (Beaugregory)
      • gq Penaeus kerathurus (Caramote prawn)
      • gr Polynemidae (Threadfins, tasselfishes nei)
      • gs Alopias spp (Thresher sharks nei)
      • gt Microchirus spp (Thickback soles nei)
      • gu Galeocerdo cuvier (Tiger shark)
      • gv Penaeus semisulcatus (Green tiger prawn)
      • gw Branchiostegidae (Tilefishes nei)
      • gx Thalassoma pavo (Ornate wrasse)
      • gy Torpedinidae (Electric rays nei)
      • gz Torpedo spp (Torpedo rays)
      • h0 Trachinotus goreensis (Longfin pompano)
      • h1 Trachinotus maxillosus (Guinean pompano)
      • h2 Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
      • h3 Trachinidae (Weeverfishes nei)
      • h4 Trachichthyidae (Slimeheads nei)
      • h5 Caranx spp (Jacks, crevalles nei)
      • h6 Balistes carolinensis (Grey triggerfish)
      • h7 Balistidae (Triggerfishes, durgons nei)
      • h8 Triakidae (Houndsharks, smoothhounds nei)
      • h9 Oncorhynchus mykiss (Rainbow trout)
      • ha Pseudocaranx dentex (White trevally)
      • hb Torpedo marmorata (Marbled electric ray)
      • hc Chelonia mydas (Green turtle)
      • hd Thunnini (Tunas nei)
      • he Scophthalmus maximus (Turbot)
      • hf Thunnus spp (True tunas nei)
      • hg Scombroidei (Tuna-like fishes nei)
      • hh Cataetyx laticeps
      • hi Trachinus araneus (Spotted weever)
      • hj Trachinus radiatus (Starry weever)
      • hk Trachyscorpia echinata (Spiny scorpionfish)
      • hl Branchiostegus semifasciatus (Zebra tilefish)
      • hm Umbrina spp (Drums nei)
      • hn Umbrina canariensis (Canary drum(=Baardman))
      • ho Uca tangeri (West african fiddler crab)
      • hp Umbrina ronchus (Fusca drum)
      • hq Paracentrotus lividus (Stony sea urchin)
      • hr Labrus bergylta (Ballan wrasse)
      • hs Uranoscopus scaber (Stargazer)
      • ht Campogramma glaycos (Vadigo)
      • hu Venus verrucosa (Warty venus)
      • hv Palinuridae (Spiny lobsters nei)
      • hw Scomber colias (Atlantic chub mackerel)
      • hx Acanthocybium solandri (Wahoo)
      • hy Trachinus draco (Greater weever)
      • hz Trachinus spp (Weevers nei)
      • i0 Micromesistius poutassou (Blue whiting(=Poutassou))
      • i1 Buccinum undatum (Whelk)
      • i2 Tetrapturus albidus (Atlantic white marlin)
      • i3 Pegusa triophthalma (Cyclope sole)
      • i4 Penaeus latisulcatus (Western king prawn)
      • i5 Labridae (Wrasses, hogfishes, etc. nei)
      • i6 Polyprion americanus (Wreckfish)
      • i7 Serranus atricauda (Blacktail comber)
      • i8 Carcharodon carcharias (Great white shark)
      • i9 Pegusa cadenati (Cadenat's sole)
      • ia Xyrichtys novacula (Pearly razorfish)
      • ib Symphodus cinereus (Grey wrasse)
      • ic Thunnus albacares (Yellowfin tuna)
      • id Symphurus ligulatus (Elongate tonguesole)
      • ie Scyllarides latus (Mediterranean slipper lobster)
      • if Synaptura lusitanica (Portuguese sole)
      • ig Synaptura cadenati (Guinean sole)
      • ih Cynoglossus senegalensis (Senegalese tonguesole)
      • ii Cynoglossus canariensis (Canary tonguesole)
      • ij Cynoglossus monodi (Guinean tonguesole)
      • ik Sphyraena sphyraena (European barracuda)
      • il Seriola lalandi (Yellowtail amberjack)
      • im Seriola rivoliana (Longfin yellowtail)
      • in Antigonia capros (Deepbody boarfish)
      • io Zeidae (Dories nei)
    • Fishing regions
      • 0 Atlantic, Eastern Central
      • 1 Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1 Northern coastal subarea
      • 2 Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1.1 Morocco coastal
      • 3 Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1.1.1
      • 4 Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1.1.2
      • 5 Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1.3.2
      • 6 Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1.1 (not specified)
      • 7 Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1.2 Canaries/Madeira insular
      • 8 Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1.3 Costera del Sahara
      • 9 Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1.3.1
      • a Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1.3.2
      • b Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1.3 (not specified)
      • c Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.1 (not specified)
      • d Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.2 Northern oceanic
      • e Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3 Southern coastal subarea
      • f Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3.1 Cape Verde coastal
      • g Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3.1.1
      • h Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3.1 (not specified)
      • i Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3.1.2
      • j Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3.1.3
      • k Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3.2 Cape Verde insular
      • l Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3.3 Sherbro
      • m Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3.4 Gulf of Guinea, west
      • n Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3.5 Central Gulf of Guinea
      • o Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3.6 Southern Gulf of Guinea
      • p Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.3 (not specified)
      • q Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.4 Southern oceanic subarea
      • r Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.4.1 Southwest Gulf of Guinea
      • s Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.4.2 Southwest oceanic
      • t Atlantic, Eastern Central / 34.4 (not specified)
      • u Atlantic, Eastern Central (not specified)
    • Unit of measure
      • 0 Tonnes live weight
    • Geopolitical entity (reporting)
      • 0 European Union - 27 countries (from 2020)
      • 1 European Union - 28 countries (2013-2020)
      • 2 Bulgaria
      • 3 Denmark
      • 4 Germany (until 1990 former territory of the FRG)
      • 5 Estonia
      • 6 Ireland
      • 7 Greece
      • 8 Spain
      • 9 France
      • a Italy
      • b Cyprus
      • c Latvia
      • d Lithuania
      • e Malta
      • f Netherlands
      • g Poland
      • h Portugal
      • i Romania
      • j Iceland
      • k Norway
      • l United Kingdom