Catches - north-east Atlantic (from 2000 onwards)
methods, notes and classification
- Species
- 00 TOTAL FISHERY PRODUCTS
- 01 TOTAL AQUATIC ANIMALS
- 02 TOTAL FRESHWATER AND DIADROMOUS FISH
- 03 TOTAL SHELLFISH
- 04 TOTAL FINFISH
- 05 TOTAL FINFISH AND SHELLFISH
- 06 Freshwater fishes
- 07 Carps, barbels and other cyprinids
- 08 Tilapias and other cichlids
- 09 Miscellaneous freshwater fishes
- 0a Diadromous fishes
- 0b Sturgeons, paddlefishes
- 0c River eels
- 0d Salmons, trouts, smelts
- 0e Shads
- 0f Miscellaneous diadromous fishes
- 0g Marine fishes
- 0h Flounders, halibuts, soles
- 0i Cods, hakes, haddocks
- 0j Miscellaneous coastal fishes
- 0k Miscellaneous demersal fishes
- 0l Herrings, sardines, anchovies
- 0m Tunas, bonitos, billfishes
- 0n Miscellaneous pelagic fishes
- 0o Sharks, rays, chimaeras
- 0p Marine fishes not identified
- 0q Crustaceans
- 0r Freshwater crustaceans
- 0s Crabs, sea-spiders
- 0t Lobsters, spiny-rock lobsters
- 0u King crabs, squat-lobsters
- 0v Shrimps, prawns
- 0w Krill, planktonic crustaceans
- 0x Miscellaneous marine crustaceans
- 0y Molluscs
- 0z Freshwater molluscs
- 10 Abalones, winkles, conchs
- 11 Oysters
- 12 Mussels
- 13 Scallops, pectens
- 14 Clams, cockles, arkshells
- 15 Squids, cuttlefishes, octopuses
- 16 Miscellaneous marine molluscs
- 17 Whales, seals and other aquatic mammals
- 18 Sperm-whales, pilot-whales
- 19 Eared seals, hair seals, walruses
- 1a Miscellaneous aquatic mammals
- 1b Miscellaneous aquatic animals
- 1c Sea-squirts and other tunicates
- 1d Sea-urchins and other echinoderms
- 1e Miscellaneous aquatic invertebrates
- 1f Miscellaneous aquatic animal products
- 1g Corals
- 1h Sponges
- 1i Aquatic plants
- 1j Brown seaweeds
- 1k Red seaweeds
- 1l Green seaweeds
- 1m Miscellaneous aquatic plants
- 1n Astacus astacus (Noble crayfish)
- 1o Blicca bjoerkna (White bream)
- 1p Haliotis spp (Abalones nei)
- 1q Ammodytes tobianus (Small sandeel)
- 1r Gymnocephalus cernua (Ruffe)
- 1s Salvelinus alpinus (Arctic char)
- 1t Pandalus montagui (Aesop shrimp)
- 1u Agonus cataphractus (Hooknose)
- 1v Guentherus altivela (Jellynose)
- 1w Gymnothorax maderensis (Sharktooth moray)
- 1x Gymnothorax unicolor (Brown moray)
- 1y Squatina squatina (Angelshark)
- 1z Atherina hepsetus (Mediterranean sand smelt)
- 20 Anthias anthias (Swallowtail seaperch)
- 21 Alaria esculenta (Babberlocks)
- 22 Aurelia aurita (Common jellyfish)
- 23 Acanthocardia echinata (European prickly cockle)
- 24 Acantholabrus palloni (Scale-rayed wrasse)
- 25 Thunnus alalunga (Albacore)
- 26 Alepocephalus bairdii (Baird's slickhead)
- 27 Apletodon dentatus (Small-headed clingfish)
- 28 Alosa pseudoharengus (Alewife)
- 29 Beryx spp (Alfonsinos nei)
- 2a Alepocephalus spp (Slickheads nei)
- 2b Gadus chalcogrammus (Alaska pollock(=Walleye poll.))
- 2c Aluterus monoceros (Unicorn leatherjacket filefish)
- 2d Alburnus alburnus (Bleak)
- 2e Albulidae (Bonefishes nei)
- 2f Alopias vulpinus (Thresher)
- 2g Alepisaurus ferox (Long snouted lancetfish)
- 2h Seriola dumerili (Greater amberjack)
- 2i Enchelycore bayeri (Bayer's moray)
- 2j Seriola spp (Amberjacks nei)
- 2k Engraulis encrasicolus (European anchovy)
- 2l Lophiidae (Anglerfishes nei)
- 2m Lophius americanus (American angler)
- 2n Lophius budegassa (Blackbellied angler)
- 2o Diplodus annularis (Annular seabream)
- 2p Anotopterus pharao (Daggertooth)
- 2q Antimora rostrata (Blue antimora)
- 2r Engraulidae (Anchovies, etc. nei)
- 2s Acipenser baerii (Siberian sturgeon)
- 2t Acipenser stellatus (Starry sturgeon)
- 2u Aphanopus intermedius (Intermediate scabbardfish)
- 2v Apristurus spp (Deep-water catsharks)
- 2w Plantae aquaticae (Aquatic plants nei)
- 2x Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes, etc. nei)
- 2y Apristurus laurussonii (Iceland catshark)
- 2z Acipenser sturio (Sturgeon)
- 30 Aristeus antennatus (Blue and red shrimp)
- 31 Argentina spp (Argentines)
- 32 Aristeidae (Aristeid shrimps nei)
- 33 Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Giant red shrimp)
- 34 Argentina silus (Greater argentine)
- 35 Aristeus varidens (Striped red shrimp)
- 36 Argentina sphyraena (Argentine)
- 37 Alosa alosa (Allis shad)
- 38 Squatinidae (Angelsharks, sand devils nei)
- 39 Ascophyllum nodosum (North Atlantic rockweed)
- 3a Aspius aspius (Asp)
- 3b Apristurus verweyi (Borneo catshark)
- 3c Atherina boyeri (Big-scale sand smelt)
- 3d Arctogadus glacialis (Artic cod)
- 3e Atherina presbyter (Sand smelt)
- 3f Arctogadus borisovi (East Siberian cod)
- 3g Abudefduf luridus (Canary damsel)
- 3h Enchelycore anatina (Fangtooth moray)
- 3i Sciades proops (Crucifix sea catfish)
- 3j Paralichthys olivaceus (Bastard halibut)
- 3k Batoidimorpha (Hypotremata) (Batoid fishes nei)
- 3l Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Ballyhoo halfbeak)
- 3m Sphyraena spp (Barracudas nei)
- 3n Serranus spp (Combers nei)
- 3o Bathylagus euryops (Goiter blacksmelt)
- 3p Alosa aestivalis (Blueback shad)
- 3q Scorpaena porcus (Black scorpionfish)
- 3r Benthodesmus elongatus (Elongate frostfish)
- 3s Bodianus rufus (Spanish hogfish)
- 3t Bodianus spp
- 3u Belonepterygion fasciolatum
- 3v Pterygotrigla polyommata (Latchet(=Sharpbeak gurnard))
- 3w Belonidae (Needlefishes, etc. nei)
- 3x Brachypterois serrulata
- 3y Belone spp
- 3z Thunnus obesus (Bigeye tuna)
- 40 Thunnus thynnus (Atlantic bluefin tuna)
- 41 Pomadasys incisus (Bastard grunt)
- 42 Pomadasys spp
- 43 Halobatrachus didactylus (Lusitanian toadfish)
- 44 Benthosema glaciale (Glacier lantern fish)
- 45 Bathyraja spp (Bathyraja rays nei)
- 46 Trisopterus luscus (Pouting(=Bib))
- 47 Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Bighead carp)
- 48 Bythites islandicus
- 49 Istiophoridae (Marlins,sailfishes,etc. nei)
- 4a Selar crumenophthalmus (Bigeye scad)
- 4b Bihunichthys monopteroides
- 4c Stromateus fiatola (Blue butterfish)
- 4d Blenniidae (Combtooth blennies)
- 4e Thunnus atlanticus (Blackfin tuna)
- 4f Molva dypterygia (Blue ling)
- 4g Scophthalmus rhombus (Brill)
- 4h Istiompax indica (Black marlin)
- 4i Auxis rochei (Bullet tuna)
- 4j Pomatomus saltatrix (Bluefish)
- 4k Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bonga shad)
- 4l Capros aper (Boarfish)
- 4m Boops boops (Bogue)
- 4n Sarda sarda (Atlantic bonito)
- 4o Orcynopsis unicolor (Plain bonito)
- 4p Caproidae (Boarfishes nei)
- 4q Bolinus brandaris (Purple dye murex)
- 4r Pterycombus brama (Atlantic fanfish)
- 4s Bathypterois longipes (Abyssal spiderfish)
- 4t Spicara maena (Blotched picarel)
- 4u Brama spp
- 4v Spondyliosoma cantharus (Black seabream)
- 4w Brotula barbata (Bearded brotula)
- 4x Helicolenus dactylopterus (Blackbelly rosefish)
- 4y Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths)
- 4z Carcharhinus brachyurus (Copper shark)
- 50 Borostomias antarcticus (Snaggletooth)
- 51 Berycidae (Alfonsinos, etc. nei)
- 52 Centropristis striata (Black seabass)
- 53 Pagrus caeruleostictus (Bluespotted seabream)
- 54 Spaniblennius riodourensis
- 55 Dicentrarchus spp (Seabasses nei)
- 56 Aphanopus carbo (Black scabbardfish)
- 57 Prionace glauca (Blue shark)
- 58 Cetorhinus maximus (Basking shark)
- 59 Dicentrarchus labrax (European seabass)
- 5a Serranidae (Groupers, seabasses nei)
- 5b Alopias superciliosus (Bigeye thresher)
- 5c Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Atlantic bumper)
- 5d Makaira nigricans (Blue marlin)
- 5e Pomadasys jubelini (Sompat grunt)
- 5f Stromateidae (Butterfishes, pomfrets nei)
- 5g Sphyraena viridensis (Yellowmouth barracuda)
- 5h Beryx decadactylus (Alfonsino)
- 5i Semibalanus balanoides
- 5j Beryx splendens (Splendid alfonsino)
- 5k Sarda spp (Bonitos nei)
- 5l Anarhichas lupus (Atlantic wolffish)
- 5m Anarhichas denticulatus (Northern wolffish)
- 5n Callinectes spp (Callinectes swimcrabs nei)
- 5o Mallotus villosus (Capelin)
- 5p Chondrichthyes (Cartilaginous fishes nei)
- 5q Anarhichas minor (Spotted wolffish)
- 5r Anarhichas spp (Wolffishes(=Catfishes) nei)
- 5s Ariidae (Sea catfishes nei)
- 5t Cepola macrophthalma (Red bandfish)
- 5u Cubiceps gracilis (Driftfish)
- 5v Sciaena umbra (Brown meagre)
- 5w Ceratias holboelli (Kroyer's deep-sea angler fish)
- 5x Serranus cabrilla (Comber)
- 5y Clarias batrachus (Philippine catfish)
- 5z Carcharhinus galapagensis (Galapagos shark)
- 60 Carcharhinus limbatus (Blacktip shark)
- 61 Carcharhinus plumbeus (Sandbar shark)
- 62 Carcharias taurus (Sand tiger shark)
- 63 Corallium sp. nov. (Midway deep-sea coral)
- 64 Epigonus spp (Cardinal fishes nei)
- 65 Sciaenidae (Croakers, drums nei)
- 66 Gadus spp (Northern cods nei)
- 67 Centrophorus moluccensis (Smallfin gulper shark)
- 68 Centrolophidae (Ruffs, barrelfishes nei)
- 69 Centrolophus niger (Rudderfish)
- 6a Cephalopoda (Cephalopods nei)
- 6b Dicologlossa cuneata (Wedge sole)
- 6c Genypterus spp (Cusk-eels nei)
- 6d Centroscyllium fabricii (Black dogfish)
- 6e Carassius auratus (Goldfish)
- 6f Carangidae (Carangids nei)
- 6g Conger spp (Conger eels nei)
- 6h Loligo reynaudii (Cape Hope squid)
- 6i Salvelinus spp (Chars nei)
- 6j Citharus linguatula (Spotted flounder)
- 6k Pseudotolithus senegallus (Law croaker)
- 6l Cetonurus globiceps
- 6m Pseudotolithus spp (West African croakers nei)
- 6n Spisula solidissima (Atlantic surf clam)
- 6o Clupeonella engrauliformis (Anchovy sprat)
- 6p Mercenaria mercenaria (Northern quahog(=Hard clam))
- 6q Ruditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)
- 6r Leptocharias smithii (Barbeled houndshark)
- 6s Clupeidae (Herrings, sardines nei)
- 6t Arctica islandica (Ocean quahog)
- 6u Mya arenaria (Sand gaper)
- 6v Clupeoidei (Clupeoids nei)
- 6w Veneridae (Venus clams nei)
- 6x Bivalvia (Clams, etc. nei)
- 6y Chromis chromis (Damselfish)
- 6z Corbicula manilensis (Manila clam)
- 70 Chimaera monstrosa (Rabbit fish)
- 71 Crangon spp (Crangon shrimps nei)
- 72 Conger oceanicus (American conger)
- 73 Umbrina cirrosa (Shi drum)
- 74 Cerastoderma edule (Common edible cockle)
- 75 Gadus morhua (Atlantic cod)
- 76 Conger conger (European conger)
- 77 Corallium rubrum (Sardinia coral)
- 78 Scomberomorus commerson (Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel)
- 79 Corallium spp (Precious corals nei)
- 7a Coris julis (Rainbow wrasse)
- 7b Conger japonicus
- 7c Eleginus nawaga (Navaga(=Wachna cod))
- 7d Congridae (Conger eels, etc. nei)
- 7e Cardiidae (Cockles nei)
- 7f Centrophorus lusitanicus (Lowfin gulper shark)
- 7g Palaemon serratus (Common prawn)
- 7h Centrophorus uyato (Little gulper shark)
- 7i Brachyura (Marine crabs nei)
- 7j Callinectes sapidus (Blue crab)
- 7k Cancer pagurus (Edible crab)
- 7l Carcinus maenas (Green crab)
- 7m Crangonidae (Crangonid shrimps nei)
- 7n Chionoecetes opilio (Queen crab)
- 7o Chaceon quinquedens (Red crab)
- 7p Portunus spp (Portunus swimcrabs nei)
- 7q Crustacea (Marine crustaceans nei)
- 7r Pennahia argentata (Silver croaker)
- 7s Palinurus spp (Palinurid spiny lobsters nei)
- 7t Crangon crangon (Common shrimp)
- 7u Penaeus brevirostris (Crystal shrimp)
- 7v Diplodus vulgaris (Common two-banded seabream)
- 7w Sepia officinalis (Common cuttlefish)
- 7x Ruditapes decussatus (Grooved carpet shell)
- 7y Sepiidae, Sepiolidae (Cuttlefish, bobtail squids nei)
- 7z Sepiola rondeletii (Dwarf bobtail squid)
- 80 Venerupis corrugata (Corrugated venus) - Code valid until 2019
- 81 Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Streaked gurnard)
- 82 Genypterus blacodes (Pink cusk-eel)
- 83 Trichiuridae (Hairtails, scabbardfishes nei)
- 84 Holothuroidea (Sea cucumbers nei)
- 85 Culaea inconstans (Brook stickleback)
- 86 Caranx hippos (Crevalle jack)
- 87 Carassius gibelio (Prussian carp)
- 88 Carcharhinus spp (Carcharhinus sharks nei)
- 89 Centroberyx affinis (Redfish)
- 8a Hydrolagus affinis (Smalleyed rabbitfish)
- 8b Hydrolagus mirabilis (Large-eyed rabbitfish)
- 8c Centroscymnus coelolepis (Portuguese dogfish)
- 8d Centroselachus crepidater (Longnose velvet dogfish)
- 8e Centroscymnus cryptacanthus (Shortnose velvet dogfish)
- 8f Limanda limanda (Common dab)
- 8g Dibranchus atlanticus
- 8h Deania calceus (Birdbeak dogfish)
- 8i Natantia (Natantian decapods nei)
- 8j Clupeoidei (Diadromous clupeoids nei)
- 8k Dentex angolensis (Angolan dentex)
- 8l Dentex dentex (Common dentex)
- 8m Desmophyllum dianthus
- 8n Dentex macrophthalmus (Large-eye dentex)
- 8o Dentex maroccanus (Morocco dentex)
- 8p Dentex canariensis (Canary dentex)
- 8q Dentex gibbosus (Pink dentex)
- 8r Dentex spp (Dentex nei)
- 8s Squalidae, Scyliorhinidae (Dogfishes and hounds nei)
- 8t Diagramma pictum (Painted sweetlips)
- 8u Squalus acanthias (Picked dogfish)
- 8v Squalidae (Dogfish sharks nei)
- 8w Squalus spp (Dogfishes nei)
- 8x Diplodus bellottii (Senegal seabream)
- 8y Actinopterygii (Diadromous fishes nei)
- 8z Diplodus fasciatus (Banded seabream)
- 90 Diopatra neapolitana
- 91 Donacilla cornea (Corneous wedge clam)
- 92 Dichelopandalus bonnieri (Whip shrimp)
- 93 Coryphaena hippurus (Common dolphinfish)
- 94 Donax spp (Donax clams)
- 95 Dosinia orbignyi (Dosinia clam)
- 96 Gymnosarda unicolor (Dogtooth tuna)
- 97 Diaphus effulgens
- 98 Diaphus rafinesquii
- 99 Parapenaeus longirostris (Deep-water rose shrimp)
- 9a Perciformes (Demersal percomorphs nei)
- 9b Diaphus brachycephalus (Short-headed lantern fish)
- 9c Pteroscion peli (Boe drum)
- 9d Dosinia exoleta (Mature dosinia)
- 9e Carcharhinus obscurus (Dusky shark)
- 9f Donax trunculus (Truncate donax)
- 9g Dactylopterus volitans (Flying gurnard)
- 9h Ditropichthys storeri
- 9i Myliobatidae (Eagle rays nei)
- 9j Anchoa tricolor (Piquitinga anchovy)
- 9k Cheilopogon heterurus (Mediterranean flyingfish)
- 9l Echinodermata (Echinoderms)
- 9m Pseudalutarius nasicornis (Rhinoceros leatherjacket)
- 9n Eledone moschata (Musky octopus)
- 9o Etelis oculatus (Queen snapper)
- 9p Epinephelus caninus (Dogtooth grouper)
- 9q Centracanthus cirrus (Curled picarel)
- 9r Euthynnus spp
- 9s Eriphia verrucosa (Warty crab)
- 9t Eirmotus octozona
- 9u Sepia elegans (Elegant cuttlefish)
- 9v Anguilla anguilla (European eel)
- 9w Zoarces viviparus (Eelpout)
- 9x Anguilla spp (River eels nei)
- 9y Lycodes spp (Eelpouts)
- 9z Enchelyopus cimbrius (Fourbeard rockling)
- a0 Engraulis spp (Anchovies nei)
- a1 Centrolabrus exoletus (Rock cook)
- a2 Eledone cirrhosa (Horned octopus)
- a3 Epigonus telescopus (Black cardinal fish)
- a4 Ensis ensis (Pod razor shell)
- a5 Ensis siliqua (Sword razor shell)
- a6 Ensis magnus (Arched razor shell)
- a7 Erosa erosa (Pitted stonefish)
- a8 Eriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)
- a9 Etmopterus pusillus (Smooth lanternshark)
- aa Etmopterus princeps (Great lanternshark)
- ab Etmopterus spinax (Velvet belly)
- ac Eustomias obscurus
- ad Scorpaena elongata (Slender rockfish)
- ae Pasiphaea tarda (Crimson pasiphaeid)
- af Carcharhinus falciformis (Silky shark)
- ag Pasiphaea multidentata (Pink glass shrimp)
- ah Pasiphaea sivado (White glass shrimp)
- ai Abramis brama (Freshwater bream)
- aj Abramis spp (Freshwater breams nei)
- ak Lota lota (Burbot)
- al Carassius carassius (Crucian carp)
- am Ctenopharyngodon idella (Grass carp(=White amur))
- an Cyprinus carpio (Common carp)
- ao Cyprinidae (Cyprinids nei)
- ap Alpheus glaber (Red snapping shrimp)
- aq Leuciscus idus (Orfe(=Ide))
- ar Leuciscus leuciscus (Common dace)
- as Aphia minuta (Transparent goby)
- at Actinopterygii (Finfishes nei)
- au Furcellaria lumbricalis (Red forkweed)
- av Platichthys flesus (European flounder)
- aw Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Winter flounder)
- ax Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes nei)
- ay Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes nei)
- az Semicassis saburon (Saburon helmet)
- b0 Phycis phycis (Forkbeard)
- b1 Phycis spp (Forkbeards nei)
- b2 Perca fluviatilis (European perch)
- b3 Esox lucius (Northern pike)
- b4 Sander lucioperca (Pike-perch)
- b5 Actinopterygii (Freshwater fishes nei)
- b6 Auxis thazard (Frigate tuna)
- b7 Pharus legumen (Bean solen)
- b8 Rutilus rutilus (Roach)
- b9 Sardinella fimbriata (Fringescale sardinella)
- ba Rutilus spp (Roaches nei)
- bb Auxis thazard, A. rochei (Frigate and bullet tunas)
- bc Pelecus cultratus (Sichel)
- bd Tinca tinca (Tench)
- be Fucaceae (Wracks nei)
- bf Fucus serratus (Toothed wrack)
- bg Fucus vesiculosus (Bladder wrack)
- bh Coregonus albula (Vendace)
- bi Porphyra spp (Nori nei)
- bj Gadiformes (Gadiformes nei)
- bk Galeorhinus galeus (Tope shark)
- bl Galeus murinus (Mouse catshark)
- bm Belone belone (Garfish)
- bn Gastropoda (Gastropods nei)
- bo Galeus spp (Crest-tail catsharks nei)
- bp Gobiusculus flavescens (Two-spotted goby)
- bq Gobius niger (Black goby)
- br Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Rubberlip grunt)
- bs Gobius cruentatus (Red-mouthed goby)
- bt Diplecogaster bimaculata (Two-spotted clingfish)
- bu Gaidropsarus ensis (Threadfin rockling)
- bv Gadiculus argenteus (Silvery pout)
- bw Gelidium spp (Gelidium seaweeds)
- bx Gempylidae (Snake mackerels, escolars nei)
- by Gelidium corneum (Giant gelidium)
- bz Chaceon spp (Chaceon geryons nei)
- c0 Geryonidae (Deep-sea crabs, geryons nei)
- c1 Phycis blennoides (Greater forkbeard)
- c2 Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Shore rockling)
- c3 Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus (Bigeye rockling)
- c4 Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Three-bearded rockling)
- c5 Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Mediterranean bigeye rockling)
- c6 Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Greenland halibut)
- c7 Penaeus monodon (Giant tiger prawn)
- c8 Glycymeris glycymeris (Common European bittersweet)
- c9 Glossanodon leioglossus (Smalltoothed argentine)
- ca Grammicolepis brachiusculus (Thorny tinselfish)
- cb Pseudupeneus prayensis (West African goatfish)
- cc Gobius spp (Atlantic gobies nei)
- cd Gobitrichinotus radiocularis
- ce Gobio gobio (Gudgeon)
- cf Lepas spp (Goose barnacles nei)
- cg Gobiidae (Gobies nei)
- ch Mycteroperca spp (Brazilian groupers nei)
- ci Cynoponticus ferox (Guinean pike conger)
- cj Epinephelus marginatus (Dusky grouper)
- ck Epinephelus aeneus (White grouper)
- cl Epinephelus spp (Groupers nei)
- cm Parapristipoma octolineatum (African striped grunt)
- cn Brachydeuterus auritus (Bigeye grunt)
- co Gadus ogac (Greenland cod)
- cp Macruronus magellanicus (Patagonian grenadier)
- cq Actinopterygii (Groundfishes nei)
- cr Isacia conceptionis (Cabinza grunt)
- cs Macrourus spp (Grenadiers nei)
- ct Haemulidae (=Pomadasyidae) (Grunts, sweetlips nei)
- cu Somniosus microcephalus (Greenland shark)
- cv Buglossidium luteum (Solenette)
- cw Grapsus grapsus (Lightfoot crab)
- cx Gasterosteus aculeatus (Three-spined stickleback)
- cy Tomicodon bidens (Bifid clingfish)
- cz Eutrigla gurnardus (Grey gurnard)
- d0 Chelidonichthys spp (Indo-Pacific gurnards)
- d1 Chelidonichthys obscurus (Longfin gurnard)
- d2 Trigla lyra (Piper gurnard)
- d3 Centrophorus granulosus (Gulper shark)
- d4 Centrophorus squamosus (Leafscale gulper shark)
- d5 Chelidonichthys cuculus (Red gurnard)
- d6 Scomberomorus guttatus (Indo-Pacific king mackerel)
- d7 Chelidonichthys lucerna (Tub gurnard)
- d8 Triglidae (Gurnards, searobins nei)
- d9 Trigla spp (Gurnards nei)
- da Rhinobatos spp (Guitarfishes nei)
- db Geodia vestigifera (Ostrich egg sponge)
- dc Gephyroberyx darwinii (Darwin's slimehead)
- dd Geryon spp (Geryons nei)
- de Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Haddock)
- df Sternoptychidae (Hatchetfishes nei)
- dg Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Atlantic halibut)
- dh Polyprion spp (Hapuka)
- di Meretrix spp (Hard clams nei)
- dj Macrobrachium idella (Slender river prawn)
- dk Hirundichthys rondeletii (Black wing flyingfish)
- dl Schedophilus ovalis (Imperial blackfish)
- dm Clupea harengus (Atlantic herring)
- dn Merluccius polli (Benguela hake)
- do Merluccius merluccius (European hake)
- dp Merluccius capensis (Shallow-water Cape hake)
- dq Merluccius senegalensis (Senegalese hake)
- dr Merluccius australis (Southern hake)
- ds Merluccius paradoxus (Deep-water Cape hake)
- dt Merluccius hubbsi (Argentine hake)
- du Urophycis chuss (Red hake)
- dv Merluccius bilinearis (Silver hake)
- dw Urophycis tenuis (White hake)
- dx Merluccius spp (Hakes nei)
- dy Haliotis tuberculata (Tuberculate abalone)
- dz Himanthalia elongata (Sea thong)
- e0 Trachurus capensis (Cape horse mackerel)
- e1 Trachurus mediterraneus (Mediterranean horse mackerel)
- e2 Halimeda tuna (Sea cactus)
- e3 Caranx rhonchus (False scad)
- e4 Trachurus trecae (Cunene horse mackerel)
- e5 Achlyopa nigra (Black sole)
- e6 Chaceon macphersoni (Pink geryon)
- e7 Helcion pellucidus (Velvet helcion)
- e8 Chimaeriformes (Chimaeras, etc. nei)
- e9 Trachurus trachurus (Atlantic horse mackerel)
- ea Coregonus oxyrinchus (Houting)
- eb Chondrostoma polylepis (Iberian nase)
- ec Hoplostethus mediterraneus (Mediterranean slimehead)
- ed Thais haemastoma (Two-row rock shell)
- ee Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Glasseye)
- ef Howella brodiei (Pelagic basslet)
- eg Heptranchias perlo (Sharpnose sevengill shark)
- eh Hydrolagus spp (Ratfishes nei)
- ei Chromis limbata (Azores chromis)
- ej Sepia orbignyana (Pink cuttlefish)
- ek Sepia spp (Cuttlefishes nei)
- el Tritia incrassata (Thickened nassa)
- em Ilisha africana (West African ilisha)
- en Illex spp (Shortfin squids nei)
- eo Chondrus crispus (Carragheen (Irish) moss)
- ep Invertebrata (Aquatic invertebrates nei)
- eq Liocarcinus depurator (Blue-leg swimcrab)
- er Spirontocaris spinus (Parrot shrimp)
- es Chlamys islandica (Iceland scallop)
- et Sepietta neglecta (Elegant bobtail squid)
- eu Citharoides macrolepis (Twospot largescale flounder)
- ev Sepietta oweniana (Common bobtail squid)
- ew Trachurus picturatus (Blue jack mackerel)
- ex Dipturus nidarosiensis (Norwegian skate)
- ey Raja miraletus (Brown ray)
- ez Raja radula (Rough ray)
- f0 Dipturus nasutus (Rough skate)
- f1 Trachurus spp (Jack and horse mackerels nei)
- f2 Lampadena anomala (Anomalous lanternfish)
- f3 Calanus finmarchicus
- f4 Centrolabrus trutta (Emerald wrasse)
- f5 Parastichopus regalis (Royal cucumber)
- f6 Maja spp (Maja spider crabs nei)
- f7 Dasyatis pastinaca (Common stingray)
- f8 Rajella leopardus (Leopard skate)
- f9 Lobianchia gemellarii (Gemellar’s lanternfish)
- fa Polycheles typhlops
- fb Zeus faber (John dory)
- fc Zenopsis conchifer (Silvery John dory)
- fd Dipturus macrocauda
- fe Rajella bathyphila (Deep-water ray)
- ff Raja asterias (Mediterranean starry ray)
- fg Rajella bigelowi (Bigelow's ray)
- fh Jujubinus exasperatus (Exasperating jujubine)
- fi Argentinidae (Argentines nei)
- fj Cancer bellianus (Toothed rock crab)
- fk Paralithodes camtschaticus (Red king crab)
- fl Genypterus capensis (Kingklip)
- fm Paralithodes spp (King crabs)
- fn Lithodes maja (Stone king crab)
- fo Lithodidae (King crabs, stone crabs nei)
- fp Paralithodes brevipes (Brown king crab)
- fq Lithodes spp (King crabs nei)
- fr Crepidula fornicata (American slipper-limpet)
- fs Galeodea rugosa (Rugose bonnet)
- ft Crepidula aculeata (Spiny slipper shell)
- fu Chaceon affinis (Deep-sea red crab)
- fv Venus casina (Chamber venus)
- fw Scomberomorus spp (Seerfishes nei)
- fx Codium adhaerens
- fy Callista chione (Smooth callista)
- fz Calappa granulata (Shamefaced crab)
- g0 Calyptraea chinensis (Chinese cup-and-saucer)
- g1 Capulus ungaricus (Hungarian cap-shell)
- g2 Charonia lampas (Knobbed triton)
- g3 Cerastoderma glaucum (Olive green cockle)
- g4 Acanthocardia tuberculata (Tuberculate cockle)
- g5 Penaeus japonicus (Kuruma prawn)
- g6 Kyphosus spp (Kyphosus sea chubs nei)
- g7 Kyphosus sectatrix (Bermuda sea chub)
- g8 Kyphosidae (Sea chubs nei)
- g9 Lampris guttatus (Opah)
- ga Laminaria hyperborea (North European kelp)
- gb Lampetra fluviatilis (River lamprey)
- gc Petromyzontidae (Lampreys nei)
- gd Petromyzon marinus (Sea lamprey)
- ge Laminariaceae (Kelps nei)
- gf Homarus americanus (American lobster)
- gg Homarus gammarus (European lobster)
- gh Homarus spp (Homarus lobsters nei)
- gi Ciliata mustela (Fivebeard rockling)
- gj Lycodes reticulatus (Arctic eelpout)
- gk Lestidiops affinis
- gl Lepidorhombus boscii (Four-spot megrim)
- gm Lampadena speculigera (Mirror lanternfish)
- gn Lepidotrigla cavillone (Large-scaled gurnard)
- go Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Escolar)
- gp Lichia amia (Leerfish)
- gq Bothidae (Lefteye flounders nei)
- gr Lefua echigonia
- gs Microstomus kitt (Lemon sole)
- gt Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (Spiny gurnard)
- gu Lepidorhombus spp (Megrims nei)
- gv Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Oceanic puffer)
- gw Plagioscion squamosissimus (South American silver croaker)
- gx Lophodolos acanthognathus (Whalehead dreamer)
- gy Trichiurus lepturus (Largehead hairtail)
- gz Liparis liparis (Striped seasnail)
- h0 Liparis montagui (Montagus seasnail)
- h1 Molva molva (Ling)
- h2 Necora puber (Velvet swimcrab)
- h3 Liparis tunicatus (Kelp snailfish)
- h4 Lithothamnion spp (Lithothamnion)
- h5 Plesionika heterocarpus (Arrow shrimp)
- h6 Plesionika martia (Golden shrimp)
- h7 Plesionika edwardsii (Striped soldier shrimp)
- h8 Isurus paucus (Longfin mako)
- h9 Laemonema longipes (Longfin codling)
- ha Lamniformes (Mackerel sharks)
- hb Lonchurus lanceolatus (Longtail croaker)
- hc Selene vomer (Lookdown)
- hd Molva spp (Lings nei)
- he Lobotes surinamensis (Tripletail)
- hf Labeo sindensis
- hg Galatheidae (Craylets, squat lobsters nei)
- hh Scyllaridae (Slipper lobsters nei)
- hi Reptantia (Lobsters nei)
- hj Panulirus regius (Royal spiny lobster)
- hk Lepidion guentheri
- hl Lepidion eques (North Atlantic codling)
- hm Patella spp (Limpets nei)
- hn Liocarcinus navigator (Arched swimming crab)
- ho Laminaria digitata (Tangle)
- hp Saccharina latissima (Sea belt)
- hq Patella ulyssiponensis (Rough limpet)
- hr Latris lineata (Striped trumpeter)
- hs Euthynnus alletteratus (Little tunny(=Atl.black skipj))
- ht Leucaspius delineatus (Belica)
- hu Squalius cephalus (Chub)
- hv Cyclopterus lumpus (Lumpfish(=Lumpsucker))
- hw Laurencia obtusa (Blunt laurenzia)
- hx Laevicardium crassum (Norwegian egg cockle)
- hy Zoarcidae (Eelpouts nei)
- hz Luvarus imperialis (Luvar)
- i0 Luciobarbus bocagei
- i1 Myctophidae (Lanternfishes nei)
- i2 Callionymus lyra (Dragonet)
- i3 Liza saliens (Leaping mullet)
- i4 Scomber scombrus (Atlantic mackerel)
- i5 Isurus spp (Mako sharks)
- i6 Mammalia (Aquatic mammals nei)
- i7 Scomber japonicus (Pacific chub mackerel)
- i8 Mactridae (Mactra surf clams nei)
- i9 Maurolicus muelleri (Silvery lightfish)
- ia Scomberomorus tritor (West African Spanish mackerel)
- ib Scombridae (Mackerels nei)
- ic Scomber spp (Scomber mackerels nei)
- id Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Madeira lantern fish)
- ie Acanthurus monroviae (Monrovia doctorfish)
- if Muraena spp
- ig Melanocharacidium blennioides
- ih Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Megrim)
- ii Marphysa sanguinea
- ij Chelon auratus (Golden grey mullet)
- ik Chelon ramada (Thinlip grey mullet)
- il Megalonema argentina
- im Argyrosomus regius (Meagre)
- in Mugil spp
- io Brevoortia patronus (Gulf menhaden)
- ip Monochirus hispidus (Whiskered sole)
- iq Microchirus azevia
- ir Hyas spp (Toad, lyre crabs nei)
- is Mycteroperca fusca (Island grouper)
- it Microchirus variegatus (Thickback sole)
- iu Mycteroperca jordani (Gulf grouper)
- iv Mycteroperca microlepis (Gag)
- iw Mycteroperca rubra (Mottled grouper)
- ix Malacocephalus laevis (Softhead grenadier)
- iy Malacocephalus occidentalis (Western softhead grenadier)
- iz Chelon labrosus (Thicklip grey mullet)
- j0 Kajikia audax (Striped marlin)
- j1 Muraena melanotis (Honeycomb moray)
- j2 Muraena helena (Mediterranean moray)
- j3 Muraena retifera (Reticulate moray)
- j4 Melanostomias tentaculatus
- j5 Lophius spp (Monkfishes nei)
- j6 Modiolus spp (Horse mussels nei)
- j7 Mollusca (Marine molluscs nei)
- j8 Moxostoma macrolepidotum (Shorthead redhorse)
- j9 Lophius piscatorius (Angler(=Monk))
- ja Mola spp (Sunfish)
- jb Moridae (Moras nei)
- jc Mola mola (Ocean sunfish)
- jd Metapenaeus monoceros (Speckled shrimp)
- je Macropipus tuberculatus (Knobby swimcrab)
- jf Microchirus ocellatus (Foureyed sole)
- jg Arnoglossus laterna (Mediterranean scaldfish)
- jh Lamnidae (Mackerel sharks,porbeagles nei)
- ji Mytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)
- jj Tetrapturus belone (Mediterranean spearfish)
- jk Mytilidae (Sea mussels nei)
- jl Melanostigma atlanticum (Atlantic soft pout)
- jm Myctophum punctatum (Spotted lanternfish)
- jn Squilla mantis (Spottail mantis squillid)
- jo Murex spp (Murex)
- jp Mugil cephalus (Flathead grey mullet)
- jq Muraenidae (Morays nei)
- jr Mugilidae (Mullets nei)
- js Mullidae (Goatfishes, red mullets nei)
- jt Mullus surmuletus (Surmullet)
- ju Mytilus edulis (Blue mussel)
- jv Mullus barbatus (Red mullet)
- jw Mullus spp (Surmullets(=Red mullets) nei)
- jx Lophius vaillanti (Shortspine African angler)
- jy Hyas araneus (Atlantic lyre crab)
- jz Melamphaes microps
- k0 Mactra spp (Trough shells nei)
- k1 Myoxocephalus scorpius (Shorthorn sculpin)
- k2 Myxine glutinosa (Hagfish)
- k3 Myliobatis aquila (Common eagle ray)
- k4 Mytilus spp (Mytilus mussels nei)
- k5 Bathysaurus mollis (Highfin lizardfish)
- k6 Actinopterygii (Marine fishes nei)
- k7 Naucrates ductor (Pilotfish)
- k8 Neogobius melanostomus (Round goby)
- k9 Pseudophycis bachus (Red codling)
- ka Tylosurus spp (Needlefishes nei)
- kb Neorossia caroli (Carol bobtail squid)
- kc Nesiarchus nasutus (Black gemfish)
- kd Nephrops norvegicus (Norway lobster)
- ke Nephropidae (True lobsters,lobsterettes nei)
- kf Nephropsis occidentalis (Pacific lobsterette)
- kg Nephropsis atlantica (Scarlet lobsterette)
- kh Penaeopsis serrata (Megalops shrimp)
- ki Meganyctiphanes norvegica (Norwegian krill)
- kj Trisopterus esmarkii (Norway pout)
- kk Anemonia sulcata (Snakelocks anemone)
- kl Tritia mutabilis (Changeable nassa)
- km Anomura (Anomuran decapods nei)
- kn Nezumia aequalis (Common Atlantic grenadier)
- ko Solea senegalensis (Senegalese sole)
- kp Homola barbata (Homole crab)
- kq Pomatoschistus microps (Common goby)
- kr Scrobicularia plana (Peppery furrow)
- ks Bathyonus laticeps
- kt Octopus vulgaris (Common octopus)
- ku Eledone spp (Horned and musky octopuses)
- kv Carcharhinus longimanus (Oceanic whitetip shark)
- kw Octopodidae (Octopuses, etc. nei)
- kx Octopus spp (Octopuses nei)
- ky Oedalechilus labeo (Boxlip mullet)
- kz Ommastrephes caroli (Webbed flying squid)
- l0 Sthenoteuthis pteropus (Orangeback flying squid)
- l1 Ommastrephes bartramii (Neon flying squid)
- l2 Coryphopterus alloides (Barfin goby)
- l3 Porphyra linearis (Ribboned nori)
- l4 Apogon imberbis (Cardinal fish)
- l5 Homostolus acer
- l6 Ruvettus pretiosus (Oilfish)
- l7 Polymetme corythaeola
- l8 Paromola cuvieri (Paromola)
- l9 Ommastrephes spp (Flying squids nei)
- la Ommastrephidae (Ommastrephidae squids nei)
- lb Oncopterus darwinii (Remo flounder)
- lc Ophidion barbatum (Snake blenny)
- ld Ophisurus serpens (Serpent eel)
- le Ophidiidae (Cusk-eels, brotulas nei)
- lf Macrotritopus defilippi (Lilliput longarm octopus)
- lg Hoplostethus atlanticus (Orange roughy)
- lh Spectrunculus grandis (Pudgy cuskeel)
- li Ostreidae (Flat and cupped oysters nei)
- lj Bothus podas (Wide-eyed flounder)
- lk Alloteuthis subulata (European common squid)
- ll Alloteuthis media (Midsize squid)
- lm Cotylopus acutipinnis
- ln Alloteuthis spp (Alloteuthis squids nei)
- lo Ovalipes punctatus (Sand crab)
- lp Oxynotus paradoxus (Sailfin roughshark)
- lq Oxynotus centrina (Angular roughshark)
- lr Crassostrea spp (Cupped oysters nei)
- ls Ostrea edulis (European flat oyster)
- lt Magallana gigas (Pacific cupped oyster)
- lu Ostrea spp (Flat oysters nei)
- lv Pagellus erythrinus (Common pandora)
- lw Palaemonidae (Palaemonid shrimps nei)
- lx Pandalus spp (Pandalus shrimps nei)
- ly Pagellus bellottii (Red pandora)
- lz Paratapes undulatus (Undulate venus)
- m0 Pagellus spp (Pandoras nei)
- m1 Barbantus curvifrons (Palebelly searsid)
- m2 Pollicipes pollicipes (Barnacle)
- m3 Chionoecetes spp (Tanner crabs nei)
- m4 Pandalidae (Pandalid shrimps nei)
- m5 Littorina littorea (Common periwinkle)
- m6 Actinopterygii (Pelagic fishes nei)
- m7 Penaeus spp (Penaeus shrimps nei)
- m8 Littorina spp (Periwinkles nei)
- m9 Morone americana (White perch)
- ma Penaeidae (Penaeid shrimps nei)
- mb Pamphorichthys araguaiensis
- mc Alepocephalus rostratus (Risso's smooth-head)
- md Phocoena phocoena (Harbour porpoise)
- me Spicara spp (Picarels nei)
- mf Sardina pilchardus (European pilchard(=Sardine))
- mg Palaemon longirostris (Delta prawn)
- mh Projasus bahamondei (Chilean jagged lobster)
- mi Pillaia khajuriai
- mj Hippoglossoides platessoides (Amer. plaice(=Long rough dab))
- mk Pleuronectes platessa (European plaice)
- ml Coregonus lavaretus (European whitefish)
- mm Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Pelagic stingray)
- mn Pleuronectidae (Righteye flounders nei)
- mo Penaeus brasiliensis (Redspotted shrimp)
- mp Penaeus indicus (Indian white prawn)
- mq Palaemon elegans (Rockpool prawn)
- mr Penaeus vannamei (Whiteleg shrimp)
- ms Brama brama (Atlantic pomfret)
- mt Boreogadus saida (Polar cod)
- mu Trisopterus minutus (Poor cod)
- mv Pontinus kuhlii (Offshore rockfish)
- mw Pollachius virens (Saithe(=Pollock))
- mx Pollachius pollachius (Pollack)
- my Trachinotus ovatus (Pompano)
- mz Lamna nasus (Porbeagle)
- n0 Micromesistius australis (Southern blue whiting)
- n1 Trachinotus spp (Pompanos nei)
- n2 Pristiophorus schroederi (Bahamas sawshark)
- n3 Potamotrygon constellata
- n4 Perciformes (Pelagic percomorphs nei)
- n5 Pandalus borealis (Northern prawn)
- n6 Percoidei (Percoids nei)
- n7 Priacanthidae (Bigeyes,glasseyes,bulleyes nei)
- n8 Promethichthys prometheus (Roudi escolar)
- n9 Sparisoma cretense (Parrotfish)
- na Psettodes bennettii (Spiny turbot)
- nb Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (Crocodile shark)
- nc Palinurus mauritanicus (Pink spiny lobster)
- nd Pseudotolithus senegalensis (Cassava croaker)
- ne Pseudotriakis microdon (False catshark)
- nf Tetraodontidae (Puffers nei)
- ng Palaemon varians (Atlantic ditch shrimp)
- nh Parexocoetus brachypterus (Sailfin flyingfish)
- ni Polymixia nobilis (Stout beardfish)
- nj Paralepididae (Barracudinas, etc. nei)
- nk Polybius henslowii (Henslow’s swimming crab)
- nl Palaemon spp (Palaemon shrimps nei)
- nm Aequipecten opercularis (Queen scallop)
- nn Patella vulgata (Limpet)
- no Squalus blainville (Longnose spurdog)
- np Squaliolus laticaudus (Spined pygmy shark)
- nq Solen capensis (Cape razor clam)
- nr Solen marginatus (European razor clam)
- ns Rastrelliger faughni (Island mackerel)
- nt Indobatis ori (Black legskate)
- nu Rajidae (Rays and skates nei)
- nv Hydrolagus colliei (Spotted ratfish)
- nw Solen spp (Solen razor clams nei)
- nx Rhinobatos punctifer
- ny Rhinobatos holcorhynchus (Slender guitarfish)
- nz Astatoreochromis alluaudi
- o0 Raniceps raninus (Tadpole fish)
- o1 Rhinochimaera atlantica (Straightnose rabbitfish)
- o2 Procambarus clarkii (Red swamp crawfish)
- o3 Bathytoshia centroura (Roughtail stingray)
- o4 Pagrus auriga (Redbanded seabream)
- o5 Sebastes mentella (Beaked redfish)
- o6 Sebastes spp (Atlantic redfishes nei)
- o7 Sebastes norvegicus (Golden redfish)
- o8 Regalecus glesne (King of herrings)
- o9 Remora remora (Shark sucker)
- oa Remora osteochir (Marlin sucker)
- ob Beringraja stellulata (Starry skate)
- oc Gymnura altavela (Spiny butterfly ray)
- od Rhinochimaera spp (Knife-nosed chimaeras nei)
- oe Macrourus berglax (Roughhead grenadier)
- of Rhinoraja longicauda
- og Palmaria palmata (Dulse)
- oh Mora moro (Common mora)
- oi Rinoctes nasutus (Abyssal smooth-head)
- oj Rostroraja alba (White skate)
- ok Dipturus batis (Blue skate)
- ol Raja clavata (Thornback ray)
- om Leucoraja erinacea (Little skate)
- on Raja microocellata (Small-eyed ray)
- oo Leucoraja fullonica (Shagreen ray)
- op Amblyraja hyperborea (Arctic skate)
- oq Raja brachyura (Blonde ray)
- or Leucoraja circularis (Sandy ray)
- os Rajella lintea (Sailray)
- ot Raja montagui (Spotted ray)
- ou Leucoraja naevus (Cuckoo ray)
- ov Dipturus oxyrinchus (Longnosed skate)
- ow Malacoraja spinacidermis (Soft skate)
- ox Bathyraja spinicauda (Spinetail ray)
- oy Amblyraja radiata (Starry ray)
- oz Malacoraja senta (Smooth skate)
- p0 Raja undulata (Undulate ray)
- p1 Rajella kukujevi
- p2 Rajella fyllae (Round ray)
- p3 Arnoglossus imperialis (Imperial scaldfish)
- p4 Mobula mobular (Devil fish)
- p5 Coryphaenoides rupestris (Roundnose grenadier)
- p6 Arnoglossus thori (Thor's scaldfish)
- p7 Rossia macrosoma (Stout bobtail squid)
- p8 Gaidropsarus spp (Rocklings nei)
- p9 Rouleina maderensis (Madeiran smooth-head)
- pa Pagrus pagrus (Red porgy)
- pb Remorina albescens (White suckerfish)
- pc Trachurus lathami (Rough scad)
- pd Scorpaena scrofa (Red scorpionfish)
- pe Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks nei)
- pf Tetrapturus georgii (Roundscale spearfish)
- pg Rhabdosargus sarba (Goldlined seabream)
- ph Macrouridae (Grenadiers, rattails nei)
- pi Caranx crysos (Blue runner)
- pj Argyrosomus spp (Meagres nei)
- pk Zanobatus schoenleinii
- pl Sardinella aurita (Round sardinella)
- pm Sardinella maderensis (Madeiran sardinella)
- pn Istiophorus albicans (Atlantic sailfish)
- po Salmo salar (Atlantic salmon)
- pp Ammodytes spp (Sandeels(=Sandlances) nei)
- pq Salilota australis (Tadpole codling)
- pr Scomberesox saurus (Atlantic saury)
- ps Scomberesocidae (Sauries nei)
- pt Pagellus acarne (Axillary seabream)
- pu Stomias boa (Boa dragonfish)
- pv Thunnus maccoyii (Southern bluefin tuna)
- pw Sparus aurata (Gilthead seabream)
- px Morone chrysops x M. saxatilis (Striped bass, hybrid)
- py Hexanchus griseus (Bluntnose sixgill shark)
- pz Scopelogadus beanii
- q0 Pagrus spp (Pargo breams nei)
- q1 Pagellus bogaraveo (Blackspot seabream)
- q2 Oblada melanura (Saddled seabream)
- q3 Sparidae (Porgies, seabreams nei)
- q4 Diplodus cervinus (Zebra seabream)
- q5 Placopecten magellanicus (American sea scallop)
- q6 Argopecten irradians (Atlantic bay scallop)
- q7 Pecten maximus (Great Atlantic scallop)
- q8 Scophthalmidae (Turbots nei)
- q9 Dalatias licha (Kitefin shark)
- qa Scyliorhinus spp (Catsharks, nursehounds nei)
- qb Polysteganus praeorbitalis (Scotsman seabream)
- qc Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes, redfishes nei)
- qd Stenotomus chrysops (Scup)
- qe Maja squinado (Spinous spider crab)
- qf Scorpaena spp (Scorpionfishes, rockfishes nei)
- qg Myoxocephalus spp (Sculpins)
- qh Pectinidae (Scallops nei)
- qi Scyllarus arctus (Lesser slipper lobster)
- qj Sardinella albella (White sardinella)
- qk Sparodon durbanensis (Musselcracker seabream)
- ql Deania hystricosa (Rough longnose dogfish)
- qm Synodus saurus (Atlantic lizardfish)
- qn Mustelus asterias (Starry smooth-hound)
- qo Deania profundorum (Arrowhead dogfish)
- qp Mustelus spp (Smooth-hounds nei)
- qq Decapterus spp (Scads nei)
- qr Phoca vitulina (Harbour seal)
- qs Halichoerus grypus (Grey seal)
- qt Istiophorus platypterus (Indo-Pacific sailfish)
- qu Syngnathus rostellatus (Nilsson's pipefish)
- qv Lepidopus caudatus (Silver scabbardfish)
- qw Sebastes viviparus (Norway redfish)
- qx Scorpaena guttata (California scorpionfish)
- qy Echinorhinus brucus (Bramble shark)
- qz Alosa alosa, A. fallax (Allis and twaite shads)
- r0 Etmopterus spp (Lanternsharks nei)
- r1 Galeus melastomus (Blackmouth catshark)
- r2 Syngnathus abaster (Black-striped pipefish)
- r3 Diplodus puntazzo (Sharpsnout seabream)
- r4 Squaliformes (Dogfish sharks, etc. nei)
- r5 Alosa spp (Shads nei)
- r6 Ilyophis brunneus (Muddy arrowtooth eel)
- r7 Atherinidae (Silversides(=Sand smelts) nei)
- r8 Chirostomias pliopterus
- r9 Pampus argenteus (Silver pomfret)
- ra Spratellicypris palata
- rb Sardinella spp (Sardinellas nei)
- rc Sudis hyalina
- rd Pecten jacobaeus (Great Mediterranean scallop)
- re Raja spp (Raja rays nei)
- rf Gasterosteus spp (Sticklebacks)
- rg Selachimorpha (Pleurotremata) (Various sharks nei)
- rh Katsuwonus pelamis (Skipjack tuna)
- ri Elasmobranchii (Sharks, rays, skates, etc. nei)
- rj Molva macrophthalma (Spanish ling)
- rk Sarpa salpa (Salema)
- rl Palinurus elephas (Common spiny lobster)
- rm Palinurus gilchristi (Southern spiny lobster)
- rn Salmonoidei (Salmonoids nei)
- ro Salmonidae (Salmonids nei)
- rp Isurus oxyrinchus (Shortfin mako)
- rq Mustelus mustelus (Smooth-hound)
- rr Osmerus eperlanus (European smelt)
- rs Symbolophorus barnardi
- rt Lutjanus spp (Snappers nei)
- ru Concholepas concholepas (False abalone)
- rv Macroramphosidae (Snipefishes nei)
- rw Thyrsites atun (Snoek)
- rx Scorpaena notata (Small red scorpionfish)
- ry Macroramphosus scolopax (Longspine snipefish)
- rz Oncorhynchus nerka (Sockeye(=Red) salmon)
- s0 Solenidae (Razor clams, knife clams nei)
- s1 Solea solea (Common sole)
- s2 Silurus glanis (Wels(=Som) catfish)
- s3 Solea spp
- s4 Penaeus notialis (Southern pink shrimp)
- s5 Somniosus rostratus (Little sleeper shark)
- s6 Pegusa lascaris (Sand sole)
- s7 Psettodes belcheri (Spottail spiny turbot)
- s8 Soleidae (Soles nei)
- s9 Spicara smaris (Picarel)
- sa Tetrapturus pfluegeri (Longbill spearfish)
- sb Archosargus probatocephalus (Sheepshead)
- sc Siganus spp (Spinefeet(=Rabbitfishes) nei)
- sd Sphyrna lewini (Scalloped hammerhead)
- se Sphyrna spp (Hammerhead sharks nei)
- sf Spongiidae (Sponges)
- sg Sprattus sprattus (European sprat)
- sh Dicentrarchus punctatus (Spotted seabass)
- si Salpidae (Salps)
- sj Sphyrna zygaena (Smooth hammerhead)
- sk Illex argentinus (Argentine shortfin squid)
- sl Loligo spp (Common squids nei)
- sm Todarodes sagittatus (European flying squid)
- sn Loligo forbesii (Veined squid)
- so Illex illecebrosus (Northern shortfin squid)
- sp Todarodes pacificus (Japanese flying squid)
- sq Dorytheutis (Amerigo) pealeii (Longfin squid)
- sr Illex coindetii (Broadtail shortfin squid)
- ss Loligo vulgaris (European squid)
- st Martialia hyadesi (Sevenstar flying squid)
- su Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae (Various squids nei)
- sv Squillidae (Squillids nei)
- sw Loliginidae (Inshore squids nei)
- sx Prionotus spp (Atlantic searobins)
- sy Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Rudd)
- sz Diplodus spp (Sargo breams nei)
- t0 Serranus hepatus (Brown comber)
- t1 Serranus scriba (Painted comber)
- t2 Sorsogona prionota (Halfspined flathead)
- t3 Amblyraja georgiana (Antarctic starry skate)
- t4 Rajiformes (Rays, stingrays, mantas nei)
- t5 Menidia menidia (Atlantic silverside)
- t6 Lithognathus mormyrus (Sand steenbras)
- t7 Spisula spp (Surf clams nei)
- t8 Microcosmus vulgaris (Grooved sea squirt)
- t9 Aristaeopsis edwardsiana (Scarlet shrimp)
- ta Chaenocephalus aceratus (Blackfin icefish)
- tb Scomberomorus maculatus (Atlantic Spanish mackerel)
- tc Tetrapturus angustirostris (Shortbill spearfish)
- td Ascidiacea (Sea squirts nei)
- te Morone saxatilis (Striped bass)
- tf Menippe mercenaria (Black stone crab)
- tg Asteroidea (Starfishes nei)
- th Cynoscion regalis (Squeteague(=Gray weakfish))
- ti Asterias rubens (Red starfish)
- tj Dasyatis spp (Stingrays nei)
- tk Stipecampus cristatus (Ring-backed pipefish)
- tl Syngnathus typhle (Broadnosed pipefish)
- tm Dasyatidae (Stingrays, butterfly rays nei)
- tn Acipenseridae (Sturgeons nei)
- to Lithognathus spp (Steenbrasses nei)
- tp Squatina oculata (Smoothback angelshark)
- tq Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Silver carp)
- tr Chamelea gallina (Striped venus)
- ts Diplodus sargus (White seabream)
- tt Phaeophyceae (Brown seaweeds)
- tu Chlorophyceae (Green seaweeds)
- tv Portunidae (Swimming crabs, etc. nei)
- tw Xiphias gladius (Swordfish)
- tx Dilsea carnosa (Fleshy dilsea)
- ty Delesseria sanguinea (Red delesseria)
- tz Rhodophyta (Red seaweeds)
- u0 Cottidae (Sculpins nei)
- u1 Algae (Seaweeds nei)
- u2 Sternoptyx diaphana (Diaphanous hatchet fish)
- u3 Schedophilus spp (Schedophilus nei)
- u4 Scyliorhinus canicula (Small-spotted catshark)
- u5 Scymnodon ringens (Knifetooth dogfish)
- u6 Scyliorhinus stellaris (Nursehound)
- u7 Scyliorhinidae (Catsharks, etc. nei)
- u8 Taractichthys longipinnis (Big-scale pomfret)
- u9 Taractes asper (Rough pomfret)
- ua Ctenolabrus rupestris (Goldsinny-wrasse)
- ub Taractes rubescens
- uc Trichiurus spp (Hairtails nei)
- ud Tridens melanops
- ue Batrachoides spp (Toadfishes nei)
- uf Todaropsis eblanae (Lesser flying squid)
- ug Tetraroge barbata (Bearded roguefish)
- uh Myoxocephalus quadricornis (Fourhorn sculpin)
- ui Penaeus kerathurus (Caramote prawn)
- uj Polynemidae (Threadfins, tasselfishes nei)
- uk Alopias spp (Thresher sharks nei)
- ul Microchirus spp (Thickback soles nei)
- um Galeocerdo cuvier (Tiger shark)
- un Trachyscorpia cristulata (Atlantic thornyhead)
- uo Nemadactylus monodactylus (St. Paul's fingerfin)
- up Thymallus thymallus (Grayling)
- uq Thalassoma pavo (Ornate wrasse)
- ur Dissostichus mawsoni (Antarctic toothfish)
- us Torpedinidae (Electric rays nei)
- ut Torpedo spp (Torpedo rays)
- uu Microgadus tomcod (Atlantic tomcod)
- uv Dissostichus eleginoides (Patagonian toothfish)
- uw Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
- ux Echiichthys vipera (Lesser weever)
- uy Trachipterus arcticus (Dealfish)
- uz Ruditapes spp (Carpet shells nei)
- v0 Atrina fragilis (Brittle pen shell)
- v1 Trachinidae (Weeverfishes nei)
- v2 Triaenodon obesus (Whitetip reef shark)
- v3 Trachichthyidae (Slimeheads nei)
- v4 Trematomus lepidorhinus (Slender scalyhead)
- v5 Caranx spp (Jacks, crevalles nei)
- v6 Balistes capriscus (Grey triggerfish)
- v7 Balistidae (Triggerfishes, durgons nei)
- v8 Triakidae (Houndsharks, smoothhounds nei)
- v9 Salmo spp (Trouts nei)
- va Trachipterus spp (Dealfishes)
- vb Trachipterus trachypterus (Mediterranean dealfish)
- vc Oncorhynchus mykiss (Rainbow trout)
- vd Salmo trutta (Sea trout)
- ve Pseudocaranx dentex (White trevally)
- vf Alosa fallax (Twaite shad)
- vg Tosana niwae (Threadtail anthias)
- vh Trachyrincus scabrus (Roughsnout grenadier)
- vi Tetronarce nobiliana (Electric ray)
- vj Torpedo marmorata (Marbled electric ray)
- vk Torpedo torpedo (Common torpedo)
- vl Thunnini (Tunas nei)
- vm Scophthalmus maximus (Turbot)
- vn Thunnus spp (True tunas nei)
- vo Scombroidei (Tuna-like fishes nei)
- vp Talismania mekistonema (Threadfin smooth-head)
- vq Cataetyx laticeps
- vr Tellina spp (Tellins nei)
- vs Trachyscorpia echinata (Spiny scorpionfish)
- vt Umbrina spp (Drums nei)
- vu Umbrina canariensis (Canary drum(=Baardman))
- vv Ucides cordatus (Swamp ghost crab)
- vw Uca tangeri (West african fiddler crab)
- vx Fucus spp
- vy Undaria pinnatifida (Wakame)
- vz Pseudamussium clavatum (Club scallop)
- w0 Spisula solida (Solid surf clam)
- w1 Spisula subtruncata (Subtruncate surf clam)
- w2 Spisula ovalis (Oval surf clam)
- w3 Uranoscopus spp (Stargazers)
- w4 Strongylocentrotus spp (Sea urchins nei)
- w5 Paracentrotus lividus (Stony sea urchin)
- w6 Munida rugosa (Rugose squat lobster)
- w7 Echinus esculentus (European edible sea urchin)
- w8 Echinoidea (Sea urchins, etc. nei)
- w9 Labrus bergylta (Ballan wrasse)
- wa Labrus mixtus (Cuckoo wrasse)
- wb Brosme brosme (Tusk(=Cusk))
- wc Lutraria lutraria (Common otter shell)
- wd Uranoscopus scaber (Stargazer)
- we Ulva lactuca (Sea lettuce)
- wf Ulva spp (Sea lettuces nei)
- wg Campogramma glaycos (Vadigo)
- wh Venus verrucosa (Warty venus)
- wi Vimba vimba (Vimba bream)
- wj Vertebrata lanosa
- wk Palinuridae (Spiny lobsters nei)
- wl Scomber colias (Atlantic chub mackerel)
- wm Polititapes aureus (Golden carpet shell)
- wn Vanstraelenia chirophthalmus (African solenette)
- wo Polititapes rhomboides (Banded carpet shell)
- wp Mimachlamys varia (Variegated scallop)
- wq Vasum capitellum (Spiny vase)
- wr Venerupis corrugata (Corrugated venus)
- ws Anthothela grandiflora
- wt Acanthocybium solandri (Wahoo)
- wu Trachinus draco (Greater weever)
- wv Trachinus spp (Weevers nei)
- ww Polyprion oxygeneios (Hapuku wreckfish)
- wx Micromesistius poutassou (Blue whiting(=Poutassou))
- wy Buccinum undatum (Whelk)
- wz Coregonus spp (Whitefishes nei)
- x0 Merlangius merlangus (Whiting)
- x1 Coregonus clupeaformis (Lake(=Common) whitefish)
- x2 Kajikia albida (Atlantic white marlin)
- x3 Busycon spp (Whelks)
- x4 Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Witch flounder)
- x5 Iophon piceum
- x6 Polychaeta (Marine worms)
- x7 Labridae (Wrasses, hogfishes, etc. nei)
- x8 Polyprion americanus (Wreckfish)
- x9 Labrus merula (Brown wrasse)
- xa Serranus atricauda (Blacktail comber)
- xb Carcharodon carcharias (Great white shark)
- xc Grammicolepididae (Grammicolepidids nei)
- xd Plesionika spp (Plesionika shrimps nei)
- xe Trisopterus spp (Trisopterus nei)
- xf Scorpaeniformes (Scorpionfishes, gurnards nei)
- xg Limanda ferruginea (Yellowtail flounder)
- xh Limanda spp (Limandas nei)
- xi Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Great sandeel)
- xj Symphodus cinereus (Grey wrasse)
- xk Symphodus melops (Corkwing wrasse)
- xl Thunnus albacares (Yellowfin tuna)
- xm Symphodus spp (Symphodus wrasses nei)
- xn Scyllarides latus (Mediterranean slipper lobster)
- xo Lysmata seticaudata (Monaco shrimp)
- xp Cynoscion acoupa (Acoupa weakfish)
- xq Dagetichthys lusitanicus (Portuguese sole)
- xr Cynoscion virescens (Green weakfish)
- xs Cynoglossus canariensis (Canary tonguesole)
- xt Cynoglossus spp (Tonguesole nei)
- xu Sphyraena sphyraena (European barracuda)
- xv Seriola lalandi (Yellowtail amberjack)
- xw Seriola rivoliana (Longfin yellowtail)
- xx Antigonia capros (Deepbody boarfish)
- xy Zeidae (Dories nei)
- xz Zeugopterus punctatus (Topknot)
- y0 Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Smooth sandeel)
- Fishing regions
- 00 Atlantic, Northeast
- 01 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.1
- 02 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.1.a
- 03 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.1.b
- 04 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.1 (not specified)
- 05 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2
- 06 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.a
- 07 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.a.1
- 08 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.a.2
- 09 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.a (not specified)
- 0a Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.b
- 0b Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.b.1
- 0c Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.b.2
- 0d Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.b (not specified)
- 0e Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2 (not specified)
- 0f Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3
- 0g Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.a
- 0h Atlantic, Northeast / Skagerrak
- 0i Atlantic, Northeast / Kattegat
- 0j Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.a (not specified)
- 0k Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.b.23
- 0l Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.c.22
- 0m Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d
- 0n Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.24
- 0o Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.25
- 0p Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.26
- 0q Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.27
- 0r Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.28
- 0s Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.28.1
- 0t Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.28.2
- 0u Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.28 (not specified)
- 0v Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.29
- 0w Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.30
- 0x Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.31
- 0y Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.32
- 0z Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d (not specified)
- 10 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.4
- 11 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.4.a
- 12 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.4.b
- 13 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.4.c
- 14 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.4 (not specified)
- 15 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5
- 16 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.a
- 17 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.a.1
- 18 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.a.2
- 19 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.a (not specified)
- 1a Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b
- 1b Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b.1
- 1c Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b.1.a
- 1d Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b.1.b
- 1e Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b.1 (not specified)
- 1f Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b.2
- 1g Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b (not specified)
- 1h Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5 (not specified)
- 1i Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6
- 1j Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6.a
- 1k Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6.b
- 1l Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6.b.1
- 1m Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6.b.2
- 1n Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6.b (not specified)
- 1o Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6 (not specified)
- 1p Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7
- 1q Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.a
- 1r Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.b
- 1s Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.c
- 1t Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.c.1
- 1u Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.c.2
- 1v Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.c (not specified)
- 1w Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.d
- 1x Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.e
- 1y Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.f
- 1z Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.g
- 20 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.h
- 21 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.j
- 22 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.j.1
- 23 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.j.2
- 24 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.j (not specified)
- 25 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.k
- 26 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.k.1
- 27 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.k.2
- 28 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.k (not specified)
- 29 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7 (not specified)
- 2a Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8
- 2b Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.a
- 2c Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.b
- 2d Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.c
- 2e Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.d
- 2f Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.d.1
- 2g Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.d.2
- 2h Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.d (not specified)
- 2i Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.e
- 2j Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.e.1
- 2k Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.e.2
- 2l Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.e (not specified)
- 2m Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8 (not specified)
- 2n Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9
- 2o Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9.a
- 2p Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9.b
- 2q Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9.b.1
- 2r Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9.b.2
- 2s Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9.b (not specified)
- 2t Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9 (not specified)
- 2u Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10
- 2v Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10.a
- 2w Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10.a.1
- 2x Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10.a.2
- 2y Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10.a (not specified)
- 2z Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10.b
- 30 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10 (not specified)
- 31 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12
- 32 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a
- 33 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a.1
- 34 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a.2
- 35 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a.3
- 36 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a.4
- 37 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a (not specified)
- 38 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.b
- 39 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.c
- 3a Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12 (not specified)
- 3b Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14
- 3c Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14.a
- 3d Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14.b
- 3e Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14.b.1
- 3f Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14.b.2
- 3g Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14.b (not specified)
- 3h Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14 (not specified)
- 3i Atlantic, Northeast (not specified)
- Unit of measure
- Geopolitical entity (reporting)
- 0 European Union (EU6-1958, EU9-1973, EU10-1981, EU12-1986, EU15-1995, EU25-2004, EU27-2007, EU28-2013, EU27-2020)
- 1 European Union - 27 countries (from 2020)
- 2 European Union - 28 countries (2013-2020)
- 3 Belgium
- 4 Bulgaria
- 5 Denmark
- 6 Germany
- 7 Estonia
- 8 Ireland
- 9 Spain
- a France
- b Italy
- c Latvia
- d Lithuania
- e Netherlands
- f Poland
- g Portugal
- h Romania
- i Finland
- j Sweden
- k Iceland
- l Norway
- m United Kingdom