methods, notes and classification Catches - north-east Atlantic (from 2000 onwards) methods, notes and classification

    • Species
      • 00 Astacus astacus (Noble crayfish)
      • 01 Blicca bjoerkna (White bream)
      • 02 Haliotis spp (Abalones nei)
      • 03 Ammodytes tobianus (Small sandeel)
      • 04 Gymnocephalus cernuus (Ruffe)
      • 05 Salvelinus alpinus (Arctic char)
      • 06 Pandalus montagui (Aesop shrimp)
      • 07 Agonus cataphractus (Hooknose)
      • 08 Gymnothorax maderensis (Sharktooth moray)
      • 09 Gymnothorax unicolor (Brown moray)
      • 0a Squatina squatina (Angelshark)
      • 0b Atherina hepsetus (Mediterranean sand smelt)
      • 0c Anthias anthias (Swallowtail seaperch)
      • 0d Aurelia aurita (Common jellyfish)
      • 0e Acanthocardia echinata (European prickly cockle)
      • 0f Acantholabrus palloni (Scale-rayed wrasse)
      • 0g Thunnus alalunga (Albacore)
      • 0h Alepocephalus bairdii (Baird's slickhead)
      • 0i Alosa pseudoharengus (Alewife)
      • 0j Beryx spp (Alfonsinos nei)
      • 0k Alepocephalus spp (Slickheads nei)
      • 0l Gadus chalcogrammus (Alaska pollock(=Walleye poll.))
      • 0m Aluterus monoceros (Unicorn leatherjacket filefish)
      • 0n Alburnus alburnus (Bleak)
      • 0o Alopias vulpinus (Thresher)
      • 0p Alepisaurus ferox (Long snouted lancetfish)
      • 0q Seriola dumerili (Greater amberjack)
      • 0r Seriola spp (Amberjacks nei)
      • 0s Engraulis encrasicolus (European anchovy)
      • 0t Lophiidae (Anglerfishes nei)
      • 0u Lophius americanus (American angler)
      • 0v Lophius budegassa (Blackbellied angler)
      • 0w Diplodus annularis (Annular seabream)
      • 0x Antimora rostrata (Blue antimora)
      • 0y Acipenser baerii (Siberian sturgeon)
      • 0z Aphanopus intermedius (Intermediate scabbardfish)
      • 10 Apristurus spp (Deep-water catsharks)
      • 11 Plantae aquaticae (Aquatic plants nei)
      • 12 Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes, etc. nei)
      • 13 Apristurus laurussonii (Iceland catshark)
      • 14 Acipenser sturio (Sturgeon)
      • 15 Aristeus antennatus (Blue and red shrimp)
      • 16 Argentina spp (Argentines)
      • 17 Aristeidae (Aristeid shrimps nei)
      • 18 Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Giant red shrimp)
      • 19 Argentina silus (Greater argentine)
      • 1a Aristeus varidens (Striped red shrimp)
      • 1b Argentina sphyraena (Argentine)
      • 1c Alosa alosa (Allis shad)
      • 1d Squatinidae (Angelsharks, sand devils nei)
      • 1e Ascophyllum nodosum (North Atlantic rockweed)
      • 1f Aspius aspius (Asp)
      • 1g Atherina boyeri (Big-scale sand smelt)
      • 1h Arctogadus glacialis (Artic cod)
      • 1i Atherina presbyter (Sand smelt)
      • 1j Arctogadus borisovi (East Siberian cod)
      • 1k Abudefduf luridus (Canary damsel)
      • 1l Enchelycore anatina (Fangtooth moray)
      • 1m Paralichthys olivaceus (Bastard halibut)
      • 1n Batoidimorpha (Hypotremata) (Batoid fishes nei)
      • 1o Sphyraena spp (Barracudas nei)
      • 1p Serranus spp (Combers nei)
      • 1q Alosa aestivalis (Blueback shad)
      • 1r Scorpaena porcus (Black scorpionfish)
      • 1s Benthodesmus elongatus (Elongate frostfish)
      • 1t Bodianus spp
      • 1u Belonidae (Needlefishes, etc. nei)
      • 1v Brachypterois serrulata
      • 1w Belone spp
      • 1x Thunnus obesus (Bigeye tuna)
      • 1y Thunnus thynnus (Atlantic bluefin tuna)
      • 1z Pomadasys incisus (Bastard grunt)
      • 20 Pomadasys spp
      • 21 Halobatrachus didactylus (Lusitanian toadfish)
      • 22 Benthosema glaciale (Glacier lantern fish)
      • 23 Bathyraja spp (Bathyraja rays nei)
      • 24 Trisopterus luscus (Pouting(=Bib))
      • 25 Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Bighead carp)
      • 26 Bythites islandicus
      • 27 Istiophoridae (Marlins,sailfishes,etc. nei)
      • 28 Selar crumenophthalmus (Bigeye scad)
      • 29 Bihunichthys monopteroides
      • 2a Stromateus fiatola (Blue butterfish)
      • 2b Blenniidae (Combtooth blennies)
      • 2c Thunnus atlanticus (Blackfin tuna)
      • 2d Molva dypterygia (Blue ling)
      • 2e Scophthalmus rhombus (Brill)
      • 2f Makaira indica (Black marlin)
      • 2g Auxis rochei (Bullet tuna)
      • 2h Pomatomus saltatrix (Bluefish)
      • 2i Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bonga shad)
      • 2j Capros aper (Boarfish)
      • 2k Boops boops (Bogue)
      • 2l Sarda sarda (Atlantic bonito)
      • 2m Orcynopsis unicolor (Plain bonito)
      • 2n Caproidae (Boarfishes nei)
      • 2o Bolinus brandaris (Purple dye murex)
      • 2p Pterycombus brama (Atlantic fanfish)
      • 2q Spicara maena (Blotched picarel)
      • 2r Brama spp
      • 2s Spondyliosoma cantharus (Black seabream)
      • 2t Brotula barbata (Bearded brotula)
      • 2u Helicolenus dactylopterus (Blackbelly rosefish)
      • 2v Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths)
      • 2w Carcharhinus brachyurus (Copper shark)
      • 2x Borostomias antarcticus (Snaggletooth)
      • 2y Berycidae (Alfonsinos, etc. nei)
      • 2z Centropristis striata (Black seabass)
      • 30 Pagrus caeruleostictus (Bluespotted seabream)
      • 31 Spaniblennius riodourensis
      • 32 Dicentrarchus spp (Seabasses nei)
      • 33 Aphanopus carbo (Black scabbardfish)
      • 34 Prionace glauca (Blue shark)
      • 35 Cetorhinus maximus (Basking shark)
      • 36 Dicentrarchus labrax (European seabass)
      • 37 Serranidae (Groupers, seabasses nei)
      • 38 Alopias superciliosus (Bigeye thresher)
      • 39 Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Atlantic bumper)
      • 3a Makaira nigricans (Blue marlin)
      • 3b Pomadasys jubelini (Sompat grunt)
      • 3c Stromateidae (Butterfishes, pomfrets nei)
      • 3d Sphyraena viridensis (Yellowmouth barracuda)
      • 3e Beryx decadactylus (Alfonsino)
      • 3f Semibalanus balanoides
      • 3g Beryx splendens (Splendid alfonsino)
      • 3h Sarda spp (Bonitos nei)
      • 3i Anarhichas lupus (Atlantic wolffish)
      • 3j Anarhichas denticulatus (Northern wolffish)
      • 3k Callinectes spp (Callinectes swimcrabs nei)
      • 3l Mallotus villosus (Capelin)
      • 3m Chondrichthyes (Cartilaginous fishes nei)
      • 3n Anarhichas minor (Spotted wolffish)
      • 3o Anarhichas spp (Wolffishes(=Catfishes) nei)
      • 3p Ariidae (Sea catfishes nei)
      • 3q Cepola macrophthalma (Red bandfish)
      • 3r Sciaena umbra (Brown meagre)
      • 3s Serranus cabrilla (Comber)
      • 3t Carcharhinus limbatus (Blacktip shark)
      • 3u Carcharhinus plumbeus (Sandbar shark)
      • 3v Carcharias taurus (Sand tiger shark)
      • 3w Epigonus spp (Cardinal fishes nei)
      • 3x Sciaenidae (Croakers, drums nei)
      • 3y Gadus spp (Northern cods nei)
      • 3z Centrophorus moluccensis (Smallfin gulper shark)
      • 40 Centrolophidae (Ruffs, barrelfishes nei)
      • 41 Centrolophus niger (Rudderfish)
      • 42 Cephalopoda (Cephalopods nei)
      • 43 Dicologlossa cuneata (Wedge sole)
      • 44 Genypterus spp (Cusk-eels nei)
      • 45 Centroscyllium fabricii (Black dogfish)
      • 46 Carassius auratus (Goldfish)
      • 47 Carangidae (Carangids nei)
      • 48 Conger spp (Conger eels nei)
      • 49 Salvelinus spp (Chars nei)
      • 4a Citharus linguatula (Spotted flounder)
      • 4b Pseudotolithus senegallus (Law croaker)
      • 4c Cetonurus globiceps
      • 4d Pseudotolithus spp (West African croakers nei)
      • 4e Spisula solidissima (Atlantic surf clam)
      • 4f Clupeonella engrauliformis (Anchovy sprat)
      • 4g Mercenaria mercenaria (Northern quahog(=Hard clam))
      • 4h Ruditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)
      • 4i Clupeidae (Herrings, sardines nei)
      • 4j Arctica islandica (Ocean quahog)
      • 4k Mya arenaria (Sand gaper)
      • 4l Clupeoidei (Clupeoids nei)
      • 4m Veneridae (Venus clams nei)
      • 4n Bivalvia (Clams, etc. nei)
      • 4o Chromis chromis (Damselfish)
      • 4p Corbicula manilensis (Manila clam)
      • 4q Chimaera monstrosa (Rabbit fish)
      • 4r Crangon spp (Crangon shrimps nei)
      • 4s Conger oceanicus (American conger)
      • 4t Umbrina cirrosa (Shi drum)
      • 4u Cerastoderma edule (Common edible cockle)
      • 4v Gadus morhua (Atlantic cod)
      • 4w Conger conger (European conger)
      • 4x Corallium rubrum (Sardinia coral)
      • 4y Scomberomorus commerson (Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel)
      • 4z Corallium spp (Precious corals nei)
      • 50 Coris julis (Rainbow wrasse)
      • 51 Eleginus navaga (Navaga(=Wachna cod))
      • 52 Congridae (Conger eels, etc. nei)
      • 53 Cardiidae (Cockles nei)
      • 54 Centrophorus lusitanicus (Lowfin gulper shark)
      • 55 Palaemon serratus (Common prawn)
      • 56 Centrophorus uyato (Little gulper shark)
      • 57 Brachyura (Marine crabs nei)
      • 58 Callinectes sapidus (Blue crab)
      • 59 Cancer pagurus (Edible crab)
      • 5a Carcinus maenas (Green crab)
      • 5b Crangonidae (Crangonid shrimps nei)
      • 5c Chionoecetes opilio (Queen crab)
      • 5d Chaceon quinquedens (Red crab)
      • 5e Portunus spp (Portunus swimcrabs nei)
      • 5f Crustacea (Marine crustaceans nei)
      • 5g Pennahia argentata (Silver croaker)
      • 5h Palinurus spp (Palinurid spiny lobsters nei)
      • 5i Crangon crangon (Common shrimp)
      • 5j Diplodus vulgaris (Common two-banded seabream)
      • 5k Sepia officinalis (Common cuttlefish)
      • 5l Ruditapes decussatus (Grooved carpet shell)
      • 5m Sepiidae, Sepiolidae (Cuttlefish, bobtail squids nei)
      • 5n Venerupis corrugata (Corrugated venus) - Code valid until 2019
      • 5o Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Streaked gurnard)
      • 5p Genypterus blacodes (Pink cusk-eel)
      • 5q Trichiuridae (Hairtails, scabbardfishes nei)
      • 5r Holothuroidea (Sea cucumbers nei)
      • 5s Caranx hippos (Crevalle jack)
      • 5t Carassius gibelio (Prussian carp)
      • 5u Carcharhinus spp (Carcharhinus sharks nei)
      • 5v Centroberyx affinis (Redfish)
      • 5w Hydrolagus affinis (Smalleyed rabbitfish)
      • 5x Hydrolagus mirabilis (Large-eyed rabbitfish)
      • 5y Centroscymnus coelolepis (Portuguese dogfish)
      • 5z Centroscymnus crepidater (Longnose velvet dogfish)
      • 60 Centroscymnus cryptacanthus (Shortnose velvet dogfish)
      • 61 Limanda limanda (Common dab)
      • 62 Deania calcea (Birdbeak dogfish)
      • 63 Natantia (Natantian decapods nei)
      • 64 Clupeoidei (Diadromous clupeoids nei)
      • 65 Dentex angolensis (Angolan dentex)
      • 66 Dentex dentex (Common dentex)
      • 67 Dentex macrophthalmus (Large-eye dentex)
      • 68 Dentex maroccanus (Morocco dentex)
      • 69 Dentex canariensis (Canary dentex)
      • 6a Dentex gibbosus (Pink dentex)
      • 6b Dentex spp (Dentex nei)
      • 6c Squalidae, Scyliorhinidae (Dogfishes and hounds nei)
      • 6d Squalus acanthias (Picked dogfish)
      • 6e Squalidae (Dogfish sharks nei)
      • 6f Squalus spp (Dogfishes nei)
      • 6g Diplodus bellottii (Senegal seabream)
      • 6h Osteichthyes (Diadromous fishes nei)
      • 6i Diopatra neapolitana
      • 6j Donacilla cornea (Corneous wedge clam)
      • 6k Coryphaena hippurus (Common dolphinfish)
      • 6l Donax spp (Donax clams)
      • 6m Dosinia orbignyi (Dosinia clam)
      • 6n Parapenaeus longirostris (Deep-water rose shrimp)
      • 6o Perciformes (Demersal percomorphs nei)
      • 6p Pteroscion peli (Boe drum)
      • 6q Dosinia exoleta (Mature dosinia)
      • 6r Carcharhinus obscurus (Dusky shark)
      • 6s Donax trunculus (Truncate donax)
      • 6t Dactylopterus volitans (Flying gurnard)
      • 6u Myliobatidae (Eagle rays nei)
      • 6v Cheilopogon heterurus (Mediterranean flyingfish)
      • 6w Echinodermata (Echinoderms)
      • 6x Eledone moschata (Musky octopus)
      • 6y Etelis oculatus (Queen snapper)
      • 6z Epinephelus caninus (Dogtooth grouper)
      • 70 Centracanthus cirrus (Curled picarel)
      • 71 Eriphia verrucosa (Warty crab)
      • 72 Sepia elegans (Elegant cuttlefish)
      • 73 Anguilla anguilla (European eel)
      • 74 Zoarces viviparus (Eelpout)
      • 75 Anguilla spp (River eels nei)
      • 76 Lycodes spp (Eelpouts)
      • 77 Enchelyopus cimbrius (Fourbeard rockling)
      • 78 Centrolabrus exoletus (Rock cook)
      • 79 Eledone cirrhosa (Horned octopus)
      • 7a Epigonus telescopus (Black cardinal fish)
      • 7b Ensis ensis (Pod razor shell)
      • 7c Ensis siliqua (Sword razor shell)
      • 7d Ensis magnus (Arched razor shell)
      • 7e Erosa erosa (Pitted stonefish)
      • 7f Eriocheir sinensis (Chinese mitten crab)
      • 7g Etmopterus pusillus (Smooth lanternshark)
      • 7h Etmopterus princeps (Great lanternshark)
      • 7i Etmopterus spinax (Velvet belly)
      • 7j Scorpaena elongata (Slender rockfish)
      • 7k total fishery products
      • 7l total aquatic animals
      • 7m total freshwater and diadromous fish
      • 7n total shellfish
      • 7o total finfish
      • 7p total finfish and shellfish
      • 7q Freshwater fishes
      • 7r Carps, barbels and other cyprinids
      • 7s Miscellaneous freshwater fishes
      • 7t Diadromous fishes
      • 7u Sturgeons, paddlefishes
      • 7v River eels
      • 7w Salmons, trouts, smelts
      • 7x Shads
      • 7y Miscellaneous diadromous fishes
      • 7z Marine fishes
      • 80 Flounders, halibuts, soles
      • 81 Cods, hakes, haddocks
      • 82 Miscellaneous coastal fishes
      • 83 Miscellaneous demersal fishes
      • 84 Herrings, sardines, anchovies
      • 85 Tunas, bonitos, billfishes
      • 86 Miscellaneous pelagic fishes
      • 87 Sharks, rays, chimaeras
      • 88 Marine fishes not identified
      • 89 Crustaceans
      • 8a Freshwater crustaceans
      • 8b Crabs, sea-spiders
      • 8c Lobsters, spiny-rock lobsters
      • 8d King crabs, squat-lobsters
      • 8e Shrimps, prawns
      • 8f Krill, planktonic crustaceans
      • 8g Miscellaneous marine crustaceans
      • 8h Molluscs
      • 8i Freshwater molluscs
      • 8j Abalones, winkles, conchs
      • 8k Oysters
      • 8l Mussels
      • 8m Scallops, pectens
      • 8n Clams, cockles, arkshells
      • 8o Squids, cuttlefishes, octopuses
      • 8p Miscellaneous marine molluscs
      • 8q Whales, seals and other aquatic mammals
      • 8r Eared seals, hair seals, walruses
      • 8s Miscellaneous aquatic mammals
      • 8t Miscellaneous aquatic animals
      • 8u Sea-squirts and other tunicates
      • 8v Sea-urchins and other echinoderms
      • 8w Miscellaneous aquatic invertebrates
      • 8x Miscellaneous aquatic animal products
      • 8y Corals
      • 8z Aquatic plants
      • 90 Brown seaweeds
      • 91 Red seaweeds
      • 92 Green seaweeds
      • 93 Miscellaneous aquatic plants
      • 94 Pasiphaea tarda (Crimson pasiphaeid)
      • 95 Carcharhinus falciformis (Silky shark)
      • 96 Pasiphaea multidentata (Pink glass shrimp)
      • 97 Pasiphaea sivado (White glass shrimp)
      • 98 Abramis brama (Freshwater bream)
      • 99 Abramis spp (Freshwater breams nei)
      • 9a Lota lota (Burbot)
      • 9b Carassius carassius (Crucian carp)
      • 9c Ctenopharyngodon idellus (Grass carp(=White amur))
      • 9d Cyprinus carpio (Common carp)
      • 9e Cyprinidae (Cyprinids nei)
      • 9f Alpheus glaber (Red snapping shrimp)
      • 9g Leuciscus idus (Orfe(=Ide))
      • 9h Leuciscus leuciscus (Common dace)
      • 9i Aphia minuta (Transparent goby)
      • 9j Osteichthyes (Finfishes nei)
      • 9k Furcellaria lumbricalis (Red forkweed)
      • 9l Platichthys flesus (European flounder)
      • 9m Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Winter flounder)
      • 9n Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes nei)
      • 9o Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes nei)
      • 9p Phalium saburon (Saburon helmet)
      • 9q Phycis phycis (Forkbeard)
      • 9r Phycis spp (Forkbeards nei)
      • 9s Perca fluviatilis (European perch)
      • 9t Esox lucius (Northern pike)
      • 9u Sander lucioperca (Pike-perch)
      • 9v Osteichthyes (Freshwater fishes nei)
      • 9w Auxis thazard (Frigate tuna)
      • 9x Pharus legumen (Bean solen)
      • 9y Rutilus rutilus (Roach)
      • 9z Sardinella fimbriata (Fringescale sardinella)
      • a0 Rutilus spp (Roaches nei)
      • a1 Auxis thazard, A. rochei (Frigate and bullet tunas)
      • a2 Pelecus cultratus (Sichel)
      • a3 Tinca tinca (Tench)
      • a4 Fucaceae (Wracks nei)
      • a5 Fucus serratus (Toothed wrack)
      • a6 Fucus vesiculosus (Bladder wrack)
      • a7 Coregonus albula (Vendace)
      • a8 Porphyra spp (Nori nei)
      • a9 Gadiformes (Gadiformes nei)
      • aa Galeorhinus galeus (Tope shark)
      • ab Galeus murinus (Mouse catshark)
      • ac Belone belone (Garfish)
      • ad Gastropoda (Gastropods nei)
      • ae Galeus spp (Crest-tail catsharks nei)
      • af Gobiusculus flavescens (Two-spotted goby)
      • ag Gobius niger (Black goby)
      • ah Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Rubberlip grunt)
      • ai Gobius cruentatus (Red-mouthed goby)
      • aj Diplecogaster bimaculata (Two-spotted clingfish)
      • ak Gaidropsarus ensis (Threadfin rockling)
      • al Gadiculus argenteus (Silvery pout)
      • am Gelidium spp (Gelidium seaweeds)
      • an Gempylidae (Snake mackerels, escolars nei)
      • ao Gelidium corneum (Giant gelidium)
      • ap Chaceon spp (Chaceon geryons nei)
      • aq Geryonidae (Deep-sea crabs, geryons nei)
      • ar Phycis blennoides (Greater forkbeard)
      • as Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Shore rockling)
      • at Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Three-bearded rockling)
      • au Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Mediterranean bigeye rockling)
      • av Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Greenland halibut)
      • aw Penaeus monodon (Giant tiger prawn)
      • ax Glycymeris glycymeris (Common European bittersweet)
      • ay Glossanodon leioglossus (Smalltoothed argentine)
      • az Grammicolepis brachiusculus (Thorny tinselfish)
      • b0 Pseudupeneus prayensis (West African goatfish)
      • b1 Gobius spp (Atlantic gobies nei)
      • b2 Gobio gobio (Gudgeon)
      • b3 Lepas spp (Goose barnacles nei)
      • b4 Gobiidae (Gobies nei)
      • b5 Mycteroperca spp (Brazilian groupers nei)
      • b6 Cynoponticus ferox (Guinean pike conger)
      • b7 Epinephelus marginatus (Dusky grouper)
      • b8 Epinephelus aeneus (White grouper)
      • b9 Epinephelus spp (Groupers nei)
      • ba Parapristipoma octolineatum (African striped grunt)
      • bb Brachydeuterus auritus (Bigeye grunt)
      • bc Gadus ogac (Greenland cod)
      • bd Osteichthyes (Groundfishes nei)
      • be Macrourus spp (Grenadiers nei)
      • bf Haemulidae (=Pomadasyidae) (Grunts, sweetlips nei)
      • bg Somniosus microcephalus (Greenland shark)
      • bh Buglossidium luteum (Solenette)
      • bi Grapsus grapsus (Lightfoot crab)
      • bj Gasterosteus aculeatus (Three-spined stickleback)
      • bk Eutrigla gurnardus (Grey gurnard)
      • bl Chelidonichthys spp (Indo-Pacific gurnards)
      • bm Chelidonichthys obscurus (Longfin gurnard)
      • bn Trigla lyra (Piper gurnard)
      • bo Centrophorus granulosus (Gulper shark)
      • bp Centrophorus squamosus (Leafscale gulper shark)
      • bq Aspitrigla cuculus (Red gurnard)
      • br Chelidonichthys lucerna (Tub gurnard)
      • bs Triglidae (Gurnards, searobins nei)
      • bt Trigla spp (Gurnards nei)
      • bu Rhinobatos spp (Guitarfishes nei)
      • bv Geryon spp (Geryons nei)
      • bw Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Haddock)
      • bx Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Atlantic halibut)
      • by Meretrix spp (Hard clams nei)
      • bz Hirundichthys rondeletii (Black wing flyingfish)
      • c0 Schedophilus ovalis (Imperial blackfish)
      • c1 Clupea harengus (Atlantic herring)
      • c2 Merluccius polli (Benguela hake)
      • c3 Merluccius merluccius (European hake)
      • c4 Merluccius capensis (Shallow-water Cape hake)
      • c5 Merluccius senegalensis (Senegalese hake)
      • c6 Merluccius australis (Southern hake)
      • c7 Merluccius paradoxus (Deep-water Cape hake)
      • c8 Merluccius hubbsi (Argentine hake)
      • c9 Urophycis chuss (Red hake)
      • ca Merluccius bilinearis (Silver hake)
      • cb Urophycis tenuis (White hake)
      • cc Merluccius spp (Hakes nei)
      • cd Haliotis tuberculata (Tuberculate abalone)
      • ce Himanthalia elongata (Sea thong)
      • cf Trachurus mediterraneus (Mediterranean horse mackerel)
      • cg Caranx rhonchus (False scad)
      • ch Trachurus trecae (Cunene horse mackerel)
      • ci Achlyopa nigra (Black sole)
      • cj Chaceon macphersoni (Pink geryon)
      • ck Helcion pellucidus (Velvet helcion)
      • cl Chimaeriformes (Chimaeras, etc. nei)
      • cm Trachurus trachurus (Atlantic horse mackerel)
      • cn Coregonus oxyrinchus (Houting)
      • co Hoplostethus mediterraneus (Mediterranean slimehead)
      • cp Thais haemastoma (Two-row rock shell)
      • cq Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Glasseye)
      • cr Heptranchias perlo (Sharpnose sevengill shark)
      • cs Hydrolagus spp (Ratfishes nei)
      • ct Sepia orbignyana (Pink cuttlefish)
      • cu Sepia spp (Cuttlefishes nei)
      • cv Hinia incrassata (Thickened nassa)
      • cw Ilisha africana (West African ilisha)
      • cx Illex spp (Shortfin squids nei)
      • cy Chondrus crispus (Carragheen (Irish) moss)
      • cz Invertebrata (Aquatic invertebrates nei)
      • d0 Liocarcinus depurator (Blue-leg swimcrab)
      • d1 Chlamys islandica (Iceland scallop)
      • d2 Sepietta neglecta (Elegant bobtail squid)
      • d3 Sepietta oweniana (Common bobtail squid)
      • d4 Trachurus picturatus (Blue jack mackerel)
      • d5 Raja nidarosiensis (Norwegian skate)
      • d6 Raja miraletus (Brown ray)
      • d7 Raja radula (Rough ray)
      • d8 Raja nasuta (Rough skate)
      • d9 Trachurus spp (Jack and horse mackerels nei)
      • da Lampadena anomala (Anomalous lanternfish)
      • db Calanus finmarchicus
      • dc Centrolabrus trutta (Emerald wrasse)
      • dd Stichopus regalis (Royal cucumber)
      • de Maja spp (Maja spider crabs nei)
      • df Dasyatis pastinaca (Common stingray)
      • dg Raja leopardus (Leopard skate)
      • dh Zeus faber (John dory)
      • di Zenopsis conchifer (Silvery John dory)
      • dj Raja asterias (Mediterranean starry ray)
      • dk Raja bigelowi (Bigelow's ray)
      • dl Jujubinus exasperatus (Exasperating jujubine)
      • dm Cancer bellianus (Toothed rock crab)
      • dn Paralithodes camtschaticus (Red king crab)
      • do Genypterus capensis (Kingklip)
      • dp Paralithodes spp (King crabs)
      • dq Lithodes maja (Stone king crab)
      • dr Lithodidae (King crabs, stone crabs nei)
      • ds Lithodes spp (King crabs nei)
      • dt Crepidula fornicata (American slipper-limpet)
      • du Cassidaria tyrrhena (Rugose bonnet)
      • dv Chaceon affinis (Deep-sea red crab)
      • dw Circomphalus casinus (Chamber venus)
      • dx Scomberomorus spp (Seerfishes nei)
      • dy Callista chione (Smooth callista)
      • dz Charonia rubicunda (Knobbed triton)
      • e0 Cerastoderma glaucum (Olive green cockle)
      • e1 Acanthocardia tuberculata (Tuberculate cockle)
      • e2 Penaeus japonicus (Kuruma prawn)
      • e3 Kyphosus spp (Kyphosus sea chubs nei)
      • e4 Kyphosus sectatrix (Bermuda sea chub)
      • e5 Kyphosidae (Sea chubs nei)
      • e6 Lampris guttatus (Opah)
      • e7 Laminaria hyperborea (North European kelp)
      • e8 Lampetra fluviatilis (River lamprey)
      • e9 Petromyzontidae (Lampreys nei)
      • ea Petromyzon marinus (Sea lamprey)
      • eb Laminariaceae (Kelps nei)
      • ec Homarus gammarus (European lobster)
      • ed Homarus spp (Homarus lobsters nei)
      • ee Ciliata mustela (Fivebeard rockling)
      • ef Lestidiops affinis
      • eg Lepidorhombus boscii (Four-spot megrim)
      • eh Lampadena speculigera (Mirror lanternfish)
      • ei Lepidotrigla cavillone (Large-scaled gurnard)
      • ej Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Escolar)
      • ek Lichia amia (Leerfish)
      • el Bothidae (Lefteye flounders nei)
      • em Microstomus kitt (Lemon sole)
      • en Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (Spiny gurnard)
      • eo Lepidorhombus spp (Megrims nei)
      • ep Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Oceanic puffer)
      • eq Trichiurus lepturus (Largehead hairtail)
      • er Liparis liparis (Striped seasnail)
      • es Liparis montagui (Montagus seasnail)
      • et Molva molva (Ling)
      • eu Necora puber (Velvet swimcrab)
      • ev Liparis tunicatus (Kelp snailfish)
      • ew Lithothamnion spp (Lithothamnion)
      • ex Plesionika martia (Golden shrimp)
      • ey Plesionika edwardsii (Striped soldier shrimp)
      • ez Isurus paucus (Longfin mako)
      • f0 Laemonema longipes (Longfin codling)
      • f1 Lamniformes (Mackerel sharks)
      • f2 Molva spp (Lings nei)
      • f3 Galatheidae (Craylets, squat lobsters nei)
      • f4 Scyllaridae (Slipper lobsters nei)
      • f5 Reptantia (Lobsters nei)
      • f6 Panulirus regius (Royal spiny lobster)
      • f7 Lepidion eques (North Atlantic codling)
      • f8 Patella spp (Limpets nei)
      • f9 Liocarcinus arcuatus (Arched swimming crab)
      • fa Laminaria digitata (Tangle)
      • fb Saccharina latissima (Sea belt)
      • fc Patella ulyssiponensis (Rough limpet)
      • fd Latris lineata (Striped trumpeter)
      • fe Euthynnus alletteratus (Little tunny(=Atl.black skipj))
      • ff Leuciscus cephalus (Chub)
      • fg Cyclopterus lumpus (Lumpfish(=Lumpsucker))
      • fh Laevicardium crassum (Norwegian egg cockle)
      • fi Zoarcidae (Eelpouts nei)
      • fj Luciobarbus bocagei
      • fk Callionymus lyra (Dragonet)
      • fl Liza saliens (Leaping mullet)
      • fm Scomber scombrus (Atlantic mackerel)
      • fn Isurus spp (Mako sharks)
      • fo Mammalia (Aquatic mammals nei)
      • fp Scomber japonicus (Pacific chub mackerel)
      • fq Mactridae (Mactra surf clams nei)
      • fr Maurolicus muelleri (Silvery lightfish)
      • fs Scombridae (Mackerels nei)
      • ft Scomber spp (Scomber mackerels nei)
      • fu Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Madeira lantern fish)
      • fv Acanthurus monroviae (Monrovia doctorfish)
      • fw Muraena spp
      • fx Melanocharacidium blennioides
      • fy Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Megrim)
      • fz Marphysa sanguinea
      • g0 Liza aurata (Golden grey mullet)
      • g1 Liza ramada (Thinlip grey mullet)
      • g2 Argyrosomus regius (Meagre)
      • g3 Mugil spp
      • g4 Microchirus azevia
      • g5 Hyas spp (Toad, lyre crabs nei)
      • g6 Mycteroperca fusca (Island grouper)
      • g7 Microchirus variegatus (Thickback sole)
      • g8 Mycteroperca rubra (Mottled grouper)
      • g9 Malacocephalus laevis (Softhead grenadier)
      • ga Chelon labrosus (Thicklip grey mullet)
      • gb Tetrapturus audax (Striped marlin)
      • gc Muraena helena (Mediterranean moray)
      • gd Melanostomias tentaculatus
      • ge Lophius spp (Monkfishes nei)
      • gf Modiolus spp (Horse mussels nei)
      • gg Mollusca (Marine molluscs nei)
      • gh Lophius piscatorius (Angler(=Monk))
      • gi Mola spp (Sunfish)
      • gj Moridae (Moras nei)
      • gk Mola mola (Ocean sunfish)
      • gl Metapenaeus monoceros (Speckled shrimp)
      • gm Macropipus tuberculatus (Knobby swimcrab)
      • gn Arnoglossus laterna (Mediterranean scaldfish)
      • go Lamnidae (Mackerel sharks,porbeagles nei)
      • gp Mytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)
      • gq Tetrapturus belone (Mediterranean spearfish)
      • gr Mytilidae (Sea mussels nei)
      • gs Melanostigma atlanticum (Atlantic soft pout)
      • gt Squilla mantis (Spottail mantis squillid)
      • gu Murex spp (Murex)
      • gv Mugil cephalus (Flathead grey mullet)
      • gw Muraenidae (Morays nei)
      • gx Mugilidae (Mullets nei)
      • gy Mullidae (Goatfishes, red mullets nei)
      • gz Mullus surmuletus (Surmullet)
      • h0 Mytilus edulis (Blue mussel)
      • h1 Mullus barbatus (Red mullet)
      • h2 Mullus spp (Surmullets(=Red mullets) nei)
      • h3 Hyas araneus (Atlantic lyre crab)
      • h4 Melamphaes microps
      • h5 Myoxocephalus scorpius (Shorthorn sculpin)
      • h6 Myxine glutinosa (Hagfish)
      • h7 Myliobatis aquila (Common eagle ray)
      • h8 Mytilus spp (Mytilus mussels nei)
      • h9 Osteichthyes (Marine fishes nei)
      • ha Naucrates ductor (Pilotfish)
      • hb Neogobius melanostomus (Round goby)
      • hc Pseudophycis bachus (Red codling)
      • hd Neorossia caroli (Carol bobtail squid)
      • he Nesiarchus nasutus (Black gemfish)
      • hf Nephrops norvegicus (Norway lobster)
      • hg Nephropidae (True lobsters,lobsterettes nei)
      • hh Meganyctiphanes norvegica (Norwegian krill)
      • hi Trisopterus esmarkii (Norway pout)
      • hj Anemonia sulcata (Snakelocks anemone)
      • hk Anomura (Anomuran decapods nei)
      • hl Nezumia aequalis (Common Atlantic grenadier)
      • hm Solea senegalensis (Senegalese sole)
      • hn Scrobicularia plana (Peppery furrow)
      • ho Bathyonus laticeps
      • hp Octopus vulgaris (Common octopus)
      • hq Eledone spp (Horned and musky octopuses)
      • hr Carcharhinus longimanus (Oceanic whitetip shark)
      • hs Octopodidae (Octopuses, etc. nei)
      • ht Octopus spp (Octopuses nei)
      • hu Oedalechilus labeo (Boxlip mullet)
      • hv Ommastrephes caroli (Webbed flying squid)
      • hw Ommastrephes bartrami (Neon flying squid)
      • hx Porphyra linearis (Ribboned nori)
      • hy Apogon imberbis (Cardinal fish)
      • hz Ruvettus pretiosus (Oilfish)
      • i0 Paromola cuvieri (Paromola)
      • i1 Ommastrephes spp (Flying squids nei)
      • i2 Ommastrephidae (Ommastrephidae squids nei)
      • i3 Ophidion barbatum (Snake blenny)
      • i4 Ophisurus serpens (Serpent eel)
      • i5 Ophidiidae (Cusk-eels, brotulas nei)
      • i6 Hoplostethus atlanticus (Orange roughy)
      • i7 Spectrunculus grandis (Pudgy cuskeel)
      • i8 Ostreidae (Flat and cupped oysters nei)
      • i9 Bothus podas (Wide-eyed flounder)
      • ia Alloteuthis subulata (European common squid)
      • ib Alloteuthis media (Midsize squid)
      • ic Alloteuthis spp (Alloteuthis squids nei)
      • id Oxynotus paradoxus (Sailfin roughshark)
      • ie Oxynotus centrina (Angular roughshark)
      • if Crassostrea spp (Cupped oysters nei)
      • ig Ostrea edulis (European flat oyster)
      • ih Crassostrea gigas (Pacific cupped oyster)
      • ii Ostrea spp (Flat oysters nei)
      • ij Pagellus erythrinus (Common pandora)
      • ik Palaemonidae (Palaemonid shrimps nei)
      • il Pandalus spp (Pandalus shrimps nei)
      • im Pagellus bellottii (Red pandora)
      • in Paphia undulata (Undulate venus)
      • io Pagellus spp (Pandoras nei)
      • ip Pollicipes pollicipes (Barnacle)
      • iq Chionoecetes spp (Tanner crabs nei)
      • ir Pandalidae (Pandalid shrimps nei)
      • is Littorina littorea (Common periwinkle)
      • it Osteichthyes (Pelagic fishes nei)
      • iu Penaeus spp (Penaeus shrimps nei)
      • iv Littorina spp (Periwinkles nei)
      • iw Morone americana (White perch)
      • ix Penaeidae (Penaeid shrimps nei)
      • iy Alepocephalus rostratus (Risso's smooth-head)
      • iz Spicara spp (Picarels nei)
      • j0 Sardina pilchardus (European pilchard(=Sardine))
      • j1 Palaemon longirostris (Delta prawn)
      • j2 Hippoglossoides platessoides (Amer. plaice(=Long rough dab))
      • j3 Pleuronectes platessa (European plaice)
      • j4 Coregonus lavaretus (European whitefish)
      • j5 Dasyatis violacea (Pelagic stingray)
      • j6 Pleuronectidae (Righteye flounders nei)
      • j7 Penaeus brasiliensis (Redspotted shrimp)
      • j8 Penaeus indicus (Indian white prawn)
      • j9 Palaemon elegans (Rockpool prawn)
      • ja Penaeus vannamei (Whiteleg shrimp)
      • jb Brama brama (Atlantic pomfret)
      • jc Boreogadus saida (Polar cod)
      • jd Trisopterus minutus (Poor cod)
      • je Pontinus kuhlii (Offshore rockfish)
      • jf Pollachius virens (Saithe(=Pollock))
      • jg Pollachius pollachius (Pollack)
      • jh Trachinotus ovatus (Pompano)
      • ji Lamna nasus (Porbeagle)
      • jj Micromesistius australis (Southern blue whiting)
      • jk Trachinotus spp (Pompanos nei)
      • jl Perciformes (Pelagic percomorphs nei)
      • jm Pandalus borealis (Northern prawn)
      • jn Percoidei (Percoids nei)
      • jo Priacanthidae (Bigeyes,glasseyes,bulleyes nei)
      • jp Promethichthys prometheus (Roudi escolar)
      • jq Sparisoma cretense (Parrotfish)
      • jr Psettodes bennettii (Spiny turbot)
      • js Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (Crocodile shark)
      • jt Palinurus mauritanicus (Pink spiny lobster)
      • ju Pseudotolithus senegalensis (Cassava croaker)
      • jv Pseudotriakis microdon (False catshark)
      • jw Tetraodontidae (Puffers nei)
      • jx Palaemonetes varians (Atlantic ditch shrimp)
      • jy Polymixia nobilis (Stout beardfish)
      • jz Polybius henslowii (Henslow’s swimming crab)
      • k0 Palaemon spp (Palaemon shrimps nei)
      • k1 Aequipecten opercularis (Queen scallop)
      • k2 Patella vulgata (Limpet)
      • k3 Squalus blainville (Longnose spurdog)
      • k4 Squaliolus laticaudus (Spined pygmy shark)
      • k5 Solen marginatus (European razor clam)
      • k6 Rajidae (Rays and skates nei)
      • k7 Hydrolagus colliei (Spotted ratfish)
      • k8 Solen spp (Solen razor clams nei)
      • k9 Rhinobatos punctifer
      • ka Rhinobatos holcorhynchus (Slender guitarfish)
      • kb Raniceps raninus (Tadpole fish)
      • kc Rhinochimaera atlantica (Straightnose rabbitfish)
      • kd Procambarus clarkii (Red swamp crawfish)
      • ke Dasyatis centroura (Roughtail stingray)
      • kf Pagrus auriga (Redbanded seabream)
      • kg Sebastes mentella (Beaked redfish)
      • kh Sebastes spp (Atlantic redfishes nei)
      • ki Sebastes marinus (Golden redfish)
      • kj Regalecus glesne (King of herrings)
      • kk Raja stellulata (Starry skate)
      • kl Gymnura altavela (Spiny butterfly ray)
      • km Rhinochimaera spp (Knife-nosed chimaeras nei)
      • kn Macrourus berglax (Roughhead grenadier)
      • ko Palmaria palmata (Dulse)
      • kp Mora moro (Common mora)
      • kq Raja alba (White skate)
      • kr Raja batis (Blue skate)
      • ks Raja clavata (Thornback ray)
      • kt Raja microocellata (Small-eyed ray)
      • ku Raja fullonica (Shagreen ray)
      • kv Raja hyperborea (Arctic skate)
      • kw Raja brachyura (Blonde ray)
      • kx Raja circularis (Sandy ray)
      • ky Raja lintea (Sailray)
      • kz Raja montagui (Spotted ray)
      • l0 Raja naevus (Cuckoo ray)
      • l1 Raja oxyrinchus (Longnosed skate)
      • l2 Bathyraja spinicauda (Spinetail ray)
      • l3 Raja radiata (Starry ray)
      • l4 Raja undulata (Undulate ray)
      • l5 Rajella kukujevi
      • l6 Raja fyllae (Round ray)
      • l7 Arnoglossus imperialis (Imperial scaldfish)
      • l8 Mobula mobular (Devil fish)
      • l9 Coryphaenoides rupestris (Roundnose grenadier)
      • la Arnoglossus thori (Thor's scaldfish)
      • lb Rossia macrosoma (Stout bobtail squid)
      • lc Gaidropsarus spp (Rocklings nei)
      • ld Pagrus pagrus (Red porgy)
      • le Scorpaena scrofa (Red scorpionfish)
      • lf Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks nei)
      • lg Tetrapturus georgii (Roundscale spearfish)
      • lh Macrouridae (Grenadiers, rattails nei)
      • li Caranx crysos (Blue runner)
      • lj Argyrosomus spp (Meagres nei)
      • lk Sardinella aurita (Round sardinella)
      • ll Sardinella maderensis (Madeiran sardinella)
      • lm Istiophorus albicans (Atlantic sailfish)
      • ln Salmo salar (Atlantic salmon)
      • lo Ammodytes spp (Sandeels(=Sandlances) nei)
      • lp Salilota australis (Tadpole codling)
      • lq Scomberesox saurus (Atlantic saury)
      • lr Scomberesocidae (Sauries nei)
      • ls Pagellus acarne (Axillary seabream)
      • lt Stomias boa (Boa dragonfish)
      • lu Thunnus maccoyii (Southern bluefin tuna)
      • lv Sparus aurata (Gilthead seabream)
      • lw Hexanchus griseus (Bluntnose sixgill shark)
      • lx Scopelogadus beanii
      • ly Pagrus spp (Pargo breams nei)
      • lz Pagellus bogaraveo (Blackspot(=red) seabream)
      • m0 Oblada melanura (Saddled seabream)
      • m1 Sparidae (Porgies, seabreams nei)
      • m2 Diplodus cervinus (Zebra seabream)
      • m3 Placopecten magellanicus (American sea scallop)
      • m4 Argopecten irradians (Atlantic bay scallop)
      • m5 Pecten maximus (Great Atlantic scallop)
      • m6 Scophthalmidae (Turbots nei)
      • m7 Dalatias licha (Kitefin shark)
      • m8 Scyliorhinus spp (Catsharks, nursehounds nei)
      • m9 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes, redfishes nei)
      • ma Stenotomus chrysops (Scup)
      • mb Maja squinado (Spinous spider crab)
      • mc Scorpaena spp (Scorpionfishes, rockfishes nei)
      • md Myoxocephalus spp (Sculpins)
      • me Pectinidae (Scallops nei)
      • mf Scyllarus arctus (Lesser slipper lobster)
      • mg Deania hystricosa (Rough longnose dogfish)
      • mh Synodus saurus (Atlantic lizardfish)
      • mi Mustelus asterias (Starry smooth-hound)
      • mj Deania profundorum (Arrowhead dogfish)
      • mk Mustelus spp (Smooth-hounds nei)
      • ml Decapterus spp (Scads nei)
      • mm Halichoerus grypus (Grey seal)
      • mn Istiophorus platypterus (Indo-Pacific sailfish)
      • mo Syngnathus rostellatus (Nilsson's pipefish)
      • mp Lepidopus caudatus (Silver scabbardfish)
      • mq Sebastes viviparus (Norway redfish)
      • mr Echinorhinus brucus (Bramble shark)
      • ms Alosa alosa, A. fallax (Allis and twaite shads)
      • mt Etmopterus spp (Lanternsharks nei)
      • mu Galeus melastomus (Blackmouth catshark)
      • mv Syngnathus abaster (Black-striped pipefish)
      • mw Diplodus puntazzo (Sharpsnout seabream)
      • mx Squaliformes (Dogfish sharks, etc. nei)
      • my Alosa spp (Shads nei)
      • mz Atherinidae (Silversides(=Sand smelts) nei)
      • n0 Pampus argenteus (Silver pomfret)
      • n1 Sardinella spp (Sardinellas nei)
      • n2 Sudis hyalina
      • n3 Pecten jacobaeus (Great Mediterranean scallop)
      • n4 Raja spp (Raja rays nei)
      • n5 Gasterosteus spp (Sticklebacks)
      • n6 Selachimorpha (Pleurotremata) (Various sharks nei)
      • n7 Katsuwonus pelamis (Skipjack tuna)
      • n8 Elasmobranchii (Sharks, rays, skates, etc. nei)
      • n9 Molva macrophthalma (Spanish ling)
      • na Sarpa salpa (Salema)
      • nb Palinurus elephas (Common spiny lobster)
      • nc Palinurus gilchristi (Southern spiny lobster)
      • nd Salmonoidei (Salmonoids nei)
      • ne Salmonidae (Salmonids nei)
      • nf Isurus oxyrinchus (Shortfin mako)
      • ng Mustelus mustelus (Smooth-hound)
      • nh Osmerus eperlanus (European smelt)
      • ni Symbolophorus barnardi
      • nj Lutjanus spp (Snappers nei)
      • nk Macroramphosidae (Snipefishes nei)
      • nl Thyrsites atun (Snoek)
      • nm Scorpaena notata (Small red scorpionfish)
      • nn Macroramphosus scolopax (Longspine snipefish)
      • no Oncorhynchus nerka (Sockeye(=Red) salmon)
      • np Solenidae (Razor clams, knife clams nei)
      • nq Solea solea (Common sole)
      • nr Silurus glanis (Wels(=Som) catfish)
      • ns Solea spp
      • nt Penaeus notialis (Southern pink shrimp)
      • nu Somniosus rostratus (Little sleeper shark)
      • nv Solea lascaris (Sand sole)
      • nw Psettodes belcheri (Spottail spiny turbot)
      • nx Soleidae (Soles nei)
      • ny Spicara smaris (Picarel)
      • nz Tetrapturus pfluegeri (Longbill spearfish)
      • o0 Sphyrna lewini (Scalloped hammerhead)
      • o1 Sphyrna spp (Hammerhead sharks nei)
      • o2 Sprattus sprattus (European sprat)
      • o3 Dicentrarchus punctatus (Spotted seabass)
      • o4 Salpidae (Salps)
      • o5 Sphyrna zygaena (Smooth hammerhead)
      • o6 Illex argentinus (Argentine shortfin squid)
      • o7 Loligo spp (Common squids nei)
      • o8 Todarodes sagittatus (European flying squid)
      • o9 Loligo forbesi (Veined squid)
      • oa Illex illecebrosus (Northern shortfin squid)
      • ob Loligo pealeii (Longfin squid)
      • oc Illex coindetii (Broadtail shortfin squid)
      • od Loligo vulgaris (European squid)
      • oe Martialia hyadesi (Sevenstar flying squid)
      • of Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae (Various squids nei)
      • og Squillidae (Squillids nei)
      • oh Loliginidae (Inshore squids nei)
      • oi Prionotus spp (Atlantic searobins)
      • oj Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Rudd)
      • ok Diplodus spp (Sargo breams nei)
      • ol Serranus hepatus (Brown comber)
      • om Serranus scriba (Painted comber)
      • on Sorsogona prionota (Halfspined flathead)
      • oo Raja georgiana (Antarctic starry skate)
      • op Rajiformes (Rays, stingrays, mantas nei)
      • oq Menidia menidia (Atlantic silverside)
      • or Lithognathus mormyrus (Sand steenbras)
      • os Spisula spp (Surf clams nei)
      • ot Microcosmus sulcatus (Grooved sea squirt)
      • ou Plesiopenaeus edwardsianus (Scarlet shrimp)
      • ov Chaenocephalus aceratus (Blackfin icefish)
      • ow Scomberomorus maculatus (Atlantic Spanish mackerel)
      • ox Tetrapturus angustirostris (Shortbill spearfish)
      • oy Ascidiacea (Sea squirts nei)
      • oz Morone saxatilis (Striped bass)
      • p0 Menippe mercenaria (Black stone crab)
      • p1 Asteroidea (Starfishes nei)
      • p2 Cynoscion regalis (Squeteague(=Gray weakfish))
      • p3 Asterias rubens (Red starfish)
      • p4 Dasyatis spp (Stingrays nei)
      • p5 Syngnathus typhle (Broadnosed pipefish)
      • p6 Dasyatidae (Stingrays, butterfly rays nei)
      • p7 Acipenseridae (Sturgeons nei)
      • p8 Lithognathus spp (Steenbrasses nei)
      • p9 Squatina oculata (Smoothback angelshark)
      • pa Chamelea gallina (Striped venus)
      • pb Diplodus sargus (White seabream)
      • pc Phaeophyceae (Brown seaweeds)
      • pd Chlorophyceae (Green seaweeds)
      • pe Portunidae (Swimming crabs, etc. nei)
      • pf Xiphias gladius (Swordfish)
      • pg Dilsea carnosa (Fleshy dilsea)
      • ph Delesseria sanguinea (Red delesseria)
      • pi Rhodophyceae (Red seaweeds)
      • pj Algae (Seaweeds nei)
      • pk Scyliorhinus canicula (Small-spotted catshark)
      • pl Scymnodon ringens (Knifetooth dogfish)
      • pm Scyliorhinus stellaris (Nursehound)
      • pn Scyliorhinidae (Catsharks, etc. nei)
      • po Taractichthys longipinnis (Big-scale pomfret)
      • pp Taractes asper (Rough pomfret)
      • pq Ctenolabrus rupestris (Goldsinny-wrasse)
      • pr Trichiurus spp (Hairtails nei)
      • ps Batrachoides spp (Toadfishes nei)
      • pt Todaropsis eblanae (Lesser flying squid)
      • pu Triglopsis quadricornis (Fourhorn sculpin)
      • pv Penaeus kerathurus (Caramote prawn)
      • pw Polynemidae (Threadfins, tasselfishes nei)
      • px Alopias spp (Thresher sharks nei)
      • py Microchirus spp (Thickback soles nei)
      • pz Galeocerdo cuvier (Tiger shark)
      • q0 Trachyscorpia cristulata (Atlantic thornyhead)
      • q1 Acantholatris monodactylus (St. Paul's fingerfin)
      • q2 Thymallus thymallus (Grayling)
      • q3 Thalassoma pavo (Ornate wrasse)
      • q4 Dissostichus mawsoni (Antarctic toothfish)
      • q5 Torpedinidae (Electric rays nei)
      • q6 Torpedo spp (Torpedo rays)
      • q7 Microgadus tomcod (Atlantic tomcod)
      • q8 Dissostichus eleginoides (Patagonian toothfish)
      • q9 Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
      • qa Trachinus vipera (Lesser weever)
      • qb Trachipterus arcticus (Dealfish)
      • qc Ruditapes spp (Carpet shells nei)
      • qd Atrina fragilis (Brittle pen shell)
      • qe Trachinidae (Weeverfishes nei)
      • qf Triaenodon obesus (Whitetip reef shark)
      • qg Trachichthyidae (Slimeheads nei)
      • qh Caranx spp (Jacks, crevalles nei)
      • qi Balistes carolinensis (Grey triggerfish)
      • qj Balistidae (Triggerfishes, durgons nei)
      • qk Triakidae (Houndsharks, smoothhounds nei)
      • ql Salmo spp (Trouts nei)
      • qm Trachipterus spp (Dealfishes)
      • qn Trachipterus trachypterus (Mediterranean dealfish)
      • qo Oncorhynchus mykiss (Rainbow trout)
      • qp Salmo trutta (Sea trout)
      • qq Pseudocaranx dentex (White trevally)
      • qr Alosa fallax (Twaite shad)
      • qs Trachyrincus scabrus (Roughsnout grenadier)
      • qt Torpedo nobiliana (Electric ray)
      • qu Torpedo marmorata (Marbled electric ray)
      • qv Torpedo torpedo (Common torpedo)
      • qw Thunnini (Tunas nei)
      • qx Scophthalmus maximus (Turbot)
      • qy Thunnus spp (True tunas nei)
      • qz Scombroidei (Tuna-like fishes nei)
      • r0 Cataetyx laticeps
      • r1 Tellina spp (Tellins nei)
      • r2 Trachyscorpia echinata (Spiny scorpionfish)
      • r3 Umbrina spp (Drums nei)
      • r4 Umbrina canariensis (Canary drum(=Baardman))
      • r5 Ucides cordatus (Swamp ghost crab)
      • r6 Fucus spp
      • r7 Undaria pinnatifida (Wakame)
      • r8 Spisula solida (Solid surf clam)
      • r9 Spisula subtruncata (Subtruncate surf clam)
      • ra Spisula ovalis (Oval surf clam)
      • rb Uranoscopus spp (Stargazers)
      • rc Strongylocentrotus spp (Sea urchins nei)
      • rd Paracentrotus lividus (Stony sea urchin)
      • re Echinus esculentus (European edible sea urchin)
      • rf Echinoidea (Sea urchins, etc. nei)
      • rg Labrus bergylta (Ballan wrasse)
      • rh Labrus mixtus (Cuckoo wrasse)
      • ri Brosme brosme (Tusk(=Cusk))
      • rj Uranoscopus scaber (Stargazer)
      • rk Ulva lactuca (Sea lettuce)
      • rl Campogramma glaycos (Vadigo)
      • rm Venus verrucosa (Warty venus)
      • rn Vimba vimba (Vimba bream)
      • ro Palinuridae (Spiny lobsters nei)
      • rp Scomber colias (Atlantic chub mackerel)
      • rq Venerupis aurea (Golden carpet shell)
      • rr Venerupis rhomboides (Banded carpet shell)
      • rs Chlamys varia (Variegated scallop)
      • rt Vasum capitellum (Spiny vase)
      • ru Anthothela grandiflora
      • rv Acanthocybium solandri (Wahoo)
      • rw Trachinus draco (Greater weever)
      • rx Trachinus spp (Weevers nei)
      • ry Polyprion oxygeneios (Hapuku wreckfish)
      • rz Micromesistius poutassou (Blue whiting(=Poutassou))
      • s0 Buccinum undatum (Whelk)
      • s1 Coregonus spp (Whitefishes nei)
      • s2 Merlangius merlangus (Whiting)
      • s3 Tetrapturus albidus (Atlantic white marlin)
      • s4 Busycon spp (Whelks)
      • s5 Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Witch flounder)
      • s6 Polychaeta (Marine worms)
      • s7 Labridae (Wrasses, hogfishes, etc. nei)
      • s8 Polyprion americanus (Wreckfish)
      • s9 Labrus merula (Brown wrasse)
      • sa Serranus atricauda (Blacktail comber)
      • sb Carcharodon carcharias (Great white shark)
      • sc Plesionika spp (Plesionika shrimps nei)
      • sd Trisopterus spp (Trisopterus nei)
      • se Limanda ferruginea (Yellowtail flounder)
      • sf Symphodus cinereus (Grey wrasse)
      • sg Symphodus melops (Corkwing wrasse)
      • sh Thunnus albacares (Yellowfin tuna)
      • si Symphodus spp (Symphodus wrasses nei)
      • sj Scyllarides latus (Mediterranean slipper lobster)
      • sk Synaptura lusitanica (Portuguese sole)
      • sl Cynoglossus canariensis (Canary tonguesole)
      • sm Cynoglossus spp (Tonguesole nei)
      • sn Sphyraena sphyraena (European barracuda)
      • so Seriola lalandi (Yellowtail amberjack)
      • sp Seriola rivoliana (Longfin yellowtail)
      • sq Zeidae (Dories nei)
      • sr Zeugopterus punctatus (Topknot)
      • ss Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Smooth sandeel)
    • Fishing regions
      • 00 Atlantic, Northeast
      • 01 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.1
      • 02 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.1.a
      • 03 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.1.b
      • 04 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.1 (not specified)
      • 05 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2
      • 06 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.a
      • 07 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.a.1
      • 08 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.a.2
      • 09 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.a (not specified)
      • 0a Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.b
      • 0b Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.b.1
      • 0c Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.b.2
      • 0d Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2.b (not specified)
      • 0e Atlantic, Northeast / 27.2 (not specified)
      • 0f Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3
      • 0g Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.a
      • 0h Atlantic, Northeast / Skagerrak
      • 0i Atlantic, Northeast / Kattegat
      • 0j Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.a (not specified)
      • 0k Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.b.23
      • 0l Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.c.22
      • 0m Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d
      • 0n Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.24
      • 0o Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.25
      • 0p Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.26
      • 0q Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.27
      • 0r Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.28
      • 0s Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.28.1
      • 0t Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.28.2
      • 0u Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.28 (not specified)
      • 0v Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.29
      • 0w Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.30
      • 0x Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.31
      • 0y Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d.32
      • 0z Atlantic, Northeast / 27.3.d (not specified)
      • 10 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.4
      • 11 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.4.a
      • 12 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.4.b
      • 13 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.4.c
      • 14 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.4 (not specified)
      • 15 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5
      • 16 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.a
      • 17 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.a.1
      • 18 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.a.2
      • 19 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.a (not specified)
      • 1a Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b
      • 1b Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b.1
      • 1c Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b.1.a
      • 1d Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b.1.b
      • 1e Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b.1 (not specified)
      • 1f Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b.2
      • 1g Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5.b (not specified)
      • 1h Atlantic, Northeast / 27.5 (not specified)
      • 1i Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6
      • 1j Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6.a
      • 1k Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6.b
      • 1l Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6.b.1
      • 1m Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6.b.2
      • 1n Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6.b (not specified)
      • 1o Atlantic, Northeast / 27.6 (not specified)
      • 1p Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7
      • 1q Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.a
      • 1r Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.b
      • 1s Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.c
      • 1t Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.c.1
      • 1u Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.c.2
      • 1v Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.c (not specified)
      • 1w Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.d
      • 1x Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.e
      • 1y Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.f
      • 1z Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.g
      • 20 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.h
      • 21 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.j
      • 22 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.j.1
      • 23 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.j.2
      • 24 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.j (not specified)
      • 25 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.k
      • 26 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.k.1
      • 27 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.k.2
      • 28 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7.k (not specified)
      • 29 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.7 (not specified)
      • 2a Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8
      • 2b Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.a
      • 2c Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.b
      • 2d Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.c
      • 2e Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.d
      • 2f Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.d.1
      • 2g Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.d.2
      • 2h Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.d (not specified)
      • 2i Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.e
      • 2j Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.e.1
      • 2k Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.e.2
      • 2l Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8.e (not specified)
      • 2m Atlantic, Northeast / 27.8 (not specified)
      • 2n Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9
      • 2o Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9.a
      • 2p Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9.b
      • 2q Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9.b.1
      • 2r Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9.b.2
      • 2s Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9.b (not specified)
      • 2t Atlantic, Northeast / 27.9 (not specified)
      • 2u Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10
      • 2v Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10.a
      • 2w Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10.a.1
      • 2x Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10.a.2
      • 2y Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10.a (not specified)
      • 2z Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10.b
      • 30 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.10 (not specified)
      • 31 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12
      • 32 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a
      • 33 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a.1
      • 34 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a.2
      • 35 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a.3
      • 36 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a.4
      • 37 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.a (not specified)
      • 38 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.b
      • 39 Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12.c
      • 3a Atlantic, Northeast / 27.12 (not specified)
      • 3b Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14
      • 3c Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14.a
      • 3d Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14.b
      • 3e Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14.b.1
      • 3f Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14.b.2
      • 3g Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14.b (not specified)
      • 3h Atlantic, Northeast / 27.14 (not specified)
      • 3i Atlantic, Northeast (not specified)
    • Unit of measure
      • 0 Tonnes live weight
    • Geopolitical entity (reporting)
      • 0 European Union - 27 countries (from 2020)
      • 1 European Union - 28 countries (2013-2020)
      • 2 Belgium
      • 3 Bulgaria
      • 4 Denmark
      • 5 Germany (until 1990 former territory of the FRG)
      • 6 Estonia
      • 7 Ireland
      • 8 Spain
      • 9 France
      • a Italy
      • b Latvia
      • c Lithuania
      • d Netherlands
      • e Poland
      • f Portugal
      • g Romania
      • h Finland
      • i Sweden
      • j Iceland
      • k Norway
      • l United Kingdom