Production from aquaculture excluding hatcheries and nurseries (from 2008 onwards)
methods, notes and classification
- Aquaculture method
- 0 All methods
- 1 Ponds
- 2 Tanks and raceways
- 3 Enclosures and pens
- 4 Cages
- 5 Recirculation systems
- 6 On bottom
- 7 Off bottom
- 8 Other methods
- 9 Not specified
- Aquatic environment
- 0 Total
- 1 Freshwater
- 2 Sea and brackish water (total)
- 3 Seawater
- 4 Brackish water
- 5 Not specified
- Species
- 00 TOTAL FISHERY PRODUCTS
- 01 TOTAL AQUATIC ANIMALS
- 02 TOTAL FRESHWATER AND DIADROMOUS FISH
- 03 TOTAL SHELLFISH
- 04 TOTAL FINFISH
- 05 TOTAL FINFISH AND SHELLFISH
- 06 Freshwater fishes
- 07 Carps, barbels and other cyprinids
- 08 Tilapias and other cichlids
- 09 Miscellaneous freshwater fishes
- 0a Diadromous fishes
- 0b Sturgeons, paddlefishes
- 0c River eels
- 0d Salmons, trouts, smelts
- 0e Miscellaneous diadromous fishes
- 0f Marine fishes
- 0g Flounders, halibuts, soles
- 0h Cods, hakes, haddocks
- 0i Miscellaneous coastal fishes
- 0j Tunas, bonitos, billfishes
- 0k Miscellaneous pelagic fishes
- 0l Marine fishes not identified
- 0m Crustaceans
- 0n Freshwater crustaceans
- 0o Crabs, sea-spiders
- 0p Shrimps, prawns
- 0q Miscellaneous marine crustaceans
- 0r Molluscs
- 0s Freshwater molluscs
- 0t Abalones, winkles, conchs
- 0u Oysters
- 0v Mussels
- 0w Scallops, pectens
- 0x Clams, cockles, arkshells
- 0y Squids, cuttlefishes, octopuses
- 0z Miscellaneous marine molluscs
- 10 Whales, seals and other aquatic mammals
- 11 Miscellaneous aquatic animals
- 12 Frogs and other amphibians
- 13 Miscellaneous aquatic invertebrates
- 14 Aquatic plants
- 15 Brown seaweeds
- 16 Red seaweeds
- 17 Green seaweeds
- 18 Miscellaneous aquatic plants
- 19 Acipenser naccarii (Adriatic sturgeon)
- 1a Acipenser oxyrinchus (Atlantic sturgeon)
- 1b Astacus astacus (Noble crayfish)
- 1c Haliotis discus (Japanese abalone)
- 1d Blicca bjoerkna (White bream)
- 1e Haliotis spp (Abalones nei)
- 1f Salvelinus alpinus (Arctic char)
- 1g Alaria esculenta (Babberlocks)
- 1h Alburnus alburnus (Bleak)
- 1i Seriola dumerili (Greater amberjack)
- 1j Seriola spp (Amberjacks nei)
- 1k Acipenser baerii (Siberian sturgeon)
- 1l Acipenser stellatus (Starry sturgeon)
- 1m Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (Danube sturgeon(=Osetr))
- 1n Acipenser transmontanus (White sturgeon)
- 1o Acipenser ruthenus (Sterlet sturgeon)
- 1p Acipenser sturio (Sturgeon)
- 1q Asparagopsis spp (Harpoon seaweeds)
- 1r Aspius aspius (Asp)
- 1s Atherina boyeri (Big-scale sand smelt)
- 1t Austropotamobius pallipes (White-clawed crayfish)
- 1u Astacidae, Cambaridae (Euro-American crayfishes nei)
- 1v Paralichthys olivaceus (Bastard halibut)
- 1w Thunnus thynnus (Atlantic bluefin tuna)
- 1x Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Bighead carp)
- 1y Mylopharyngodon piceus (Black carp)
- 1z Bolinus brandaris (Purple dye murex)
- 20 Pagrus caeruleostictus (Bluespotted seabream)
- 21 Dicentrarchus spp (Seabasses nei)
- 22 Dicentrarchus labrax (European seabass)
- 23 Batasio batasio
- 24 Ictiobus spp (Buffalofishes nei)
- 25 Ictalurus spp (Catfishes nei)
- 26 Carassius auratus (Goldfish)
- 27 Salvelinus spp (Chars nei)
- 28 Coregonus peled (Peled)
- 29 Coregonus nasus (Broad whitefish)
- 2a Coryphaenoides cinereus (Popeye grenadier)
- 2b Mercenaria mercenaria (Northern quahog(=Hard clam))
- 2c Ruditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)
- 2d Mya arenaria (Sand gaper)
- 2e Veneridae (Venus clams nei)
- 2f Bivalvia (Clams, etc. nei)
- 2g Clarias gariepinus (North African catfish)
- 2h Umbrina cirrosa (Shi drum)
- 2i Cerastoderma edule (Common edible cockle)
- 2j Gadus morhua (Atlantic cod)
- 2k Oncorhynchus kisutch (Coho(=Silver) salmon)
- 2l Palaemon serratus (Common prawn)
- 2m Brachyura (Marine crabs nei)
- 2n Astacus leptodactylus (Danube crayfish)
- 2o Carcinus maenas (Green crab)
- 2p Cherax quadricarinatus (Red claw crayfish)
- 2q Crustacea (Marine crustaceans nei)
- 2r Sepia officinalis (Common cuttlefish)
- 2s Ruditapes decussatus (Grooved carpet shell)
- 2t Clarias spp (Torpedo-shaped catfishes nei)
- 2u Venerupis corrugata (Corrugated venus) - Code valid until 2019
- 2v Carassius gibelio (Prussian carp)
- 2w Dentex dentex (Common dentex)
- 2x Dentex gibbosus (Pink dentex)
- 2y Diopatra neapolitana
- 2z Sciaena spp (Sciaenas nei)
- 30 Anguilla anguilla (European eel)
- 31 Ensis ensis (Pod razor shell)
- 32 Ensis siliqua (Sword razor shell)
- 33 Astacidae (European crayfishes nei)
- 34 Abramis brama (Freshwater bream)
- 35 Lota lota (Burbot)
- 36 Carassius carassius (Crucian carp)
- 37 Ctenopharyngodon idella (Grass carp(=White amur))
- 38 Cyprinus carpio (Common carp)
- 39 Cyprinidae (Cyprinids nei)
- 3a Leuciscus idus (Orfe(=Ide))
- 3b Actinopterygii (Finfishes nei)
- 3c Platichthys flesus (European flounder)
- 3d Perca fluviatilis (European perch)
- 3e Esox lucius (Northern pike)
- 3f Sander lucioperca (Pike-perch)
- 3g Actinopterygii (Freshwater fishes nei)
- 3h Rana spp (Frogs)
- 3i Rutilus rutilus (Roach)
- 3j Rutilus spp (Roaches nei)
- 3k Siluroidei (Freshwater siluroids nei)
- 3l Tinca tinca (Tench)
- 3m Coregonus albula (Vendace)
- 3n Gastropoda (Gastropods nei)
- 3o Lates calcarifer (Barramundi(=Giant seaperch))
- 3p Gracilaria verrucosa (Warty gracilaria)
- 3q Gracilaria dura (Leather gracilaria)
- 3r Gracilaria spp (Gracilaria seaweeds)
- 3s Gobio gobio (Gudgeon)
- 3t Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Atlantic halibut)
- 3u Chlorella pyrenoidosa
- 3v Chondrostoma nasus (Common nase)
- 3w Chlorella vulgaris (Unicell. chlorella green alga)
- 3x Hucho hucho (Huchen)
- 3y Huso huso (Beluga)
- 3z Hypophthalmichthys spp (Silver, bighead carps nei)
- 40 Invertebrata (Aquatic invertebrates nei)
- 41 Ameiurus nebulosus (Brown bullhead)
- 42 Ameiurus melas (Black bullhead)
- 43 Ictalurus punctatus (Channel catfish)
- 44 Maja brachydactyla (Common spider crab)
- 45 Charonia lampas (Knobbed triton)
- 46 Cerastoderma glaucum (Olive green cockle)
- 47 Penaeus japonicus (Kuruma prawn)
- 48 Salvelinus namaycush (Lake trout(=Char))
- 49 Patella spp (Limpets nei)
- 4a Saccharina latissima (Sea belt)
- 4b Leucaspius delineatus (Belica)
- 4c Squalius cephalus (Chub)
- 4d Marphysa sanguinea
- 4e Argyrosomus regius (Meagre)
- 4f Mugil spp
- 4g Mollusca (Freshwater molluscs nei)
- 4h Mollusca (Marine molluscs nei)
- 4i Micropterus salmoides (Largemouth black bass)
- 4j Mytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)
- 4k Mytilidae (Sea mussels nei)
- 4l Mugil cephalus (Flathead grey mullet)
- 4m Mugilidae (Mullets nei)
- 4n Mytilus edulis (Blue mussel)
- 4o Mytilus spp (Mytilus mussels nei)
- 4p Actinopterygii (Marine fishes nei)
- 4q Solea senegalensis (Senegalese sole)
- 4r Scrobicularia plana (Peppery furrow)
- 4s Octopus vulgaris (Common octopus)
- 4t Oncorhynchus aguabonita (Golden trout)
- 4u Ostreidae (Flat and cupped oysters nei)
- 4v Crassostrea spp (Cupped oysters nei)
- 4w Ostrea edulis (European flat oyster)
- 4x Magallana gigas (Pacific cupped oyster)
- 4y Pagellus erythrinus (Common pandora)
- 4z Palaemonidae (Palaemonid shrimps nei)
- 50 Polyodon spathula (Mississippi paddlefish)
- 51 Pacifastacus leniusculus (Signal crayfish)
- 52 Littorina littorea (Common periwinkle)
- 53 Penaeus spp (Penaeus shrimps nei)
- 54 Pangasianodon hypophthalmus (Striped catfish)
- 55 Coregonus lavaretus (European whitefish)
- 56 Penaeus indicus (Indian white prawn)
- 57 Penaeus vannamei (Whiteleg shrimp)
- 58 Pollachius pollachius (Pollack)
- 59 Barbus barbus (Barbel)
- 5a Palaemon varians (Atlantic ditch shrimp)
- 5b Phoxinus phoxinus (Eurasian minnow)
- 5c Salmo letnica (Ohrid trout)
- 5d Scortum barcoo (Barcoo grunter)
- 5e Aequipecten opercularis (Queen scallop)
- 5f Solen marginatus (European razor clam)
- 5g Solen spp (Solen razor clams nei)
- 5h Procambarus clarkii (Red swamp crawfish)
- 5i Sciaenops ocellatus (Red drum)
- 5j Pagrus auriga (Redbanded seabream)
- 5k Pagrus pagrus (Red porgy)
- 5l Salmo salar (Atlantic salmon)
- 5m Sparus aurata (Gilthead seabream)
- 5n Morone chrysops x M. saxatilis (Striped bass, hybrid)
- 5o Pagrus spp (Pargo breams nei)
- 5p Pagellus bogaraveo (Blackspot seabream)
- 5q Sparidae (Porgies, seabreams nei)
- 5r Pecten maximus (Great Atlantic scallop)
- 5s Diplodus puntazzo (Sharpsnout seabream)
- 5t Spirulina spp (Spirulina nei)
- 5u Pecten jacobaeus (Great Mediterranean scallop)
- 5v Salmonoidei (Salmonoids nei)
- 5w Salmonidae (Salmonids nei)
- 5x Saccoderma melanostigma
- 5y Solea solea (Common sole)
- 5z Silurus glanis (Wels(=Som) catfish)
- 60 Siganus spp (Spinefeet(=Rabbitfishes) nei)
- 61 Dicentrarchus punctatus (Spotted seabass)
- 62 Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Rudd)
- 63 Diplodus spp (Sargo breams nei)
- 64 Siganus rivulatus (Marbled spinefoot)
- 65 Morone saxatilis (Striped bass)
- 66 Acipenseridae (Sturgeons nei)
- 67 Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Silver carp)
- 68 Chamelea gallina (Striped venus)
- 69 Salvelinus fontinalis (Brook trout)
- 6a Diplodus sargus (White seabream)
- 6b Phaeophyceae (Brown seaweeds)
- 6c Chlorophyceae (Green seaweeds)
- 6d Rhodophyta (Red seaweeds)
- 6e Algae (Seaweeds nei)
- 6f Penaeus kerathurus (Caramote prawn)
- 6g Oreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)
- 6h Oreochromis spp (Tilapias nei)
- 6i Thymallus thymallus (Grayling)
- 6j Ruditapes spp (Carpet shells nei)
- 6k Salmo spp (Trouts nei)
- 6l Oncorhynchus mykiss (Rainbow trout)
- 6m Salmo trutta (Sea trout)
- 6n Scophthalmus maximus (Turbot)
- 6o Tetraselmis spp
- 6p Undaria pinnatifida (Wakame)
- 6q Undaria spp (Wakame nei)
- 6r Arthrospira platensis
- 6s Dunaliella salina
- 6t Ulva lactuca (Sea lettuce)
- 6u Venus verrucosa (Warty venus)
- 6v Vimba vimba (Vimba bream)
- 6w Polititapes aureus (Golden carpet shell)
- 6x Polititapes rhomboides (Banded carpet shell)
- 6y Mimachlamys varia (Variegated scallop)
- 6z Venerupis corrugata (Corrugated venus)
- 70 Coregonus spp (Whitefishes nei)
- 71 Cynoscion striatus (Striped weakfish)
- 72 Symphysodon aequifasciata (Blue discus)
- 73 Seriola lalandi (Yellowtail amberjack)
- Fishing regions
- 0 Total fishing areas
- 1 Inland waters - Total
- 2 Inland waters - Africa
- 3 Inland waters - Asia
- 4 Inland waters - Europe
- 5 Marine areas
- 6 Atlantic, Northeast
- 7 Atlantic, Eastern Central
- 8 Mediterranean and Black Sea
- 9 Area not specified
- Unit of measure
- 0 Euro
- 1 Euro per tonne
- 2 Tonnes live weight
- Geopolitical entity (reporting)
- 00 European Union (EU6-1958, EU9-1973, EU10-1981, EU12-1986, EU15-1995, EU25-2004, EU27-2007, EU28-2013, EU27-2020)
- 01 European Union - 27 countries (from 2020)
- 02 European Union - 28 countries (2013-2020)
- 03 Belgium
- 04 Bulgaria
- 05 Czechia
- 06 Denmark
- 07 Germany
- 08 Estonia
- 09 Ireland
- 0a Greece
- 0b Spain
- 0c France
- 0d Croatia
- 0e Italy
- 0f Cyprus
- 0g Latvia
- 0h Lithuania
- 0i Hungary
- 0j Malta
- 0k Netherlands
- 0l Austria
- 0m Poland
- 0n Portugal
- 0o Romania
- 0p Slovenia
- 0q Slovakia
- 0r Finland
- 0s Sweden
- 0t Iceland
- 0u Norway
- 0v United Kingdom
- 0w Bosnia and Herzegovina
- 0x Montenegro
- 0y North Macedonia
- 0z Albania
- 10 Serbia
- 11 Türkiye