Catches - Mediterranean and Black Sea (from 2000 onwards)
methods, notes and classification
- Species
- 00 TOTAL FISHERY PRODUCTS
- 01 TOTAL AQUATIC ANIMALS
- 02 TOTAL FRESHWATER AND DIADROMOUS FISH
- 03 TOTAL SHELLFISH
- 04 TOTAL FINFISH
- 05 TOTAL FINFISH AND SHELLFISH
- 06 Freshwater fishes
- 07 Carps, barbels and other cyprinids
- 08 Miscellaneous freshwater fishes
- 09 Diadromous fishes
- 0a Sturgeons, paddlefishes
- 0b River eels
- 0c Salmons, trouts, smelts
- 0d Shads
- 0e Miscellaneous diadromous fishes
- 0f Marine fishes
- 0g Flounders, halibuts, soles
- 0h Cods, hakes, haddocks
- 0i Miscellaneous coastal fishes
- 0j Miscellaneous demersal fishes
- 0k Herrings, sardines, anchovies
- 0l Tunas, bonitos, billfishes
- 0m Miscellaneous pelagic fishes
- 0n Sharks, rays, chimaeras
- 0o Marine fishes not identified
- 0p Crustaceans
- 0q Crabs, sea-spiders
- 0r Lobsters, spiny-rock lobsters
- 0s King crabs, squat-lobsters
- 0t Shrimps, prawns
- 0u Krill, planktonic crustaceans
- 0v Miscellaneous marine crustaceans
- 0w Molluscs
- 0x Abalones, winkles, conchs
- 0y Oysters
- 0z Mussels
- 10 Scallops, pectens
- 11 Clams, cockles, arkshells
- 12 Squids, cuttlefishes, octopuses
- 13 Miscellaneous marine molluscs
- 14 Whales, seals and other aquatic mammals
- 15 Sperm-whales, pilot-whales
- 16 Miscellaneous aquatic animals
- 17 Turtles
- 18 Sea-squirts and other tunicates
- 19 Sea-urchins and other echinoderms
- 1a Miscellaneous aquatic invertebrates
- 1b Miscellaneous aquatic animal products
- 1c Pearls, mother-of-pearl, shells
- 1d Corals
- 1e Sponges
- 1f Aquatic plants
- 1g Brown seaweeds
- 1h Red seaweeds
- 1i Green seaweeds
- 1j Miscellaneous aquatic plants
- 1k Ammodytes tobianus (Small sandeel)
- 1l Pandalus montagui (Aesop shrimp)
- 1m Gymnothorax maderensis (Sharktooth moray)
- 1n Gymnothorax unicolor (Brown moray)
- 1o Squatina squatina (Angelshark)
- 1p Atherina hepsetus (Mediterranean sand smelt)
- 1q Anthias anthias (Swallowtail seaperch)
- 1r Anthozoa
- 1s Alectis alexandrina (Alexandria pompano)
- 1t Thunnus alalunga (Albacore)
- 1u Alepocephalus bairdii (Baird's slickhead)
- 1v Beryx spp (Alfonsinos nei)
- 1w Alburnus alburnus (Bleak)
- 1x Alopias vulpinus (Thresher)
- 1y Seriola dumerili (Greater amberjack)
- 1z Artemia salina (Brine shrimp)
- 20 Gymnothorax dovii (Speckled moray)
- 21 Seriola spp (Amberjacks nei)
- 22 Engraulis anchoita (Argentine anchovy)
- 23 Tylosurus acus (Agujon needlefish)
- 24 Engraulis encrasicolus (European anchovy)
- 25 Lophiidae (Anglerfishes nei)
- 26 Lophius budegassa (Blackbellied angler)
- 27 Diplodus annularis (Annular seabream)
- 28 Echelus myrus (Painted eel)
- 29 Acipenser baerii (Siberian sturgeon)
- 2a Acipenser stellatus (Starry sturgeon)
- 2b Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (Danube sturgeon(=Osetr))
- 2c Acipenser ruthenus (Sterlet sturgeon)
- 2d Penaeus duorarum (Northern pink shrimp)
- 2e Aristeus antennatus (Blue and red shrimp)
- 2f Ariosoma balearicum (Bandtooth conger)
- 2g Argentina spp (Argentines)
- 2h Aristeidae (Aristeid shrimps nei)
- 2i Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Giant red shrimp)
- 2j Argentina silus (Greater argentine)
- 2k Argentina sphyraena (Argentine)
- 2l Alosa alosa (Allis shad)
- 2m Squatinidae (Angelsharks, sand devils nei)
- 2n Ascophyllum nodosum (North Atlantic rockweed)
- 2o Caspialosa spp (Caspian shads)
- 2p Atherina boyeri (Big-scale sand smelt)
- 2q Atherina presbyter (Sand smelt)
- 2r Atherina breviceps (Cape silverside)
- 2s Atherina spp (Sand smelts nei)
- 2t Enchelycore anatina (Fangtooth moray)
- 2u Sphyraena jello (Pickhandle barracuda)
- 2v Batoidimorpha (Hypotremata) (Batoid fishes nei)
- 2w Sphyraena spp (Barracudas nei)
- 2x Serranus spp (Combers nei)
- 2y Sphyraenidae (Barracudas, etc. nei)
- 2z Scorpaena porcus (Black scorpionfish)
- 30 Belonidae (Needlefishes, etc. nei)
- 31 Thunnus obesus (Bigeye tuna)
- 32 Thunnus thynnus (Atlantic bluefin tuna)
- 33 Pomadasys incisus (Bastard grunt)
- 34 Halobatrachus didactylus (Lusitanian toadfish)
- 35 Trisopterus luscus (Pouting(=Bib))
- 36 Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Bighead carp)
- 37 Buenia affinis (De Buen's goby)
- 38 Istiophoridae (Marlins,sailfishes,etc. nei)
- 39 Selar crumenophthalmus (Bigeye scad)
- 3a Stromateus fiatola (Blue butterfish)
- 3b Blenniidae (Combtooth blennies)
- 3c Molva dypterygia (Blue ling)
- 3d Scophthalmus rhombus (Brill)
- 3e Auxis rochei (Bullet tuna)
- 3f Pomatomus saltatrix (Bluefish)
- 3g Balistes vetula (Queen triggerfish)
- 3h Capros aper (Boarfish)
- 3i Boops boops (Bogue)
- 3j Sarda sarda (Atlantic bonito)
- 3k Orcynopsis unicolor (Plain bonito)
- 3l Caproidae (Boarfishes nei)
- 3m Aphanopus spp
- 3n Bolinus brandaris (Purple dye murex)
- 3o Spicara maena (Blotched picarel)
- 3p Spondyliosoma cantharus (Black seabream)
- 3q Brotula barbata (Bearded brotula)
- 3r Helicolenus dactylopterus (Blackbelly rosefish)
- 3s Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths)
- 3t Carcharhinus brachyurus (Copper shark)
- 3u Borostomias antarcticus (Snaggletooth)
- 3v Berycidae (Alfonsinos, etc. nei)
- 3w Pagrus caeruleostictus (Bluespotted seabream)
- 3x Dicentrarchus spp (Seabasses nei)
- 3y Aphanopus carbo (Black scabbardfish)
- 3z Prionace glauca (Blue shark)
- 40 Cetorhinus maximus (Basking shark)
- 41 Dicentrarchus labrax (European seabass)
- 42 Serranidae (Groupers, seabasses nei)
- 43 Bellottia apoda
- 44 Makaira nigricans (Blue marlin)
- 45 Stromateidae (Butterfishes, pomfrets nei)
- 46 Sphyraena viridensis (Yellowmouth barracuda)
- 47 Beryx decadactylus (Alfonsino)
- 48 Beryx splendens (Splendid alfonsino)
- 49 Sarda spp (Bonitos nei)
- 4a Callinectes spp (Callinectes swimcrabs nei)
- 4b Mallotus villosus (Capelin)
- 4c Chondrichthyes (Cartilaginous fishes nei)
- 4d Anarhichas spp (Wolffishes(=Catfishes) nei)
- 4e Cepola macrophthalma (Red bandfish)
- 4f Cubiceps gracilis (Driftfish)
- 4g Sciaena umbra (Brown meagre)
- 4h Chromogobius quadrivittatus (Chestnut goby)
- 4i Serranus cabrilla (Comber)
- 4j Carcharhinus altimus (Bignose shark)
- 4k Carcharhinus leucas (Bull shark)
- 4l Carcharhinus plumbeus (Sandbar shark)
- 4m Carcharias taurus (Sand tiger shark)
- 4n Epigonus spp (Cardinal fishes nei)
- 4o Chauliodus sloani (Sloane's viperfish)
- 4p Sciaenidae (Croakers, drums nei)
- 4q Centrolophidae (Ruffs, barrelfishes nei)
- 4r Centrolophus niger (Rudderfish)
- 4s Cephalopoda (Cephalopods nei)
- 4t Dicologlossa cuneata (Wedge sole)
- 4u Centroscyllium fabricii (Black dogfish)
- 4v Coryphaena equiselis (Pompano dolphinfish)
- 4w Carangidae (Carangids nei)
- 4x Conger spp (Conger eels nei)
- 4y Loligo reynaudii (Cape Hope squid)
- 4z Citharus linguatula (Spotted flounder)
- 50 Citharidae (Citharids nei)
- 51 Trachurus murphyi (Chilean jack mackerel)
- 52 Clupeonella cultriventris (Black and Caspian Sea sprat)
- 53 Mercenaria mercenaria (Northern quahog(=Hard clam))
- 54 Ruditapes philippinarum (Japanese carpet shell)
- 55 Clupeidae (Herrings, sardines nei)
- 56 Arctica islandica (Ocean quahog)
- 57 Mya arenaria (Sand gaper)
- 58 Clupeoidei (Clupeoids nei)
- 59 Veneridae (Venus clams nei)
- 5a Bivalvia (Clams, etc. nei)
- 5b Chromis chromis (Damselfish)
- 5c Chimaera monstrosa (Rabbit fish)
- 5d Carcinus aestuarii (Mediterranean shore crab)
- 5e Crangon spp (Crangon shrimps nei)
- 5f Umbrina cirrosa (Shi drum)
- 5g Cerastoderma edule (Common edible cockle)
- 5h Gadus morhua (Atlantic cod)
- 5i Conger conger (European conger)
- 5j Corallium rubrum (Sardinia coral)
- 5k Scomberomorus commerson (Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel)
- 5l Corallium spp (Precious corals nei)
- 5m Coris julis (Rainbow wrasse)
- 5n Congridae (Conger eels, etc. nei)
- 5o Cardiidae (Cockles nei)
- 5p Centrophorus lusitanicus (Lowfin gulper shark)
- 5q Palaemon serratus (Common prawn)
- 5r Centrophorus uyato (Little gulper shark)
- 5s Carapus acus (Pearl fish)
- 5t Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Hollowsnout grenadier)
- 5u Brachyura (Marine crabs nei)
- 5v Callinectes sapidus (Blue crab)
- 5w Cancer pagurus (Edible crab)
- 5x Carcinus maenas (Green crab)
- 5y Crangonidae (Crangonid shrimps nei)
- 5z Chaceon quinquedens (Red crab)
- 60 Portunus spp (Portunus swimcrabs nei)
- 61 Crustacea (Marine crustaceans nei)
- 62 Palinurus spp (Palinurid spiny lobsters nei)
- 63 Crangon crangon (Common shrimp)
- 64 Diplodus vulgaris (Common two-banded seabream)
- 65 Sepia officinalis (Common cuttlefish)
- 66 Ruditapes decussatus (Grooved carpet shell)
- 67 Sepiidae, Sepiolidae (Cuttlefish, bobtail squids nei)
- 68 Sepiola rondeletii (Dwarf bobtail squid)
- 69 Venerupis corrugata (Corrugated venus) - Code valid until 2019
- 6a Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Streaked gurnard)
- 6b Alosa caspia (Caspian shad)
- 6c Trichiuridae (Hairtails, scabbardfishes nei)
- 6d Holothuroidea (Sea cucumbers nei)
- 6e Caranx hippos (Crevalle jack)
- 6f Chlorophthalmus agassizi (Shortnose greeneye)
- 6g Centrophorus spp (Gulper sharks nei)
- 6h Carcharhinus spp (Carcharhinus sharks nei)
- 6i Cymbium spp (Volutes nei)
- 6j Centroscymnus coelolepis (Portuguese dogfish)
- 6k Carcinus spp (Carcinus crabs nei)
- 6l Limanda limanda (Common dab)
- 6m Tursiops truncatus (Bottlenose dolphin)
- 6n Natantia (Natantian decapods nei)
- 6o Dentex dentex (Common dentex)
- 6p Dentex macrophthalmus (Large-eye dentex)
- 6q Dentex maroccanus (Morocco dentex)
- 6r Dentex gibbosus (Pink dentex)
- 6s Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Four-spotted goby)
- 6t Dentex spp (Dentex nei)
- 6u Squalidae, Scyliorhinidae (Dogfishes and hounds nei)
- 6v Squalus acanthias (Picked dogfish)
- 6w Squalidae (Dogfish sharks nei)
- 6x Squalus spp (Dogfishes nei)
- 6y Himantura uarnak (Honeycomb stingray)
- 6z Dicologlossa hexophthalma (Ocellated wedge sole)
- 70 Diopatra neapolitana
- 71 Modiolus barbatus (Bearded horse mussel)
- 72 Coryphaena hippurus (Common dolphinfish)
- 73 Donax spp (Donax clams)
- 74 Squalus megalops (Shortnose spurdog)
- 75 Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes nei)
- 76 Diaphus rafinesquii
- 77 Diaphus holti (Small lantern fish)
- 78 Parapenaeus longirostris (Deep-water rose shrimp)
- 79 Perciformes (Demersal percomorphs nei)
- 7a Dipturus intermedius (Flapper skate)
- 7b Sciaena spp (Sciaenas nei)
- 7c Dosinia exoleta (Mature dosinia)
- 7d Donax trunculus (Truncate donax)
- 7e Dactylopterus volitans (Flying gurnard)
- 7f Myliobatidae (Eagle rays nei)
- 7g Eumegistus illustris (Brilliant pomfret)
- 7h Cheilopogon heterurus (Mediterranean flyingfish)
- 7i Echinodermata (Echinoderms)
- 7j Pseudaphya ferreri (Ferrer's goby)
- 7k Eledone moschata (Musky octopus)
- 7l Hyporthodus haifensis (Haifa grouper)
- 7m Epinephelus caninus (Dogtooth grouper)
- 7n Epigonus constanciae
- 7o Epigonus denticulatus (Pencil cardinal)
- 7p Solea aegyptiaca (Egyptian sole)
- 7q Centracanthus cirrus (Curled picarel)
- 7r Eriphia verrucosa (Warty crab)
- 7s Sepia elegans (Elegant cuttlefish)
- 7t Sepia esculenta (Golden cuttlefish)
- 7u Anguilla anguilla (European eel)
- 7v Anguilla spp (River eels nei)
- 7w Eledone cirrhosa (Horned octopus)
- 7x Epigonus telescopus (Black cardinal fish)
- 7y Epinephelus costae (Goldblotch grouper)
- 7z Ensis ensis (Pod razor shell)
- 80 Ensis siliqua (Sword razor shell)
- 81 Eastonia rugosa (Rugose mactra)
- 82 Etmopterus spinax (Velvet belly)
- 83 Scorpaena elongata (Slender rockfish)
- 84 Carcharhinus falciformis (Silky shark)
- 85 Pasiphaea multidentata (Pink glass shrimp)
- 86 Pasiphaea sivado (White glass shrimp)
- 87 Carassius carassius (Crucian carp)
- 88 Ctenopharyngodon idella (Grass carp(=White amur))
- 89 Cyprinus carpio (Common carp)
- 8a Monacanthidae (Filefishes, leatherjackets nei)
- 8b Leuciscus leuciscus (Common dace)
- 8c Aphia minuta (Transparent goby)
- 8d Actinopterygii (Finfishes nei)
- 8e Fistularia commersonii (Bluespotted cornetfish)
- 8f Fasciolaria lignaria (Wooden fasciolaria)
- 8g Platichthys flesus (European flounder)
- 8h Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Winter flounder)
- 8i Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes nei)
- 8j Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes nei)
- 8k Semicassis granulata (Scotch bonnet)
- 8l Phymatolithon calcareum (Chalk weed)
- 8m Semicassis saburon (Saburon helmet)
- 8n Hexaplex trunculus (Banded murex)
- 8o Pholas dactylus (Common piddock)
- 8p Phycis phycis (Forkbeard)
- 8q Phycis spp (Forkbeards nei)
- 8r Perca fluviatilis (European perch)
- 8s Sander lucioperca (Pike-perch)
- 8t Fraudella carassiops
- 8u Actinopterygii (Freshwater fishes nei)
- 8v Auxis thazard (Frigate tuna)
- 8w Pharus legumen (Bean solen)
- 8x Rutilus spp (Roaches nei)
- 8y Auxis thazard, A. rochei (Frigate and bullet tunas)
- 8z Fissurella nubecula (Cloudy keyhole limpet)
- 90 Fusinus syracusanus (Syracusan fusus)
- 91 Scapharca spp
- 92 Fucus vesiculosus (Bladder wrack)
- 93 Flexopecten flexuosus (Flexuous scallop)
- 94 Flexopecten glaber (Smooth scallop)
- 95 Eunice spp (Eunice sea-worms)
- 96 Gadiformes (Gadiformes nei)
- 97 Galeorhinus galeus (Tope shark)
- 98 Galeus murinus (Mouse catshark)
- 99 Belone belone (Garfish)
- 9a Gastropoda (Gastropods nei)
- 9b Galeus spp (Crest-tail catsharks nei)
- 9c Sphyraena barracuda (Great barracuda)
- 9d Gobius cobitis (Giant goby)
- 9e Gobius niger (Black goby)
- 9f Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Grass goby)
- 9g Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Rubberlip grunt)
- 9h Gibbula fanulum (Chapel gibbula)
- 9i Gobius ater (Bellotti's goby)
- 9j Glycymeris violacescens (Violet bittersweet)
- 9k Gobius cruentatus (Red-mouthed goby)
- 9l Gadiculus argenteus (Silvery pout)
- 9m Gempylidae (Snake mackerels, escolars nei)
- 9n Gelidium corneum (Giant gelidium)
- 9o Chaceon spp (Chaceon geryons nei)
- 9p Geryonidae (Deep-sea crabs, geryons nei)
- 9q Phycis blennoides (Greater forkbeard)
- 9r Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Shore rockling)
- 9s Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Three-bearded rockling)
- 9t Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Mediterranean bigeye rockling)
- 9u Galeus atlanticus (Atlantic sawtail catshark)
- 9v Gobius bucchichi (Bucchich's goby)
- 9w Penaeus monodon (Giant tiger prawn)
- 9x Gelidium crinale (Hairy gelidium)
- 9y Gibbula richardi (Richard's gibbula)
- 9z Gracilaria dura (Leather gracilaria)
- a0 Glycymeris glycymeris (Common European bittersweet)
- a1 Glossanodon leioglossus (Smalltoothed argentine)
- a2 Pseudupeneus prayensis (West African goatfish)
- a3 Gobius spp (Atlantic gobies nei)
- a4 Gobius paganellus (Rock goby)
- a5 Upeneus spp (Goatfishes)
- a6 Gammogobius steinitzi (Steinitz's goby)
- a7 Gobiidae (Gobies nei)
- a8 Epinephelus marginatus (Dusky grouper)
- a9 Epinephelus striatus (Nassau grouper)
- aa Epinephelus aeneus (White grouper)
- ab Epinephelus spp (Groupers nei)
- ac Asparagopsis armata (Red harpoon)
- ad Parapristipoma octolineatum (African striped grunt)
- ae Actinopterygii (Groundfishes nei)
- af Geryon longipes (Mediterranean geryon)
- ag Macrourus spp (Grenadiers nei)
- ah Haemulidae (=Pomadasyidae) (Grunts, sweetlips nei)
- ai Buglossidium luteum (Solenette)
- aj Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes, etc. nei)
- ak Gobius strictus
- al Eutrigla gurnardus (Grey gurnard)
- am Chelidonichthys spp (Indo-Pacific gurnards)
- an Chelidonichthys obscurus (Longfin gurnard)
- ao Trigla lyra (Piper gurnard)
- ap Centrophorus granulosus (Gulper shark)
- aq Centrophorus squamosus (Leafscale gulper shark)
- ar Chelidonichthys cuculus (Red gurnard)
- as Chelidonichthys lucerna (Tub gurnard)
- at Triglidae (Gurnards, searobins nei)
- au Trigla spp (Gurnards nei)
- av Rhinobatos spp (Guitarfishes nei)
- aw Gobius vittatus (Striped goby)
- ax Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Atlantic halibut)
- ay Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes nei)
- az Hirundichthys rondeletii (Black wing flyingfish)
- b0 Clupea harengus (Atlantic herring)
- b1 Holothuria tubulosa (Cotton spinner)
- b2 Hemiramphus far (Black-barred halfbeak)
- b3 Merluccius merluccius (European hake)
- b4 Merluccius australis (Southern hake)
- b5 Merluccius hubbsi (Argentine hake)
- b6 Urophycis chuss (Red hake)
- b7 Haliotis tuberculata (Tuberculate abalone)
- b8 Trachurus mediterraneus (Mediterranean horse mackerel)
- b9 Caranx rhonchus (False scad)
- ba Chimaeriformes (Chimaeras, etc. nei)
- bb Trachurus trachurus (Atlantic horse mackerel)
- bc Hippocampus hippocampus (Short snouted seahorse)
- bd Hoplostethus mediterraneus (Mediterranean slimehead)
- be Huso huso (Beluga)
- bf Sargocentron rubrum (Redcoat)
- bg Heptranchias perlo (Sharpnose sevengill shark)
- bh Hygophum benoiti (Benoit's lanternfish)
- bi Hydrolagus spp (Ratfishes nei)
- bj Hymenocephalus italicus (Glasshead grenadier)
- bk Sepia orbignyana (Pink cuttlefish)
- bl Sepia spp (Cuttlefishes nei)
- bm Pinctada radiata (Rayed pearl oyster)
- bn Siganus luridus (Dusky spinefoot)
- bo Tritia reticulata (Netted nassa)
- bp Iniistius pavo (Peacock wrasse)
- bq Illex spp (Shortfin squids nei)
- br Chondrus crispus (Carragheen (Irish) moss)
- bs Invertebrata (Aquatic invertebrates nei)
- bt Liocarcinus depurator (Blue-leg swimcrab)
- bu Sepiola spp (Sepiola bobtail squids nei)
- bv Rissoella verruculosa (Rock chickory)
- bw Sepietta oweniana (Common bobtail squid)
- bx Trachurus picturatus (Blue jack mackerel)
- by Dipturus nidarosiensis (Norwegian skate)
- bz Raja miraletus (Brown ray)
- c0 Leucoraja melitensis (Maltese ray)
- c1 Raja radula (Rough ray)
- c2 Trachurus spp (Jack and horse mackerels nei)
- c3 Raja polystigma (Speckled ray)
- c4 Parastichopus regalis (Royal cucumber)
- c5 Dasyatis tortonesei (Tortonese's stingray)
- c6 Dasyatis pastinaca (Common stingray)
- c7 Rhopilema spp (Jellyfishes nei)
- c8 Jania adhaerens (Pacific coral moss)
- c9 Jania rubens (Fine coral moss)
- ca Zeus faber (John dory)
- cb Zenopsis conchifer (Silvery John dory)
- cc Raja mauritaniensis (African ray)
- cd Raja asterias (Mediterranean starry ray)
- ce Argentinidae (Argentines nei)
- cf Lithodes ferox (King crab)
- cg Lithodidae (King crabs, stone crabs nei)
- ch Galeodea echinophora (Spiny bonnet)
- ci Scomberomorus spp (Seerfishes nei)
- cj Actinia cari (Girdle anemone)
- ck Callista chione (Smooth callista)
- cl Cymatium parthenopus (Neapolitan triton)
- cm Centroceras clavulatum (Red panache)
- cn Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Southern meagre(=Mulloway))
- co Calliostoma granulatum (Granular top-shell)
- cp Stephanolepis diaspros (Reticulated leatherjacket)
- cq Crepidula gibbosa (Slipper-limpet crepidule)
- cr Calappa granulata (Shamefaced crab)
- cs Charonia lampas (Knobbed triton)
- ct Synapturichthys kleinii (Klein's sole)
- cu Cerastoderma glaucum (Olive green cockle)
- cv Acanthocardia spinosa (Sand cockle)
- cw Acanthocardia tuberculata (Tuberculate cockle)
- cx Acanthocardia paucicostata (Poorly ribbed cockle)
- cy Chiroteuthis veranii (Long-armed squid)
- cz Penaeus japonicus (Kuruma prawn)
- d0 Kyphosidae (Sea chubs nei)
- d1 Lampris guttatus (Opah)
- d2 Lampetra fluviatilis (River lamprey)
- d3 Petromyzon marinus (Sea lamprey)
- d4 Homarus gammarus (European lobster)
- d5 Homarus spp (Homarus lobsters nei)
- d6 Lepidorhombus boscii (Four-spot megrim)
- d7 Lepidotrigla cavillone (Large-scaled gurnard)
- d8 Lichia amia (Leerfish)
- d9 Bothidae (Lefteye flounders nei)
- da Microstomus kitt (Lemon sole)
- db Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (Spiny gurnard)
- dc Lepidorhombus spp (Megrims nei)
- dd Lappanella fasciata
- de Lithophaga lithophaga (European date mussel)
- df Lagocephalus spp
- dg Lagocephalus sceleratus (Silver-cheeked toadfish)
- dh Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Oceanic puffer)
- di Trichiurus lepturus (Largehead hairtail)
- dj Molva molva (Ling)
- dk Necora puber (Velvet swimcrab)
- dl Synodontidae (Lizardfishes nei)
- dm Lepadidae (Lepadidae barnacles nei)
- dn Plesionika antigai (Catalonian striped shrimp)
- do Plesionika heterocarpus (Arrow shrimp)
- dp Plesionika martia (Golden shrimp)
- dq Plesionika edwardsii (Striped soldier shrimp)
- dr Molva spp (Lings nei)
- ds Lobotes surinamensis (Tripletail)
- dt Odontaspis ferox (Smalltooth sand tiger)
- du Galatheidae (Craylets, squat lobsters nei)
- dv Scyllaridae (Slipper lobsters nei)
- dw Reptantia (Lobsters nei)
- dx Panulirus regius (Royal spiny lobster)
- dy Liocarcinus navigator (Arched swimming crab)
- dz Lucinoma borealis (Northern lucina)
- e0 Liocarcinus vernalis (Smooth swimcrab)
- e1 Alepes djedaba (Shrimp scad)
- e2 Euthynnus alletteratus (Little tunny(=Atl.black skipj))
- e3 Luvarus imperialis (Luvar)
- e4 Latiaxis babelis (Babel's latiaxis)
- e5 Pisidia longicornis (Long clawed porcelain crab)
- e6 Liza saliens (Leaping mullet)
- e7 Liza spp
- e8 Scomber scombrus (Atlantic mackerel)
- e9 Isurus spp (Mako sharks)
- ea Scomber japonicus (Pacific chub mackerel)
- eb Mactridae (Mactra surf clams nei)
- ec Maurolicus muelleri (Silvery lightfish)
- ed Scombridae (Mackerels nei)
- ee Scomber spp (Scomber mackerels nei)
- ef Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Knout goby)
- eg Amblygobius albimaculatus (Butterfly goby)
- eh Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Madeira lantern fish)
- ei Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Megrim)
- ej Melanostigma spp
- ek Metapenaeus spp (Metapenaeus shrimps nei)
- el Chelon auratus (Golden grey mullet)
- em Chelon ramada (Thinlip grey mullet)
- en Argyrosomus regius (Meagre)
- eo Mugil spp
- ep Monochirus hispidus (Whiskered sole)
- eq Microchirus azevia
- er Microchirus variegatus (Thickback sole)
- es Mycteroperca rubra (Mottled grouper)
- et Malacocephalus laevis (Softhead grenadier)
- eu Chelon labrosus (Thicklip grey mullet)
- ev Kajikia audax (Striped marlin)
- ew Muraena helena (Mediterranean moray)
- ex Mancopsetta maculata (Antarctic armless flounder)
- ey Muraena australiae
- ez Lophius spp (Monkfishes nei)
- f0 Mollusca (Marine molluscs nei)
- f1 Lophius piscatorius (Angler(=Monk))
- f2 Mola spp (Sunfish)
- f3 Moridae (Moras nei)
- f4 Mola mola (Ocean sunfish)
- f5 Aetomylaeus bovinus (Bull ray)
- f6 Mustelus punctulatus (Blackspotted smooth-hound)
- f7 Microchirus ocellatus (Foureyed sole)
- f8 Rhinoptera marginata (Lusitanian cownose ray)
- f9 Arnoglossus laterna (Mediterranean scaldfish)
- fa Ex Mollusca (Marine shells nei)
- fb Lamnidae (Mackerel sharks,porbeagles nei)
- fc Mytilus galloprovincialis (Mediterranean mussel)
- fd Tetrapturus belone (Mediterranean spearfish)
- fe Mytilidae (Sea mussels nei)
- ff Melanostigma atlanticum (Atlantic soft pout)
- fg Squilla mantis (Spottail mantis squillid)
- fh Murex spp (Murex)
- fi Mugil cephalus (Flathead grey mullet)
- fj Muraenidae (Morays nei)
- fk Mugilidae (Mullets nei)
- fl Mullidae (Goatfishes, red mullets nei)
- fm Mullus surmuletus (Surmullet)
- fn Mytilus edulis (Blue mussel)
- fo Mullus barbatus (Red mullet)
- fp Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Yellowstripe goatfish)
- fq Mullus spp (Surmullets(=Red mullets) nei)
- fr Myliobatis aquila (Common eagle ray)
- fs Mytilus spp (Mytilus mussels nei)
- ft Mugil soiuy (So-iuy mullet)
- fu Actinopterygii (Marine fishes nei)
- fv Naso unicornis (Bluespine unicornfish)
- fw Naucrates ductor (Pilotfish)
- fx Nassarius gibbosulus (Gibbous nassa)
- fy Nephrops norvegicus (Norway lobster)
- fz Nephropidae (True lobsters,lobsterettes nei)
- g0 Penaeopsis serrata (Megalops shrimp)
- g1 Nematoscelis megalops
- g2 Anemonia sulcata (Snakelocks anemone)
- g3 Arctozenus risso (Spotted barracudina)
- g4 Tritia mutabilis (Changeable nassa)
- g5 Blennius ocellaris (Butterfly blenny)
- g6 Anomura (Anomuran decapods nei)
- g7 Nezumia aequalis (Common Atlantic grenadier)
- g8 Solea senegalensis (Senegalese sole)
- g9 Pegusa impar (Adriatic sole)
- ga Scrobicularia plana (Peppery furrow)
- gb Benthocometes robustus
- gc Pomatoschistus minutus (Sand goby)
- gd Octopus vulgaris (Common octopus)
- ge Eledone spp (Horned and musky octopuses)
- gf Callistoctopus macropus (White-spotted octopus)
- gg Carcharhinus longimanus (Oceanic whitetip shark)
- gh Octopodidae (Octopuses, etc. nei)
- gi Octopus spp (Octopuses nei)
- gj Oedalechilus labeo (Boxlip mullet)
- gk Ommastrephes caroli (Webbed flying squid)
- gl Ommastrephes bartramii (Neon flying squid)
- gm Corcyrogobius liechtensteini (Liechtenstein's goby)
- gn Apogon imberbis (Cardinal fish)
- go Aporrhais pespelecani (Common pelican-foot)
- gp Ruvettus pretiosus (Oilfish)
- gq Octopoteuthis sicula (Ruppell's octopus squid)
- gr Paromola cuvieri (Paromola)
- gs Ommastrephes spp (Flying squids nei)
- gt Ommastrephidae (Ommastrephidae squids nei)
- gu Solen lamarckii (Lamarck's razor shell)
- gv Ophidion barbatum (Snake blenny)
- gw Zoarces americanus (Ocean pout)
- gx Macrotritopus defilippi (Lilliput longarm octopus)
- gy Erugosquilla massavensis (Red sea mantis shrimp)
- gz Octopus salutii (Spider octopus)
- h0 Hoplostethus atlanticus (Orange roughy)
- h1 Spectrunculus grandis (Pudgy cuskeel)
- h2 Ostreidae (Flat and cupped oysters nei)
- h3 Bothus podas (Wide-eyed flounder)
- h4 Alloteuthis subulata (European common squid)
- h5 Alloteuthis media (Midsize squid)
- h6 Alloteuthis spp (Alloteuthis squids nei)
- h7 Oxynotus centrina (Angular roughshark)
- h8 Crassostrea spp (Cupped oysters nei)
- h9 Ostrea edulis (European flat oyster)
- ha Magallana gigas (Pacific cupped oyster)
- hb Palaemon adspersus (Baltic prawn)
- hc Pagellus erythrinus (Common pandora)
- hd Palaemonidae (Palaemonid shrimps nei)
- he Pandalus spp (Pandalus shrimps nei)
- hf Pagellus spp (Pandoras nei)
- hg Pollicipes pollicipes (Barnacle)
- hh Pandalidae (Pandalid shrimps nei)
- hi Littorina littorea (Common periwinkle)
- hj Perinereis spp
- hk Actinopterygii (Pelagic fishes nei)
- hl Penaeus spp (Penaeus shrimps nei)
- hm Penaeidae (Penaeid shrimps nei)
- hn Spicara spp (Picarels nei)
- ho Sardina pilchardus (European pilchard(=Sardine))
- hp Palaemon longirostris (Delta prawn)
- hq Pisania striata (Striate pisania)
- hr Peristedion cataphractum (African armoured searobin)
- hs Pleuronectes platessa (European plaice)
- ht Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Pelagic stingray)
- hu Pleuronectidae (Righteye flounders nei)
- hv Penaeus brasiliensis (Redspotted shrimp)
- hw Penaeus subtilis (Southern brown shrimp)
- hx Brama brama (Atlantic pomfret)
- hy Trisopterus minutus (Poor cod)
- hz Pontinus kuhlii (Offshore rockfish)
- i0 Pollachius virens (Saithe(=Pollock))
- i1 Pollachius pollachius (Pollack)
- i2 Trachinotus ovatus (Pompano)
- i3 Lamna nasus (Porbeagle)
- i4 Trachinotus spp (Pompanos nei)
- i5 Perciformes (Pelagic percomorphs nei)
- i6 Pandalus borealis (Northern prawn)
- i7 Percoidei (Percoids nei)
- i8 Sparisoma cretense (Parrotfish)
- i9 Palinurus mauritanicus (Pink spiny lobster)
- ia Tetraodontidae (Puffers nei)
- ib Plesionika narval (Narwal shrimp)
- ic Scaridae (Parrotfishes nei)
- id Paralepididae (Barracudinas, etc. nei)
- ie Torquigener flavimaculosus
- if Aequipecten opercularis (Queen scallop)
- ig Portunus segnis
- ih Todarodes spp (Todarodes flying squids nei)
- ii Squalus blainville (Longnose spurdog)
- ij Solen marginatus (European razor clam)
- ik Rajidae (Rays and skates nei)
- il Solen spp (Solen razor clams nei)
- im Glaucostegus cemiculus (Blackchin guitarfish)
- in Bathytoshia centroura (Roughtail stingray)
- io Dasyatis marmorata
- ip Pagrus auriga (Redbanded seabream)
- iq Sebastes spp (Atlantic redfishes nei)
- ir Remora remora (Shark sucker)
- is Gymnura altavela (Spiny butterfly ray)
- it Arnoglossus spp (Scaldfishes nei)
- iu Rhizoprionodon acutus (Milk shark)
- iv Mora moro (Common mora)
- iw Rostroraja alba (White skate)
- ix Dipturus batis (Blue skate)
- iy Raja clavata (Thornback ray)
- iz Raja microocellata (Small-eyed ray)
- j0 Leucoraja fullonica (Shagreen ray)
- j1 Amblyraja hyperborea (Arctic skate)
- j2 Raja brachyura (Blonde ray)
- j3 Leucoraja circularis (Sandy ray)
- j4 Raja montagui (Spotted ray)
- j5 Leucoraja naevus (Cuckoo ray)
- j6 Dipturus oxyrinchus (Longnosed skate)
- j7 Amblyraja radiata (Starry ray)
- j8 Leucoraja ocellata (Winter skate)
- j9 Raja undulata (Undulate ray)
- ja Arca noae (Noah's ark)
- jb Arnoglossus kessleri (Scaldback)
- jc Seriola fasciata (Lesser amberjack)
- jd Arnoglossus imperialis (Imperial scaldfish)
- je Mobula mobular (Devil fish)
- jf Coryphaenoides rupestris (Roundnose grenadier)
- jg Arnoglossus thori (Thor's scaldfish)
- jh Rossia macrosoma (Stout bobtail squid)
- ji Gaidropsarus spp (Rocklings nei)
- jj Pristis clavata (Dwarf sawfish)
- jk Parupeneus forsskali (Red Sea goatfish)
- jl Pagrus pagrus (Red porgy)
- jm Rapana spp (Sea snails)
- jn Pristis pristis (Common sawfish)
- jo Rapana venosa (Veined rapa whelk)
- jp Etrumeus teres (Red-eye round herring)
- jq Trachurus lathami (Rough scad)
- jr Scorpaena scrofa (Red scorpionfish)
- js Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks nei)
- jt Macrouridae (Grenadiers, rattails nei)
- ju Caranx crysos (Blue runner)
- jv Sardinella aurita (Round sardinella)
- jw Sardinella maderensis (Madeiran sardinella)
- jx Istiophorus albicans (Atlantic sailfish)
- jy Salmo salar (Atlantic salmon)
- jz Ammodytes spp (Sandeels(=Sandlances) nei)
- k0 Scomberesox saurus (Atlantic saury)
- k1 Scomberesocidae (Sauries nei)
- k2 Pagellus acarne (Axillary seabream)
- k3 Stomias boa (Boa dragonfish)
- k4 Thunnus maccoyii (Southern bluefin tuna)
- k5 Sparus aurata (Gilthead seabream)
- k6 Hexanchus griseus (Bluntnose sixgill shark)
- k7 Pagrus spp (Pargo breams nei)
- k8 Pagellus bogaraveo (Blackspot seabream)
- k9 Oblada melanura (Saddled seabream)
- ka Sparidae (Porgies, seabreams nei)
- kb Diplodus cervinus (Zebra seabream)
- kc Placopecten magellanicus (American sea scallop)
- kd Portunus pelagicus (Blue swimming crab)
- ke Pecten maximus (Great Atlantic scallop)
- kf Scophthalmidae (Turbots nei)
- kg Dalatias licha (Kitefin shark)
- kh Scyliorhinus spp (Catsharks, nursehounds nei)
- ki Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes, redfishes nei)
- kj Maja squinado (Spinous spider crab)
- kk Scorpaena spp (Scorpionfishes, rockfishes nei)
- kl Pectinidae (Scallops nei)
- km Scyllarus arctus (Lesser slipper lobster)
- kn Synodus saurus (Atlantic lizardfish)
- ko Mustelus asterias (Starry smooth-hound)
- kp Mustelus spp (Smooth-hounds nei)
- kq Decapterus spp (Scads nei)
- kr Lepidopus caudatus (Silver scabbardfish)
- ks Echinorhinus brucus (Bramble shark)
- kt Alosa immaculata (Pontic shad)
- ku Alosa alosa, A. fallax (Allis and twaite shads)
- kv Alosa maeotica (Black Sea shad)
- kw Etmopterus spp (Lanternsharks nei)
- kx Galeus melastomus (Blackmouth catshark)
- ky Syngnathus abaster (Black-striped pipefish)
- kz Diplodus puntazzo (Sharpsnout seabream)
- l0 Squaliformes (Dogfish sharks, etc. nei)
- l1 Alosa spp (Shads nei)
- l2 Atherinidae (Silversides(=Sand smelts) nei)
- l3 Sipunculus nudus (Peanut worm)
- l4 Sardinella spp (Sardinellas nei)
- l5 Sudis hyalina
- l6 Pecten jacobaeus (Great Mediterranean scallop)
- l7 Raja spp (Raja rays nei)
- l8 Gasterosteus spp (Sticklebacks)
- l9 Selachimorpha (Pleurotremata) (Various sharks nei)
- la Katsuwonus pelamis (Skipjack tuna)
- lb Solenocera membranacea (Atlantic mud shrimp)
- lc Elasmobranchii (Sharks, rays, skates, etc. nei)
- ld Cheimerius nufar (Santer seabream)
- le Molva macrophthalma (Spanish ling)
- lf Sarpa salpa (Salema)
- lg Palinurus elephas (Common spiny lobster)
- lh Salmonoidei (Salmonoids nei)
- li Isurus oxyrinchus (Shortfin mako)
- lj Mustelus mustelus (Smooth-hound)
- lk Osmerus eperlanus (European smelt)
- ll Lutjanus spp (Snappers nei)
- lm Scorpaena notata (Small red scorpionfish)
- ln Lutjanus campechanus (Northern red snapper)
- lo Macroramphosus scolopax (Longspine snipefish)
- lp Oncorhynchus nerka (Sockeye(=Red) salmon)
- lq Solenidae (Razor clams, knife clams nei)
- lr Solea solea (Common sole)
- ls Silurus glanis (Wels(=Som) catfish)
- lt Solea spp
- lu Somniosus rostratus (Little sleeper shark)
- lv Pegusa lascaris (Sand sole)
- lw Soleidae (Soles nei)
- lx Solenoceridae (Solenocerid shrimps nei)
- ly Spicara smaris (Picarel)
- lz Tetrapturus pfluegeri (Longbill spearfish)
- m0 Siganus spp (Spinefeet(=Rabbitfishes) nei)
- m1 Sphyrna mokarran (Great hammerhead)
- m2 Sphyrna spp (Hammerhead sharks nei)
- m3 Spongiidae (Sponges)
- m4 Sphyrna tudes (Smalleye hammerhead)
- m5 Sprattus sprattus (European sprat)
- m6 Dicentrarchus punctatus (Spotted seabass)
- m7 Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead sharks, etc. nei)
- m8 Sphyrna zygaena (Smooth hammerhead)
- m9 Loligo spp (Common squids nei)
- ma Todarodes sagittatus (European flying squid)
- mb Loligo forbesii (Veined squid)
- mc Illex illecebrosus (Northern shortfin squid)
- md Dorytheutis (Amerigo) pealeii (Longfin squid)
- me Illex coindetii (Broadtail shortfin squid)
- mf Loligo vulgaris (European squid)
- mg Loliginidae, Ommastrephidae (Various squids nei)
- mh Squillidae (Squillids nei)
- mi Loliginidae (Inshore squids nei)
- mj Diplodus spp (Sargo breams nei)
- mk Siganus rivulatus (Marbled spinefoot)
- ml Serranus hepatus (Brown comber)
- mm Serranus scriba (Painted comber)
- mn Amblyraja georgiana (Antarctic starry skate)
- mo Rajiformes (Rays, stingrays, mantas nei)
- mp Lithognathus mormyrus (Sand steenbras)
- mq Microcosmus vulgaris (Grooved sea squirt)
- mr Aristaeopsis edwardsiana (Scarlet shrimp)
- ms Tetrapturus angustirostris (Shortbill spearfish)
- mt Ascidiacea (Sea squirts nei)
- mu Dasyatis spp (Stingrays nei)
- mv Dasyatidae (Stingrays, butterfly rays nei)
- mw Acipenseridae (Sturgeons nei)
- mx Lithognathus spp (Steenbrasses nei)
- my Squatina aculeata (Sawback angelshark)
- mz Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes nei)
- n0 Squatina oculata (Smoothback angelshark)
- n1 Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Silver carp)
- n2 Chamelea gallina (Striped venus)
- n3 Diplodus sargus (White seabream)
- n4 Phaeophyceae (Brown seaweeds)
- n5 Chlorophyceae (Green seaweeds)
- n6 Portunidae (Swimming crabs, etc. nei)
- n7 Xiphias gladius (Swordfish)
- n8 Dilsea carnosa (Fleshy dilsea)
- n9 Rhodophyta (Red seaweeds)
- na Algae (Seaweeds nei)
- nb Scyliorhinus canicula (Small-spotted catshark)
- nc Scymnodon ringens (Knifetooth dogfish)
- nd Scyliorhinus stellaris (Nursehound)
- ne Scyliorhinidae (Catsharks, etc. nei)
- nf Tripterygion delaisi (Black-faced blenny)
- ng Todaropsis eblanae (Lesser flying squid)
- nh Penaeus kerathurus (Caramote prawn)
- ni Tetragonurus cuvieri (Smalleye squaretail)
- nj Alopias spp (Thresher sharks nei)
- nk Microchirus spp (Thickback soles nei)
- nl Trachyscorpia cristulata (Atlantic thornyhead)
- nm Thymallus arcticus (Arctic grayling)
- nn Thalassoma pavo (Ornate wrasse)
- no Torpedinidae (Electric rays nei)
- np Torpedo spp (Torpedo rays)
- nq Tonna galea (Helmet ton)
- nr Echiichthys vipera (Lesser weever)
- ns Ruditapes spp (Carpet shells nei)
- nt Trachinidae (Weeverfishes nei)
- nu Trachichthyidae (Slimeheads nei)
- nv Caranx spp (Jacks, crevalles nei)
- nw Balistes capriscus (Grey triggerfish)
- nx Balistidae (Triggerfishes, durgons nei)
- ny Triakidae (Houndsharks, smoothhounds nei)
- nz Oncorhynchus mykiss (Rainbow trout)
- o0 Salmo trutta (Sea trout)
- o1 Pseudocaranx dentex (White trevally)
- o2 Alosa fallax (Twaite shad)
- o3 Trachyrincus scabrus (Roughsnout grenadier)
- o4 Tetronarce nobiliana (Electric ray)
- o5 Torpedo marmorata (Marbled electric ray)
- o6 Torpedo torpedo (Common torpedo)
- o7 Testudinata (Marine turtles nei)
- o8 Thunnini (Tunas nei)
- o9 Scophthalmus maximus (Turbot)
- oa Thunnus spp (True tunas nei)
- ob Scombroidei (Tuna-like fishes nei)
- oc Tellina spp (Tellins nei)
- od Trachinus araneus (Spotted weever)
- oe Trachinus radiatus (Starry weever)
- of Trachyscorpia echinata (Spiny scorpionfish)
- og Lumbrineris impatiens
- oh Umbrina spp (Drums nei)
- oi Umbrina canariensis (Canary drum(=Baardman))
- oj Fucus spp
- ok Scaeurgus unicirrhus (Unihorn octopus)
- ol Sepioteuthis lessoniana (Bigfin reef squid)
- om Pterois miles (Devil firefish)
- on Arbacia lixula (Black sea urchin)
- oo Aulopus filamentosus (Royal flagfin)
- op Umbrina ronchus (Fusca drum)
- oq Upeneus pori (Por's goatfish)
- or Upeneus moluccensis (Goldband goatfish)
- os Uranoscopus spp (Stargazers)
- ot Strongylocentrotus spp (Sea urchins nei)
- ou Muricopsis cristatus (Blainville's murex)
- ov Paracentrotus lividus (Stony sea urchin)
- ow Munida rugosa (Rugose squat lobster)
- ox Echinoidea (Sea urchins, etc. nei)
- oy Labrus bergylta (Ballan wrasse)
- oz Labrus mixtus (Cuckoo wrasse)
- p0 Scarus ghobban (Blue-barred parrotfish)
- p1 Lutraria oblonga (Oblong otter shell)
- p2 Uranoscopus scaber (Stargazer)
- p3 Campogramma glaycos (Vadigo)
- p4 Venerupis spp
- p5 Venus verrucosa (Warty venus)
- p6 Palinuridae (Spiny lobsters nei)
- p7 Scomber colias (Atlantic chub mackerel)
- p8 Polititapes rhomboides (Banded carpet shell)
- p9 Mimachlamys varia (Variegated scallop)
- pa Venerupis corrugata (Corrugated venus)
- pb Trachinus draco (Greater weever)
- pc Trachinus spp (Weevers nei)
- pd Micromesistius poutassou (Blue whiting(=Poutassou))
- pe Buccinum undatum (Whelk)
- pf Merlangius merlangus (Whiting)
- pg Kajikia albida (Atlantic white marlin)
- ph Polychaeta (Marine worms)
- pi Labridae (Wrasses, hogfishes, etc. nei)
- pj Polyprion americanus (Wreckfish)
- pk Labrus merula (Brown wrasse)
- pl Labrus viridis (Green wrasse)
- pm Labrus spp (Labrus wrasses nei)
- pn Serranus atricauda (Blacktail comber)
- po Trachinus lineolatus (Striped weever)
- pp Cassidae (Helmets shells nei)
- pq Plesionika spp (Plesionika shrimps nei)
- pr Trisopterus spp (Trisopterus nei)
- ps Pampus spp (Silver pomfrets nei)
- pt Xyrichtys novacula (Pearly razorfish)
- pu Symphodus cinereus (Grey wrasse)
- pv Symphodus melops (Corkwing wrasse)
- pw Symphodus ocellatus
- px Thunnus albacares (Yellowfin tuna)
- py Symphurus ligulatus (Elongate tonguesole)
- pz Symphodus spp (Symphodus wrasses nei)
- q0 Scyllarides latus (Mediterranean slipper lobster)
- q1 Lysmata seticaudata (Monaco shrimp)
- q2 Bathysolea profundicola (Deep water sole)
- q3 Cynoscion microlepidotus (Smallscale weakfish)
- q4 Dagetichthys lusitanicus (Portuguese sole)
- q5 Sphyraena obtusata (Obtuse barracuda)
- q6 Sphyraena sphyraena (European barracuda)
- q7 Paralipophrys trigloides
- q8 Seriola rivoliana (Longfin yellowtail)
- q9 Crystallogobius linearis (Crystal goby)
- qa Thysanoteuthis rhombus (Diamondback squid)
- qb Zeidae (Dories nei)
- qc Zebrus zebrus
- qd Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Mediterranean sand eel)
- qe Zeugopterus punctatus (Topknot)
- Fishing regions
- 0 Mediterranean and Black Sea
- 1 Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.1 Western subarea
- 2 Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.1.1 Baléares
- 3 Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.1.2 Gulf of Lions
- 4 Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.1.3 Sardinia
- 5 Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.1 (not specified)
- 6 Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.2 Central subarea
- 7 Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.2.1 Adriatic
- 8 Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.2.2 Ionian
- 9 Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.2 (not specified)
- a Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.3 Eastern subarea
- b Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.3.1 Aegean
- c Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.3.2 Levant
- d Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.4 Black Sea subarea
- e Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.4.1 Marmara Sea
- f Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.4.2 Black Sea
- g Mediterranean and Black Sea / 37.4.3 Azov Sea
- h Mediterranean and Black Sea (not specified)
- Unit of measure
- Geopolitical entity (reporting)
- 0 European Union (EU6-1958, EU9-1973, EU10-1981, EU12-1986, EU15-1995, EU25-2004, EU27-2007, EU28-2013, EU27-2020)
- 1 European Union - 27 countries (from 2020)
- 2 European Union - 28 countries (2013-2020)
- 3 Bulgaria
- 4 Greece
- 5 Spain
- 6 France
- 7 Croatia
- 8 Italy
- 9 Cyprus
- a Malta
- b Portugal
- c Romania
- d Slovenia
- e Albania
- f Türkiye